HomeUniversal British Directory 1793-1798Part 3 - Worcester environs - St John's Bedwardine, Powick & Spetchley

Part 3 - Worcester environs - St John's Bedwardine, Powick & Spetchley

  • PDF
  • Print
  • E-mail

PRINCIPAL INHABITANTS OF WORCESTER - from UNIVERSAL BRITISH DIRECTORY 1793-1798

PRINCIPAL INHABITANTS OF ST JOHN'S BEDWARDINE
ALLIES Richard, tanner
ARMSTRONG Joseph, cooper
BARBER Stephen, gent Upper Temple Lawn
BAYNHAM John
BEEZLEY Thomas Wick
BEEZLEY Mrs.
BENBOW Samuel Bromwich farm
BEVAN Francis Swan Inn
BOUGHTON John Lower wick
BRISTOW Gabriel, shoemaker
BURFORD Joseph, weaver
CLARKE Thomas, breeches maker
DALE George Lower Wick
DAVIS Captain W.
DAVIS James, glover
DUNN James, nailer
DYKE Samuel, sadler
DYOS Josiah, carpenter
EARL Joseph, peruke maker
EDWARDS T.C. Rushwick
ELT William Bromwich hall
EVANS -, gardener
GEORGE John Rushwick
GIBSON Alexander, currier
GOODERE Moses, gent
GRIFFITHS Rev. E.
HALL John
HANKINS Edward, butcher
HARDING John, victualler (King's Head)
HARDMAN Mr. Bromwich hall
HARRIS Mr.
HIGGINS Robert, gent.
HIGGINS Mrs.
HOLL Thomas, baker
HOLT Henry
HOOPER John Wick
HOOPER John, baker & maltster
HOPKINS Thomas, gent
HUNT Henry, breeches maker
LIGHTBURN John Lower Wick
LINGHAM Abraham, glover
LUCY William, carpenter
MARTIN William, peruke maker
MAYERS Thomas, taylor
MILLAGE John, taylor
MINCHALL Thomas, tanner
MORGAN John, butcher
MORGAN Elias, leather dyer
MORTON Mary, grocer
MOULE Philip, esq
MUNN William, Bell Inn
OAKLEY T.
OWEN John, Angel Inn
PAINE James, gent
PATRICK Josiah
PEAKMAN Mrs., grocer
PEMBERTON Benjamin, tanner
PENN Mrs., shopkeeper
POWELL Richard, gardener
RICHARDS Thomas, glover
RICHARDS Samuel, millwright
RUFFORD Philip, gent
SHAW Mr. Lower Temple Lawn
SHELDON R., wire worker
SIMMONDS John, gent.
SKINNER Richard, glover
SMITH James
SMITH Mrs.
STEPHENS J., jersey comber
STRICKLAND -, grazier
TEVERELL James
THRUPP John, shoemaker
TUSTAIN William, victualler (Crown}
WAMBEY Alexander, gent
WELTON Stephen, shopkeeper
WILLIAMS Mrs
WILLIAMS Thomas, glover
WOOD Thomas, gent.
PRINCIPAL INHABITANTS OF POWICK
ASTON John Pole elm
BAKER Mrs. E. Brookhouse
BARRETT Mr. W. Newhouse
BORASTON Rev. G. Vicarage
BOULTER Mr. Bowling green
CASWELL Edward Pixam ferry
COLE Susannah
CONSTABLE Thomas Stanbrook
COURT Richard Bowling green
CRUMP Mrs.
DALBY Samuel
DUNNE Mrs. M
EDWARDS John Cholic green
EVANS Thomas Pole elm
FIDOE John White Chimneys
FIDOE James, shopkeeper
FINCH John Lowhouse
FINCH Thomas Stocking
GOODWIN Mrs. High house
GORLE Mr. Callow end
GORLE Mrs. E. Whitehouse
GROVES Thomas
HAMMOND William Pole elm
HARPER Mrs. M Kent's Green
HARRIS Misses Stanbrook hall
HERBERT J. & C., Powick farm
HILL William, architect
HUSSEY John Pole elm
HUXLEY Thomas King's End
HYDE William Moathouse
JONES William Pixam farm
KNIGHT George
LACON & FRANCIS - Moorhouse
LAMB Miss A. Brookhouse
LESINGHAM Mrs. High house
MASON Joseph Callow end
MEALY John White Chimneys
NEALE N.H. esq
NICHOLS William Field
NICHOLS Thomas Cholic green
OLIVE Samuel Beauchamp's Court
PEARSON Rev. Mr. Bowling green
RAYNSFORD Rev. C.J. Cross house
RUSSELL William, esq Slaughter court
SHEPHERD James Bowling green
SMITH William Stanbrook
SURMAN Robert Pole elm
SURMAN Giles Sandpits
TAYLOR Thomas, baker
THOMAS William, glover Old Hills
THOMAS James Five Pear trees
THOMAS John
TULLY John Schoolhouse
TURNER Samuel Pole elm
TURNER Richard
TYLER James Pole elm
VINCENT Miss Schoolhouse
WALL Thomas Callow end
WALL George Woodcroft
WATTIS James Red Lion Inn
PRINCIPAL INHABITANTS OF SPETCHLEY
BAKER William, esq
BAYLIS Thomas, carpenter
BEST William Nash farm
BOULTER Rev. G.
BOULTER George, surgeon
BOULTER Thomas Green st
BOULTER William
BUCKLE Thomas, surveyor
CAPEL Henry, schoolmaster
CASTLE Thomas Stonehall
CASTLE John Stonehall
COX Thomas, weaver
DALBY William, butcher
DOWNES Henry Clay hill
ELLIS John J., esq
FARMER Francis, taylor
FIRKINS James, shoemaker
GODSALL Thomas Broomhall
GORLE John Appleton
GORLE Robert Draycot
GREEN Samuel, baker Castle green
GUEST Mr. W.
HAMPTON Samuel, baker
HARRIS Elizabeth, shopkeeper
HARTWRIGHT Mrs. Clerken leap
HAY William
HILL E., Ladies Academy
HODGES UNIT - Broomhall
HOLL T.A.
HOWELL John Baynham
HURDMAN Robert Holding
HURDMAN Thomas Appleton
JONES William, shoemaker
LAMB George esq
LOCK William Draycot farm
MUNN Richard, blacksmith
NICHOLS Miss, boarding school
ORMOND Thomas, shoemaker
PARTINGTON Joseph, baker Talbot
SCRIVEN Thomas
SCRIVEN Thomas, jun.
SEALEY Samuel
SERJEANT Thomas, gent
SMITH George Brooking
SMITH John, blacksmith
SMITH John Draycot
SOUTHHOUSE Rev. Mr.
SPARKES Captain
STANTON Thomas, Crown Inn
STANTON Joseph
STONEHALL Samuel Brooking
TAYLOR Joseph Schoolhouse
TOMKINS James, shoemaker Green st
TURNER William Draycot
WEST Samuel, esq
WHITE William, butcher
WHITE Thomas, jun.. Butcher
WHITE Thomas Castle green
WHITE John, wheelwright
WHITE John, baker
OTHER PRINCIPAL INHABITANTS
BALLARD John, attorney Great Malvern
OSBALDESTON William, surgeon & apothecary Great Malvern
JONES Mr., surgeon & apothecary Feckenham
EADES Thomas Bates, attorney Feckenham
EADES John, attorney Feckenham
WALWYN Thomas, attorney Stourport
WINNALL William, attorney Stourport
JUKES Mr., surgeon & apothecary Stourport
MANN Mr. surgeon & apothecary Whitley
BERWICK Joseph, esq Hallow park, Grimley
 

Where's the Login?

Due to the volume of spoof registrations, the login facility has been suspended. All resources that previously required registration and login are now publicly accessible.

The North Worcestershire Family History Forum has also been suspended.

A new website for Midlands Ancestors' Bromsgrove Branch will be launched later this year. Please bear with us while we migrate to a new site.