HomePigot's Directory of Worcestershire, 1835Pigot's Directory 1835 - Worcester & environs

Pigot's Directory 1835 - Worcester & environs

  • PDF
  • Print
  • E-mail

WORCESTER (WITH THE VILLAGE OF KEMPSEY & NEIGHBOURHOODS)

© 2012 Bromsgrove BMSGH and Chris El-Amir. Original typing errors and variations have been retained
POST OFFICE
ST JOHN Mrs. Sarah, post mistress Foregate street, Worcester
NOBILITY, GENTRY & CLERGY
ADAMS Mrs Mary Tything
ADLINGTON Rev John Severn terrace
AMPHLETT Richard, esq Paradise row
BAKER Major Powick
BARKER Mrs Frances Prospect place
BARNEBY Mrs Elizabeth Tything
BARNEBY Philip, esq College precincts
BARNES Mr William St John's
BARTON Mrs M Kempsey
BEDFORD Rev Thomas St Helen's parsonage
BERKELEY R. esq Spetchley
BELL Colonel Napleton
BELL Mrs Mary Kempsey
BEST Miss Britannia square
BEST Mrs Sarah Foregate st
BEST William, esq St John's
BEVINGTON Richard, esq Rose hill
BIGGS Mrs Sarah Jane Britannia square
BLACKBURNE Mrs Elinor Britannia square
BONAKER Mr John Tything
BORASTON Rev George Lark hill
BRETTELL Mrs Mary Barbourne terrace
BUND T.H. esq St John's
BUND Major Thomas Henry Upper Wick
BUND Captain William St John's
BUND Mr William Spring cottage
BUTLER Theobald, esq Kempsey
BYRNE Mrs Isabella Britannia square
CARDEN Mrs New st
CARDEN Thomas, esq Paradise row
CARR Rt Rev Robert James D.D. (bishop of Worcester) Palace
CHAMBERLAIN Henry esq London rd
CHAMBERLAIN Mrs. R Bath rd
CHARLETT Col. Newport Hanley Court
CHASSEREAU Francis, esq Kempsey
CHASSEREAU Mrs Lucy Kempsey
CHAVASSE Mrs P.M. Kempsey
CHESSHYRE Rrev J.W. Lark hill
CHILD Mrs College yard
CHURCHILL James, esq 26 Foregate st
CLARKE Rev Thomas College precincts
COLE Rev William Barbourne terrace
COLLETT Mrs Ann Park place
COOKE Mrs Hannah Paradise row
CORLES William esq College yard
CRANE Rev Edwin Foregate
CRANE Samuel esq Foregate
CRISP Mr William St John's
CROOK Joseph esq College yard
CROOK William esq College yard
CROPPER Edward esq 10 Bridge st
CRUMP Miss Ann Kempsey
DANGERFIELD Joseph, esq Kempsey
DAVIES Rev John St John's
DAVIES Mrs Mary Tything
DAVIS the Misses Tything
DAVIS Rev Thomas 33 Tything
DAVIS Mr William London rd
DAVISON Mrs College pricincts
DENT Rev Benjamin St John's
DERRINGTON Capt. H.S. Napleton
DIXON Mrs Rainbow hill
DOWDING Mr Charles 25 Tything
DUNN Mrs Catherine villa
DYCE Mrs Clara Britannia square
EDWARDS Mrs Elizabeth Tything
EDWARDS Mr James Sansom walk
EGAN Miss T.E. St John's
ELCOX Mr John St John's green
EVANS Mr Thomas Boughton fields
FARLEY George esq Lr. Henwick house
FARMER Mrs St John's green
FARRELL Mrs Sarah Greenhill place
FENWICK Mrs Kempsey
FIELD Miss Mary London rd
FREER Mrs Tything
GARMSTONE Mrs Sansom st
GELLIER Mr John Albany row
GIBB Francis Thomas esq Diglis house
GILLAM Mrs Fanny Greenhill place
GODFERY Rev William Britannia square
GOLDINGHAM Mr Jno Britannia square
GOOLE the Misses Kempsey
GORDON Captain Rainbow hill
GRAPE Rev Richard Albany row
GRAVES Mrs Tything
GREEN Edward esq Britannia square
GRESWOLDE Henry esq Britannia square
GRIFFITHS Mrs Thorngrove
GRIFFITHS Mrs Hannah St John's
GRIFFITHS Mrs Mary Summer place
HADLEY Mr William Kempsey
HALE Mrs Britannia square
HALL Mr Joseph St John's
HARPER Moses esq Barbourne
HARRIS Mrs Elizabeth Tything
HARRINGTON Rev John Severn terrace
HARRISON Miss Mary St John's
HASTINGS Mrs Elizabeth 29 Tything
HAULTON Mrs Maria Albany row
HAYNES Rev Thomas 2 Edgar st
HEMMING Rev Benjamin Church Street, St Peter's
HEMMING Mr William Rainbow hill
HENDERSON Colonel Kempsey
HERBERT John esq Powick
HEWETT Mrs Rainbow terrace
HICKS Mr Henry William Ronkswood cottage
HILL Mrs Britannia square
HODSON Rev George Henwick road
HODSON Mr Thomas Henwick road
HOLDEN Rev William R. Catherine vale
HOLLAND Mrs Hallow
HOLYOAKE Mrs Susannah Britannia square
HOOPER Mr Edward Boughton fields
HOOPER Mrs Mary Ann St John's
HORNE Jabez esq St John's
IDDY Mrs Jane Tything
IMPEY Mrs Albany row
INCELL Mr Thomas Rainbow hill
INGLEDEW Thomas esq Kempsey
INGRAM Edward esq White ladies
ISAAC Elias esq Boughton house
ISAAC John Whitmore esq Hallow
JEFFERYS Miss Foregate st
JOHNSON Major Francis Tything
JONES Rev Thomas St Clements
KERSHAW Rev George William St Nicholas rectory
KILPIN John esq 17 Tything
KILVERT Mrs Maria College precincts
KNAPP Miss Susanh. Rainbow vale
LAKE Rev Edward Rainbow hill
LAMB Mr Edward Summer place
LAMPRIERE Mrs St George's pl.
LANDON Mr Richard 36 Foregate st
LANGSTON Capt. St George's place
LASLETT Mrs Sophia Foregate st
LAVENDER J.P. esq Barbourne
LEIGH Miss Lark hill
LENTHALL Rowland Henry esq Kempsey
LESINGHAM Mrs Ann Otto Bridge St
LEWIS Rev Henry John Tything
LITTLE Mrs Mary St John's
LUNN Rev Matthew Kempsey
McDONALD Mrs Cecilia College precincts
MALPAS Mrs Mary Tything
MANN James esq Hallow park
MANN Mr John Tything
MARSDEN Captain Kempsey
MENCE the Misses Paradise row
MENCE Mr William Ronkswood
MEREDITH Mr Thomas St John's terrace
MEREDITH Mr William St John's
MIDDLETON Mrs Lavinia Britannia square
MILLINGTON Mr Thomas Britannia square
MITCHELL Mr Charles Severn terrace
MITCHELL Lieut. Spalding Grove place
MORTON John esq Wild's lane
MORTON Mr William Kent's green
MUNN George esq Rose hill villa
NASH Mrs Slade College precincts
NELMES Miss Eliz. O. Henwick rd
NEWMAN Henry esq Catherine hill
NEWMAN Mr Josiah Britannia square
NEWMAN Thomas esq Catherine hill
NEWPORT Rev Thomas Thorneloe house
NUTTALL Mrs Mary Kempsey
NUTTALL Robert esq Kempsey
OATES Mr Thomas Hylton st
PALK Capt. Britannia square
PARKER William esq Tything
PARKES Mrs Elizabeth Bridge st
PARSONS Mr George Severn terrace
PARSONS Mrs Grace Albany row
PARTRIDGE Mr Thomas London rd
PEMBERTON Miss Summer place
PERROTT Mrs Jane Barbourne
PIGOTT Mrs Elizabeth Britannia square
PITT Mr John Tyndall Severn terrace
POOLE Rev James Tything
POWELL Capt. Catherine vale
POWELL Capt. Herbert Brace Lark hill
PRITCHARD Mrs Mary 19 Foregate st
PRITCHETT Mr William Severn terrace
PUMPHREY Mr Stanley London rd
RAYMENT John esq Britannia square
READ Mrs St John's
REDDING Miss Hannah Queen st
REDFORD Rev George New st
RICKARDS Mr James St John's
ROBERTSON J. esq Lark hill
ROBINSON Mr William Britannia square
RUDD Miss Shrubbery house
RUDD Rev Miles Kempsey
ST JOHN Mrs College precincts
ST JOHN John Fleming esq Sansom lodge
SANDERS Rev Robert College green
SANDERSON Capt. Rose place
SARGENT Thomas esq Kempsey
SHAPLAND Mrs Mary Albany row
SHAPLAND Mrs Susannah College precincts
SHIRLEY Rev T.H. St Swithin's rectory
SHUCK Mr William Barbourne terrace
SIDEBOTTOM Charles esq Catherine vale
SIMMONDS Mrs Ann Henwick rd
SIMPSON John esq Shrub hill
SMITH Mrs 20 Tything
SMITH Mrs D Britannia square
SMITH Mrs Elizabeth Sansom walk
SMITH Mr Joseph Kempsey
SOUTHOUSE the Misses Kempsey
SPARKS Miss Mary Kempsey
SPOONER Richard esq Astwood
SQUIRE Mrs Mary Edgar st
STRODE Major Bevere
SUTHWELL Rt Hon Lord Hindlip castle
SWAN Mrs Ann Britannia square
TEMPLE Richard esq Kempsey
THOMAS Mrs Moor terrace
THOMAS John esq White ladies
THOMPSON Abraham esq Powick
THORN Mr William Tything
TIMINS Mr George Severn terrace
TRISTRAM Rev Joseph Sansom walk
TYLER Mr John Severn terrace
TYMBS Mr Harvey B Tything
TYMBS Mr John Infirmary walk
WAKEMAN Mr J Paradise row
WAKEMAN Mrs Lydia Tything
WAKEMAN Mrs Mary Tything
WAKEMAN Sir Offley Purdiswell hall
WALDRON Capt. Edward Bromwich house
WALL William esq Foregate st
WALLHOUSE the Misses Tything
WALTER Miss Charlotte Boughton fields
WARNER Miss Elizabeth Kempsey
WATERS Rev Thomas Hylton st
WATKINS Mr Thomas Britannia square
WATKINS Mr William Redhouse hill
WHEELER Rev Allen College precincts
WHEELER Mr Thomas Brooking
WHEELER Rev Thomas Littleton, Wick
WHEELEY the Misses Barbourne terrace
WHITBY Major London rd
WILLIAMS Francis esq Wickenford, & Bridge st
WILLIAMS Rev George Edgar st
WILLIAMS John esq Pitmarston
WILLIS Rev John Albany row
WILLIS Sherlock esq Albany row
WILLS Mrs Britannia square
WILSON Miss 15 High st
WILSON Capt. Edward Kempsey
WOODCOCK Rev George Barbourne house
WYLDE Mrs Ann College yard
YARNOLD Mrs Barbourne
ACADEMIES & SCHOOLS
BARDIN Christopher Friar st
BAYLIS Richard Sansom fields
BELSON Harriet (ladies' boarding) Baskerville house
BIRT Henry St John's
KEENAN James Daly (master) CATHOLIC CHARITY, 16 Silver st
CHESTERTON Sarah (boarding) Castle place
CLEMENTS Henry Friar st
COLVILLE James (boarding) Silver st
CROPPER Eliz. (boarding) College yard
DARKE Mary Ann Foregate st
FOX Ann Tything
STANTON Thomas (master) FREE SCHOOL, Kempsey
GOLDSMITH Ann (boarding) 20 Foregate st
GUY Joseph (boarding) Britannia sq
HALL Thomas College st
HILL John (boarding) Greenhill villa
HUGHES Eleanor Tything
REYNOLDS Thomas (master) LANCASTERIAN SCHOOL (boys'), Clapgate
LEWIS Sarah Tallow hill
LLOYD Mary Kempsey
MARMONT Miss (ladies' boarding) Mount pleasant
MATHEWS Abigail (ladies' boarding) Tything
MINCHALL Martha (ladies' boarding) 24 Foregate st
JONES Thomas Samuel (master) NATIONAL SCHOOL, Diglis st
OGELEY Michael Clapgate
OSBALDESTON Maria Rainbow parade
PAPPS Mary (ladies' boarding) St John's green
PEELL Sarah (ladies' boarding) Barbourne
PENNETHORNE Elizabeth (ladies' boarding) 14 Foregate st
POOLE Rev James Tything
PUMPHREY Mary Britannia sq
REDDING Frances 15 Tything
SCATTERGOOD Samuel (master) ST CLEMENT'S PAROCHIAL SCHOOL, St Clements
MORGAN Ann (mistress) ST CLEMENT'S PAROCHIAL SCHOOL, St Clements
BAILEY William (master) ST JOHN'S PAROCHIAL SCHOOL, St John's
SHROUDER Hans (gent's goarding) Henwick rd
SHERWIN Mary St John's
SMITH John Sankey Moor st
STORMONT Caroline College st
STORMONT Henry College st
HAYNES Sarah (mistress) SUBSCRIPTION, Kempsey
LEDGER Eliza (mistress) SUBSCRIPTION (girls'), Lowes moor
TEARNE Ann boarding) Henwick hill
BULLOCK Richard (master) THE BISHOP'S CHARITY SCHOOL, Trinity
WALTER Francis Augustus (gent's boarding) Britannia sq
WATSON Eliza (boarding) Kempsey
WEST William Moor st
WILLIAMS Ann Moor terrace
WILLIAMS Eleanor Boughton fields
WILSON Elizabeth (ladies' boarding) Factory walk
ACCOUNTANTS
CHESTERTON William 4 Lowes moor
DOOLEY Charles (& commissioner for taking special bail) Carden st
DOOLEY Charles jun. Newport st
STRETCH John Cliffe 11 Foregate st
WHEELER Thomas Henry (& sec. to Worcs. Society for apprenticing children) 72 High st
AGENTS
(* are agents to carriers)
*BASS William (to Pickford & Co Lowes moor wharf
HAYES Thomas (to Robinson & Bros. Liverpool) 56 Broad st
*JORDAN Edward (to John Jolly) Angel st
*MOXHAM Robert (to Mary Wynde) St Nicholas st
*NEEDHAM Francis H (to Richard Lockett) Sansom st
PARDOE James (to John Charles Reynolds, brewer) Foregate
PAULL Joseph (to Stuckey & Co. tallow merchants &c) Rainbow parade
*POWELL Thomas (to Tildasley & Sturland, & Ames & Co.) Lowes moor wharf
*WAGSTAFF Joseph (to William Ashmore) Angel st
*WEAVER James (to Crowley & Co) Lowes moor wharf
*WEBB Henry (to Bird & son) Diglis wharf
*WEBB Moses (to J.P. North) St Nicholas st
*WHITEHEAD George (to Brown & son) Diglis wharf
*WOODALL Thomas (to J. Blomfield) Queen st
ARCHITECTS
BELLING Lewis St John's
DAY Charles (& county surveyor) 55 Foregate st
EGINTON Harvey 18 Foregate st
ROWE Henry 5 Copenhagen st
ROWLANDS John Britannia square
ARTISTS
CLEMENTS James (miniature) 15 Mealcheapen st
COLE Solomon (portrait) Bridge st
DOE Enoch (landscape) 17 High st
HILL Henry (drawing) Foregate
LINES Henry H. (landscape) Henwick hill
PITMAN John (animal) Tything
SMITH John (landscape) Severn terrace
WOOD John (drawing) 35 Foregate st
ATTORNEYS
ALLIES Jabez 7 Broad st
BEDFORD & PIDCOCK - Sansom st
BEST James (& deputy clerk of the peace for the county) Pierpoint st
BRAMPTON John 19 New st
CAMERON & FOLEY (Archibald Cameron, clerk to county magistrates, to commissioners of bankrupts & land tax, and to trustees of Worcs turnpikes Palace yard
CARDEN George Cornwall 42 High st
COPEMAN James Robert Bridge st
CORLES Edward 43 Broad st
CRESSWELL Charles Bridge st
ELGLE Matthew & Thomas (& solicitors to Gt Malvern association for prosecution of felons) 48 Broad st
FRANCE Thomas (& commissioner for taking affidavits in the Court of King's Bench Ireland, & master extraordinary in Chancery) 22 Foregate st
GILLAM Robert & son Foregate st
GODSON Stephen Paradise row
GREEN Jonathan 19 Foregate st
GWINUELL & HUGHES - 90 High st
HILL George 16 Foregate st
HILL John 1 Broad st
HOLDEN Henry Broad st
HOLDSWORTH & FINCH - 8 Foregate st
HYDE John & Thomas 6 Foregate st
LASLETT William Foregate st
LONG Henry Sansom fields
MOOR Thomas 8 High st
NEW William 16 Tything
PARKER & BARNEBY (Thos. Barneby, clerk of the Indictments for the county & city) 3 Foregate st
PARKER & BARNEBY William & Thomas Newport st
PULLEN William 3 Angel place
RIGG Samuel Sidbury
SAUNDERS & HELM (Wm Saunders, clerk to the lieutenancy) College yard
SKINNER George Boughton fields
SMITH Robert 3 High st
TAUNTON William 18 High st
THORNBERY William New st
WAKEMAN James 13 Foregate st
WALCOT John Bridge st
WILSON John 9 St Nicholas st
AUCTIONEERS
BENTLEY George Sansom lodge
CAVE Richard College st
HAYWOOD & DOBNEY - 8 High st
HOBBS William 4 Foregate st
SMITH Joseph S College yard
STRETCH John Cliffe 11 Foregate st
TIMINGS John Castle place
WHEELER Thomas 72 High st
BAKERS & FLOUR DEALERS
ALLEN James 20 Broad st
BATEMAN Thomas St John's
BAYLIS Thomas Corn market
BOWEN Bennett 9 St Swithin st
DAVIES William 12 Bridge st
DONE Richard 7 High st
DONE Richard, jun. Lowes moor
EVERTON Henry Cripplegate
FINCHER Samuel St John's
GIBBS John Friar st
GRAINGER Samuel Foregate st
HALL Henry Friar st
HEHIR John High Timber st
HODGES Robert Union st
HOLMES Robert Pritchard 29 Broad st
HORTON John Little Angel st
HOULS John (& shopkeeper) St John's
HUGHES William Corn market
JAMES Robert Sidbury
JAMES Robert, jun. 13 Broad st
JEYNES Edmund Birdport
JEYNES Edmund, jun. Leech st
JOHNSON William Sidbury
JONES Joshua London rd
LILLY Joseph Sidbury
LINGHAM William Dolphin 59 Broad st
MATTHEWS Richard George st
MUNN Thomas Kempsey
NASH Thomas Moor st
PARDOE Jeffery Barbourne
PERKES Joseph 38 Copenhagen st
PRICE James Kempsey
ROBERTS Isaac Carden st
ROBERTS Richard Sidbury
ROUSE John 97 High st
SANDERS William Sidbury
SHEEN Richard 4 Newport st
SMITH George Friar st
SMITH John Kempsey
SMITH Samuel St John's
SPALDING John Tybridge place
STARR James Silver st
STONE William 3 High st
SURMAN Elizabeth Tything
TREHERN William Shambles
WATKINS William Sidbury
WHITCOMB Edward Mealcheapen st
WHITMARSH Herbert Lowes moor
BANKERS
TROTTER Robert Manager, National Provincial Bank of Worcester, 70 Broad st
WARDELL Charles Manager, Northern & Central Bank of England, Foregate st
CARDEN George Actuary, Savings' Bank, Nicholas st
BARRISTERS
JOHNSTONE Lockhart 32 Tything
PEAKE Hugh Budgen Britannia sq
SIDEBOTTOM Charles High st
BASKET & SIEVE MAKERS
HERETAGE John St John's
SANDFORD Richard Sidbury
STOKES Charles, Samuel & John 35 Broad st
BLACKSMITHS
BARBER Thomas Kempsey
BARNSLEY Thomas Friar st
BENTON James Angel st
CHIPP William London rd
GRUNDY Thomas Back Tything
GWILLAM Stephen Tything
HADLEY Thomas London rd
HOBBS Thomas Kempsey
MAYBURY Thomas Quay st
MILES Richard Charles st
NASH William St Nicholas st
NOTT Thomas Shambles
PHILLIPS Richard Lowes moor
POTTER John Rainbow vale
SPRAGUE Edwin St John's
SPRAGUE John Diglis
WEAVER William The Butts
BOAT BUILDERS
BIRD Charles Diglis
GLOVER George Bath rd
HEPWOOD John Lowes moor
HILL George Lowes moor
BOOKSELLERS, BINDERS, & STATIONERYS
CHILD Richard 66 High st
CROW Henry 7 St Swithin st
DEIGHTON Henry (& stamp distributer) 53 High st
EATON Thomas & son College st
EDGECOMBE Thomas College st
HAYES Thomas 56 Broad st
HUNT John Rogers 18 Foregate
LEES Edwin 61 High st
LEWIS Thomas 69 Broad st
OSBORN Frances 93 High st
RIDGE William 89 High st
SEFTON Henry Francis 41 Broad st
STOKES Richard Sidbury
STRATFORD Thomas 5 the Cross
WHEELER Thomas Henry 72 High st
WOOD John 35 Foregate st
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS
ARKWELL Thomas 11 Copenhagen st
BEACH William St John's
BILLINGS William Barbourne
BIRBECK Charles 17 Mealcheapen st
BOURNE William (warehouse) 104 High st
BOWYEAR Charles 54 Tything
BRIDGWATER Samuel 2 St Swithin st
BROOKES Frederick 14 Broad st
BROOKES Thomas 50 Tything
BULFORD Thomas 20 High st
BURLINGHAM Samuel Sidbury & High st
CHRISTIAN William Leech st
COOPER William Angel st
EDWARDS John 21 High st
FELL James Sidbury
FIRKINS James Kempsey
GIBBS William Sidbury
GOLLINGS Meshach Carden st
GREEN Gideon New st
GRIFFITHS John Leech st
HARPER Thomas Leech st
HILL John 47 Copenhagen st
HILL William Leech st
HULLS Robert 12 Pump st
HUNT Samuel 68 High st
HUSSEY Thomas Union st
JAMES George Union st
JONES Martha & George Leech st
JONES Peter St John's
LINTON William Kempsey
LOXLEY James Kempsey
MERICK William St John's
MINCHALL William 5 Broad st
NICHOLLS John Corn market
NOAKE Richard Tything
OSEMAN Jonathan 26 High st
PAINTER Thomas Leech st
PAYNE Philip Hilton st
PRICE William New st
PUGH Thomas Lowes moor
PUMPHREY William Friar st
ROWLEY William New st
RUSHTON John 11 Foregate
SLADE John Samwell 92 High st
SPARES William Sidbury
STEAD James College st
TAYLOR Edward St John's
TURNER James Clapgate
WADELY William Leech st
WADELY William, jun. Leech st
WALL Edward 84 High st
WALTERS Thomas Rainbow vale
WEBLEY William Pump st
BRAZIERS & TIN-PLATE WORKERS
BARKER William the Butts
BRADLEY John 21 Broad st
CLARKE Charles & son Angel st
COLEY Job Friar st
COLEY Job 10 Pump st
COLEY Josiah Pearce St John's
HALL John & Frederick Shambles
JONES Richard 19 Mealcheapen st
KING James New st
LANE Henry Friar st
LLOYD James 10 Foregate
MATTHEWS John 11 Broad st
THOMPSON James Charles st
WILLIAMS Edward Leader 86 High st
WILLIAMS Jane 31 Broad st
BREECHES MAKERS
DAVIS John 11 Bridge st
MADDOX Thomas 30 the Cross
OVERTON William Leech st
PARSONS Edwin 58 Broad st
BRICK MAKERS
BROMLEY James & John Lowes Moor Wharf
EDMUNDS John Newport st
HUGHES John the Butts
INNS William Powick
NASH James Powick
BRICKLAYERS & PLASTERERS
ANDREWS John Friar st
ATKINS Job Charles st
BEVAN John (& cold baths) the Butts
BISHOP Benjamin Moor st
BOLTER Moses 2 South st
BOURNE Edward Paradise row
COOMBS Thomas 101 High st
DANTER Thomas Kempsey
DAVIS Catherine 21 Bridge st
GRUBHIM Paul Brunswick place
HALL Richard Charles st
HALL William Cripplegate
HAYES Thomas George st
HEMINGS Henry Trinity
HOLLAND Francis Doldy
HOLLAND James the Butts
HUGHES John the Butts
INSULL John Carden st
JONES Samuel Allhallow well
KENT William Kempsey
KETTLE Samuel Moor st
MARSTON William Sidbury
MORRIS Henry Merry vale
MORRIS Thomas Clapgate
MORRIS William Edgar st
NIXON Frederick 9 Newport st
OVERBURY James Doldy
PRIDDY Joseph Rainbow vale
SMITH George Lowes moor
WARD Andrew Thomas Sidbury
WITTS John Cripplegate
BRITISH WINE MAKERS
HILL, EVANS & WILLIAMS - 7 Foregate st
WILLIAMS James North parade
BRUSH MAKERS & DEALERS
MALVERN John (dealer) College st
MARTIN Benjamin (dealer) Sidbury
PEMBERTON Isaac 15 Broad st
SMITH John 41 High st
BUILDERS
BEVAN John the Butts
FERRIS John the Butts
HEMMING William Palace yard
HUGHES John the Butts
LUCY Edward Sidbury
PROSSER Thomas St John's
WOOD Joseph Blackfriars
BUTCHERS
AMPHLETT Benjamin Kempsey
BATCHELOR Robert Cripplegate
CLEATON Thomas St John's
CORBETT John Foregate st
CRISP Thomas Kempsey
DAY Harry Shambles
FARLEY Edward Shambles
FARLEY Job (& salt dealer) Shambles
GROVES James Friar st
HARPER Thomas Moorfields
HICKMAN Edward Shambles
HOLLOWAY William St Nicholas st
HOPE William 42 Tything
INGRAM William Shambles
JACKSON Jonathan College st
JONES Charles Sidbury
LAIGHT John St John's
LANE Joseph Cripplegate
LANE William Tything
LEA James Shambles
LEA James, jun. Shambles
LLOYD John St John's
MEREDITH John Shambles
MORGAN Richard Boughton fields
OATRIDGE John 77 High st
PAGE Henry St John's
PAYNE William Bridge st
PERRINS Mary Shambles
POLLARD George Shambles
POLLARD Peter Carden st
POLLARD Thomas Sidbury
POLLARD William Shambles
PROSSER Thomas Allhallow well
PULLEN William Powick
PURSER William Kempsey
SMITH James Tything
SUMMERS Charles (pork) 23 Broad st
TANDY Thomas Shambles
TAYLOR Josiah Hylton
TILL Edward Shambles
TILL George Lowes moor
TILL John Shambles
TILL Samuel Shambles
TILL William Shambles
TYLER James Pump st
TYLER Mary Ann Sidbury
WAGSTAFF Moses Sidbury
WALKER George Kempsey
WALL George Union st
WATTON Edward Silver st
WHITMARSH George New st
WORKMAN James St John's green
CABINET MAKERS & UPHOLSTERERS
COLE William 11 Pump st
COWELL Daniel & William 95 High st
COX Thomas 25 High st
FILDES Benjamin St John's
FREAME Ann & Charles 11 St Swithin st
HARROP Philip 21 Mealcheapen st
MASON James 44 Broad st
REED Charles Sidbury
SUMMERFIELD John 15 Bridge st
TATE Alexander 52 Broad st
VAUGHAN Henry St John's
CALENDERERS
BAYLIS Joseph Fish st
COOK William Sidbury
CARPENTERS & JOINERS
ALLSO Thomas the Butts
AMPHLETT William Love's grove
BEVAN John the Butts
BINNALL Samuel Factory walk
BODYS John Moor st
BUCKMAN William St John's
CAMM Henry Charles st
CHAMBERS James Wild's lane
EDWARDS John 3 Lowes moor
FERRIS John the Butts
FINCH Thomas St John's terrace
GRAINGER Thomas Tything
GRIFFIN John Lowes moor
GRIFFIN Samuel Rainbow hill
GUMMERY John & James College st & Charles st
HEMMING William Palace yard
HIGGS James Charles st
HOLLAND Francis Doldy
HUGHES Stephen Garrett Tything
JONES Thomas College st.
KNIGHT Robert the Butts
LAWRENCE Cyrus St John's
LUCY Edward Sidbury
MARTIN James Bath rd
MARTIN William London rd
MORRIS John Henwick rd
NICHOLLS James Silver st
NUTT Henry Henwick rd
PAYNE Thomas Carden st
PETERS John New st
PROSSER Thomas St John's
ROBERTS Robert St John's green
SMITH George Tything
SMITH Samuel Clapgate
STANTON Joseph Kempsey
TURNER William Kempsey
WILSON Richard Factory walk
WOOD Joseph Blackfriars
CARPET FACTOR &c
POWELL William 32 the Cross
CARVERS & GILDERS
AMPHLETT Thomas Love's grove
ANDERSON Jno. & son 59 Foregate st
HARRIS James 10 Copenhagen st
HARRIS William Greenhill terrace
HUNT Joseph New st
MARKS William College yard
PRICE Thomas Denmark row
STERRY George 11 High st
CHAIR MAKERS
BANNISTER John Little Fish st
SHORT John Nicholas st
THOMAS Benjamin 107 High st
TYLER Mary Shambles
CHEESEMONGERS & BACON DEALERS
BEESE James 64 High st
CHAPMAN Francis Angel place
GARDNER Ann 4 Nicholas st
HALL William Sidbury
HARDMAN William Shambles
HOWELL John 13 St Swithin st
JAMES Edward Mealcheapen st
JONES Jeffery Allhallow well
NIND Robert 12 St Swithin st
PARKES George 47 High st
PUGH Thomas Lowes moor
RICE Thomas 46 Broad st
WATKINS John & Co 74 High st
CHINA, GLASS & EARTHENWARE DEALERS
ANDREWS George Friar st
DOE & ROGERS (& painters) 17 High st
FOX Elizabeth (glass) 65 Broad st
LATHAM William Allhallow well
LLOYD John 10 Broad st
NORRIS Coningsby 55 Tything
PASSEY Edward 23 the Cross
PASSEY Edward, jun. Sidbury
PLEVEY Thomas Friar st
SMITH Thomas Leech st
WHITE Maria 1 the Cross
CHYMISTS & DRUGGISTS
AMPHLETT Edmund Lowes moor
AMPHLETT John 8 Mealcheapen st
ANDERSON George (late E. Evans - to the King) 12 Foregate
FEATHERSTONHAUGH Alex. 27 High st
GREEN Henry Tything
HIGGINS Robert St John's
HOLTHAM Richard Weaver Corn market
LEA & PERRINS - 68 Broad st
MOORE & WHITFIELD - 44 High st
MOORE Henry 27 Broad st
NEWPORT Thomas St John's
REECE William (& apothecary) Sidbury
SOWERBY & STEPHENSON - 55 High st
TUCKER Robert Roberts 85 High st
TWINBERROW & EVANS -- 53 Broad st
WOOF Richard College st
CLOTHES SALESMEN
CARR Catherine Leech st
CLEMENTS Sarah Friar st
LEWIS Joseph Leech st
NORMAN John Leech st
SKEET Richard 38 Broad st
SPRIGGS William 30 Broad st
WALTER James Broad st & Corn market
COACH MAKERS
DAWBNEY John the Butts
NEWPORT William Tything
REEVES Thomas & son Tything
WHITEHOUSE William 28 Lowes moor
COAL DEALERS
BARNES Samuel Merry vale
BILL John Diglis
COOPER Sampson Diglis
COTTON John Hylton st
DAYUS Richard Park st
FOSTER Thomas Tallow hill
GOULD Charles Hylton st
GREEN William Lowes moor
JARRATT Edward Doldy
JONES Richard Diglis
JORDAN William Lowes moor
LEE John Bath rd
LLOYD William Lowes moor
MUNN William Hylton st
SALMON William Lowes moor
SMITH Charles Newport st
TIMS Edward Bath rd
WILLIAMS James Diglis
WILLIAMS Thomas Nicholas st
COAL MERCHANTS
BALL Thomas Lowes moor
BARK George Lowes moor
BAYLIS William Lowes moor
BROADFIELD John Chidley (& Severn carrier) 8 Newport st & St Clement's gate
BROMLEY James & John Lowes moor wharf
CASWELL Samuel Kempsey
CLARKE John Hylton st
EDMUNDS John Newport st
FEATHERSTONE William near Gas works
GODWIN James Sidbury
GOODMAN Charles 25 Newport st
HARTSHORN Abraham Lowes moor
HIGGS William Lowes moor
HOOD & WALL - Bath rd
HOPKINS John Quay st
HUGHES John the Butts
LANE Edmund Powick
LANGFORD Samuel Lowes moor
LIGHTWOOD Hannah Cripple gate
NEEDHAM Frs. Heywood Lowes moor
NEW John & son Hylton st
NORMAN John Hylton st
RANDLE Margaret Kempsey
ROWLANDS John & son Bridge place, Lowes moor & Hylton st
ROWLEY James Bath rd
STALWORTH Thomas Quay st
VAUGHAN Charles Sidbury wharf
CONFECTIONERS
ALLEN James 20 Broad st
BOSLEY Robert 22 the Cross
BOWEN Bennett 9 St Swithin st
GOLDRING Susannah 9 Nicholas st
HAMBLER Richard 67 High st
JAMES Robert 13 Broad st
LINGHAM William Dolphin 59 Broad st
MOUNTFORD Henry 78 High st
PARTINGTON Charles 1 Foregate st
PLUM William 29 the Cross
ROUSE John 97 High st
SPOONER Lucy Foregate st
COOPERS
BARNETT Thomas Church st
BURGESS Sarah 40 Broad st
CALLAW Edward Tything
CHILD Thomas Lowes moor
DOBBINS Richard 24 Broad st
HAIL William St John's green
HIDE John Newport st
HORTON Thomas Clapgate
LANE Arthur Sidbury
NEWMAN James London rd
PERKINS Benjamin Lowes moor
PITT Joseph St John's green
POTTER Joseph Broad st
THACKWELL Joseph Lowes moor
TURBEFIELD William Tything
CORK CUTTERS
CORKER Daniel 80 High st
PENN James 7 Mealcheapen st
SMITH Benjamin 4 Union st
CORN DEALERS
GARDNER Ann 4 St Nicholas st
GEORGE Charles St John's
GEORGE Daniel Sidbury
HOWELL John 13 St Swithin st
HULL Elizabeth New st
JONES Samuel Corn market
SMITH Samuel St John's
CORN FACTORS
BARK George Lowes moor
BREWIN Edward 7 Angel st
CHAMBERLAIN George Bath rd
COTTRILL & WILSON - Lowes moor wharf
GARDNER Edwin 22 the Cross
HOWELL John Quay
LINGHAM Thomas (& oatmeal maker) 11 Newport st
STURGE Jos. & Charles Diglis wharf
CURRIERS & LEATHER SELLERS
ALLIES George & Robert (& leather factors) Bank st
BRISTOW John, jun. Sidbury
HOPKINS William Hanbury (seller only) Allhallow well
PRICE William (seller) New st
PRICE William & son 14 Pump st
WARD & HARWOOD - Friar st
WESTCOMBE John Sidbury
CUTLERS
OLDNALL Edward 43 Broad st
PLUM James 81 High st
WOOD William 18 Broad st
DENTISTS
HULSTON James (& apothecary) 33 Broad st
TEARNE Charles M Henwick
DISTILLERS & RECTIFIERS
WILLIAMS Francis Edward (distiller) Turkey st
WILLIAMS James (rectifier) North parade
DRUGGISTS - WHOLESALE
EVANS Edward & Co 12 Foregate
GRAY Henry Corn market
DYERS
FLINN William (& fishing tackle maker) 26 Newport st
HALLING John Church st
HATTAM John 5 Bank st
SPALDING John Sidbury
EATING-HOUSE KEEPERS
GLOVER John Cripplegate
MARSHALL Joseph Shambles
OATRIDGE John 77 High st
SIMMONDS Frans. 22 Mealcheapen st
FIRE &c OFFICE AGENTS
HELM Charles Augustus ALLIANCE, College yard
SHELTON Harvey ATLAS, 10 Albany rd, Britannia square
POMPHREY Stanley BIRMINGHAM, London rd
BRAMPTON John BRITISH COMMERCIAL (life), 19 New St
DEIGHTON Henry CLERICAL, MEDICAL & GENERAL (life), 53 High st
LOWE John COUNTY, High st
STRATFORD Thomas CROWN (life), 5 the Cross
HILL George EAGLE (life), Pierpoint st
LILLINGTON Rd. GLOBE, 31 the Cross
LOXLEY Francis GUARDIAN, 60 Broad st
POMPHREY Stanley IMPERIAL (life), London rd
WENSLEY John Dench MANCHESTER, 37 Broad st
WHEELER Thomas Henry NORWICH UNION, 72 High st
YATE Thomas PALLADIUM (life), 57 High st
CARDEN George Cornwall PELICAN (life), 42 High st
COWELL David & William PHOENIX, 95 High st
CARDEN George PHOENIX, St Nicholas st
EVANS Edward PROMOTER (life), 7 Foregate st
BRAMPTON Jno. PROTECTOR, 19 New St
STRATFORD Thomas PROTECTOR, 5 the Cross
GILLAM Robert, jun. ROYAL EXCHANGE, Foregate st
VENABLES Thomas Arundel SUN, 30 High st
GREEN Jonathan WEST OF ENGLAND, 19 Foregate st
CAMERON & FOLEY - UNITED KINGDOM (life), Palace yard
FISHMONGERS
ABRAHAMS Samuel Market
COATES Samuel (lamprey dealer) 10 Edgar st
JENKINS John Market
JONES BROOKHOLDING - Market
SOUTHAN Henry High st
STEVENSON & WINWOOD - 66 High st
STEVENSON John D Tything
FRUITERERS
BANKS John 75 High st
BEESE James 64 High st
HARTIN William 14 Foregate
PASSEY Edward 23 the Cross
SMITH Richard 61 High st
FURNITURE BROKERS
BARRETT Thomas 6 Union st
BATEMAN George Silver st
BOWEN William 8 St Swithin st
CAVE Richard College st
COOKE Vincent 27 Lowes moor
CROMPTON Ellis Friar st
FLETCHER Francis Friar st
GOUGH Sarah 99 High st & Friar st
HICKS Caleb Friar st
JONES Humphrey Pump st
LINTON Elizabeth 5 Union st
LOWE Jane Sidbury
MANTAM David Pheasant st
MILLNER Thomas Friar st
NICHOLS John 82 High st & 2 New st
TIMOTHY James Shambles
WOODWARD William Sidbury
GAME - DEALERS IN
BEESE James 64 High st
BOND George & Edward Corn market
HARTIN William 14 Foregate
JONES Jeffery (& furrier & rag dealer) Allhallow well
PARTINGTON Charles 1 Foregate
STEVENSON & WINWOOD - 66 High st
GLASS STAINERS
COTTERELL William 14 High st
DOE & ROGERS - 17 High st
GLOVE MANUFACTURERS
ALLEN & SMITH - 3 South parade
ALLEN Charles 1 Edgar st
ALLEN George & sons 7 Edgar st
ALLEN James 19 Newport st
BAKER Robert 27 Newport st
BALL Philip (& leather dresser) Silver st
BANE James 7 Copenhagen st
BEESLEY Francis 3 High st
BEST Thomas (& leather dresser) Turkey st
BEVAN James George st
BICKERTON Thomas St John's
BIRCH Peter Henwick rd
BRISTOW James 23 Newport st
BROWNING William 65 Foregate st
BURLINGHAM Thomas & son Sidbury
CAUSER William Tything
CLOSE Josiah St Nicholas st
COPE James 3 Angel place
COTTRILL George London rd
COX Thomas & sons 9 High st
DAVIS Henry Friar st
DAVIS Tamerlane Sansom Walk
DENT John & William & Co (& factors) High st
DICKS George 6 Fish st
DONE John George st
DUNN Henry 4 Lowes moor
FAWKES Thomas & Richard Turkey st
GOODMAN John (& leather dresser) Silver st
GROVES John New st
HICKMAN Benjamin New st
HILL William Henwick rd
JONES Henry 19 Mealcheapen st
JONES William & son 5 Mealcheapen st
KINGETT William New st
LEE & PARTRIDGE - Sansom walk
LENCH Luke 2 South parade
LOCKE Thomas (& leather dresser) 58 Foregate
LOWE Richard Sidbury
LYCETT Philip Edman Sidbury
LYCETT Philip Francis (& leather dresser) London rd
MALPAS Thomas St Nicholas st
MARTIN Charles Fish st
MASON Elizabeth Sidbury
MILLER Charles Vincent Park st
MILLER George Sidbury
MOORE Roger & son (& leather dresser) Friar st
MORGAN John Hylton st
MORTIMER John New st
PARDOE Thomas 12 Park st
PARRY John Charles st
PARSONS Charles 24 Mealcheapen st
PARSONS John 24 Mealcheapen st
PARSONS Richard 24 Mealcheapen st
POWELL William 2 College st
PRICE Benjamin Thomas South parade
PRICE Thomas Sidbury
PRICE William Bank st
PROBERT James 13 Fish st
PROBERT Samuel Charles st
PUGH William Friar st
REA James Sidbury
REDGRAVE John New st
RENNICK Walter George st
ROE Benjamin St John's
SARJEANT Moses (& leather seller) Sidbury
SCANDERETT William Sidbury
SHUCK William, jun. 1 Broad st
SIMMS Thomas 4 High st
SIMPSON Robert Charles st
SIMPSON Robert Gardner Rainbow hill
THOMPSON John 19 Silver st
THORN Samuel St John's
TIMS James Moor st
TOBEY James Charles st
TURBERVILLE Thomas 3 the Cross
WALKER Andrew 6 Tything
WALKER Henry Charles st
WATTON George Silver st
WHITEHOUSE William Wilson 1 South parade
WILCOX & FIRKINS (& factors) 8 Foregate st
WILKINS James 45 Broad st
WILLIAMS George College yard
WILLIAMS Samuel Sidbury
WILLIAMS William 26 Lowes moor
YOUNG John Silver st
GROCER & TEA DEALERS
ARCHER & WILLIAMS (& wholesale) 15 St Swithen's st
BEEKEN Hector Corn market
BEEKEN Hector, jun. Shambles
BEEKEN Sarah 16 High st
COOK Thomas 21 the Cross
DANCE Samuel 2 New st
DOWNES John & Co 34 High st
EVANS & STOKES (& wholesale) 64 Broad st
GREENING Charles 28 High st
HARRIS Mary Ann Corn market
HOOPER Ann 14 Bridge st
LEE Henry 51 High st
LEONARD Thomas (& wholesale) 25 Broad st
LINTON William Kempsey
LLOYD William Lowes moor
LOWE John 22 High st
LOXLEY Francis 60 Broad st
MATTHEWS John 39 High st
MILES Nathaniel & Co 35 High st
MUNN Thomas Kempsey
NICHOLLS John 12 Broad st
PEEK, WETMORE & CO - 9 Broad st
PETTIPHER Joseph College st
PETTIPHER Samuel Sidbury
PHILLIPS Matthew St John's
PUGH William Sidbury
PULLIN John St John's
SAVAGE Edward New st
SHRIMPTON Francis City Tea Warehouse, 28 the Cross
THOMPSON William 23 Mealcheapen st
TURBERVILLE Thomas 3 the Cross
VENABLES Thomas Arundel 30 High st
WENSLEY John Dench 37 Broad st
WILLIAMS Thomas 52 Tything
WYLDE Susannah College st
YAPP Williams & Co 4 Broad st
GUNSMITHS
PERKINS John New st
PERRINS John College st
WOOD William 18 Broad st
HABERDASHERS
OLDNALL Edward 43 Broad st
PARTRIDGE Richard New st
HAIR DRESSERS
BAYLISS William Allhallow well
BOSLEY William 88 High st
BROOKES William College st
COOK Thomas Lowes moor
EARL Joseph St John's
GOWEN George Clapgate
GRIFFITHS Thomas 58 Tything
HOWARD Robert 7 Union st
HUNDLEY Thomas Walter Allhallow well
HUNT Richard Angel st
LATHAM Rowland New st
LUCY William Friar st
PITT James Sidbury
PITT Joseph Lowes moor
POYNTER John Gabriel Salt lane
POYNTER Joseph Shambles
ROGERS Joseph Friar st
SMITH William Tything
SMITH William St Nicholas st
SUTTON Thomas Friar st
TEAGUE Thomas Mealcheapen st
VERNALL James (& perfumer) 71 High st
VINEY Jno. (& perfumer) 26 the Cross
WELLINGTON Joseph Sidbury
WORMINGTON James Little Angel st
HATTERS
BOND George & Edward Corn market
BROWNING William 65 Foregate st
DANIELL Samuel 63 High st
GILLHAM Charles 79 High st
HALL Samuel (manufacturer) 67 Broad st
HOBBS Jeremiah 2 Broad st
LILLINGTON Richard 31 the Cross
SUTTON Thomas Friar st
WILKS William (manufacturer) 23 High st
HOP & SEED MERCHANTS
BEDFORD James Hop market
BREWIN Edward 7 Angel st
BROOKHOLDING John Sansom st
CHAMBERS Walter Hop market
CHAPMAN Francis Angel place
CRANE Benjamin & son Foregate
DUNCAN & GARMSTONE - Sansom st
EVANS & STOKES - 64 High st
GILES Benjamin Sansom st
HOPKINS Jonathan Hop market
HOWELL John 13 St Swithin st
JAMES Frederick W & son Sansom st
JEFFERYS John Sansom place
LANE Tracey Hop market
LEONARD Thomas 25 Broad st
LEWIS Thomas Doldy & Sansom st
NASH Francis Hop market
OATES Jonathan Sansom st
OLDAKER William & Thomas Hop market
PALMER John 3 Foregate st
SMITH Thomas & Co. Sansom st
TUNSTALL George Hop market
WHEELER Edward 12 Foregate
WOODHOUSE Fras. & Thomas Hop market
WOODWARD Samuel & Co Sansom st
YOUNG George Trinity
HOSIERS
BENNETT Joseph 33 High st
DANIELL Samuel 63 High st
DARKE Enoch & Co 1 High st
HUMPHREYS Susannah 71 Broad st
LILLINGTON Richard 31 the Cross
YATE Thomas 57 High st
INNS & HOTELS
WEBB William BELL, Broad st
FIELDER William CROWN (& posting house), Broad st
HIGGS William GOLDEN LION, High st
HOWELL Edward GUILDHALL COFFEE HOUSE, High st
STANTON John HARE & HOUNDS, College st
PERRINS Edward HOP MARKET, Foregate
JONES Isaac HOP POLE HOTEL (& posting house), Foregate st
BURNIDGE Edward REIN DEER, Mealcheapen St
JONES John STAR & GARTER HOTEL (& posting house), Foregate st
SEVERN Thomas TALBOT, Paradise row
WEBB Richard UNICORN HOTEL (& posting house), Broad st
CHESTERTON James WHITE HORSE, Silver st
IRON FOUNDERS
BRADLEY John 21 Broad st
HARDY Robert & Co Worcestry Foundry
RUSSELL John Hylton st
IRONMONGERS
BRADLEY John 21 Broad st
HALL John & Frederick Shambles
LINGHAM Brother 42 Copenhagen st
MATTHEWS John 11 Broad st
MILES Richard Sidbury
SPARKES & THOMPSON - 50 High st
WILLIAMS Edward Leader 86 High st
LACE MANUFACTURERS
ALCOCK Joseph Sansom fields
ALCOCK Richard Tything
EDMUNDS Abraham London rd
FISHER & ALCOCK (& lace machine manufacturers) Sansom fields
PRIOR George London rd
LAND &c SURVEYORS
BARNETT Samuel St John's
BRANSTON William (road) Henwick hill
CRISP Charles St Nicholas st
HERBERT Richard C. 59 Foregate st
JAMES Fras. (building &c) St John's
JAMES William Boughton fields
JONES George Gilbert New st
LAKIN Henry , jun. Powick
MILNE Henry (road) Green hill
STOKES John Allen (& road) Sansom fields
WEBB James Corn market
WELLS Arthur London rd
WHITEHEAD William Sansom walk
LEATHER DRESSERS & SELLERS
BADGERY Thomas St John's
BEVINGTON Samuel, Henry, James B & George Clapgate
BOOTLE Edward Clapgate
BROOK John (seller only) 11 St Swithin st
DENT John & William (seller only) High st
FARR James Lower Henwick
GEORGE William Vernon Henwick rd
GROVES John St John's
LITTLEJOHN Richard St John's
LITTLEJOHN William Carden st
PUMPHREY John (seller only) Bank st
SHAW William (seller only) 7 Mealcheapen st
WELLS William Hylton st
LEATHER STAINERS
COLLETT Thomas Dent st
FINCHER Sarah Blockhouse fields
GLOVER Joseph Blockhouse
GWILIAM James Diglis st
HARDWICK William Blockhouse
HUGHES John the Butts
HUGHES Thomas College yard
KNOWLES Charles Wheeler's gardens
PAYTON John Blackfriars
PERKINS Thomas Carden st
SALE William Clapgate
LIBRARIES
MENTZ Charles Librarian, ATHENEUM LIBRARY, Foregate st
DAVIES John Librarian, CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY, Pierpoint st
DEIGHTON Henry 53 High st
HAYES Thomas 56 Broad st
STRATFORD Thomas 5 the Cross
LIME BURNERS
CLARKE John Hylton st
NORMAN John Hylton st
LINEN DRAPERS
BENNETT Richard (& silk mercer) 69 High st
BROOKE George 91 High st
COLLIER William 16 Broad st
COLLINS James 46 High st
FLETCHER & CORBETT - 6 Broad st
GREEN, BROTHERS & CO. (& silk mercer) 15 Foregate st
HARLOW Joseph & Co Sansom st
HILL & TURLEY (& silk mercer) 27 the Cross
HOLDER John 49 Broad st
HOWELL & PARRY (& silk mercer) 29 High st
MEATES Edward 25 Mealcheapen
NEWMAN Robert (& silk mercer) 6 High st
SANDERS Richard Leech st
SIDNEY Robert & Co (& silk mercer) 40 High st
SILL Silvester Angel place
SOUTHAN & TIMMS (& silk mercer) 73 High st
SPRAGG Edward St John's
STANNAH Solomon (& silk mercer) 43 High st
STOCKTON & WILKES (& silk mercer) 62 High st
WALL Catherine College st
WARWICK & FERNYHOUGH (& silk mercer) 49 High st
WILKS Thomas 18 High st
LIVERY STABLE KEEPERS & POST HORSE KEEPERS - for hire
BLOXSIDGE Richard Sansom st
FAULDING Joseph Sansom fields
JONES John Tything
MACHINE MAKERS
CHAMBERS James (winnowing) Wild's lane
WARD William (thrashing) Hylton st
MALTSTERS
ARTWRIGHT William Sidbury
BARBER John Greenhill cottage, London rd
BREWIN Edward 7 Angel st
CHAMBERLAIN George 9 Copenhagen st
CROWTHER Thomas Friar st
DOVEY Thomas Birdport
FORD Richard Sidbury
GARDNER Edwin 22 the Cross
GEORGE Charles St John's
GEORGE Daniel Sidbury
GIBBS John Friar st
HOWELL John Quay & Kempsey
JONES Jane Clap gate
JONES Richard Mealcheapen st
LINGHAM Thomas Newport st
LINGHAM William Dolphin 59 Broad st
MALPAS Thomas Nicholas st
MANN John Nicholas st
MANSELL Henry Quay st
MORTON John St John's
NEWMAN Robert Foregate st
PRICE Thomas Sidbury
REA James London rd
RICKETS & SPALDING - Copenhagen st
SLADE John 17 Silver st
SMITH Samuel St John's
SPILSBURY William St John's
STONE William 3 High st
TOLLEY & TRIMMER - Quay st
WALKER William Angel st
WHITE Griffin Beaufoy Tything
MILLERS
HADLEY Richard & sons Powick
HORNYBLOW Freeman Bransford mill
PRICE James Kempsey
THOULD Thomas & Henry Claines
MILLINERS & DRESS MAKERS
ARNOLD Mary Kempsey
BATTERSBY Sarah College st
BIRT Ann Henwick rd
BOND Mary Ann Mealcheapen st
BOSLEY Mary & Sarah 12 High st
BOULCOTT S. & E. Foregate st
BROWN Abigail Sansom st
COTTERILL Sarah 14 High st
DANIELS Ann & Margaret 14 Foregate
DARKE Emelia 6 St Swithin st
DAVIES Caroline 18 Tything
DAWSON Elizabeth College st
DENCH Ellen & Sarah Sidbury
EDWARDS Elizabeth Lowes moor
FREEMAN Elizabeth New st
GOORE Esther Friar st
GRIFFITHS Elizabeth 3 Lowes moor
HAYES Jane George st
HOOD Elizabeth College yard
HUGHES Mary College yard
JOHNSTON Caroline Sidbury
JONES Ann St John's
JONES Emma Tything
JUXON Rachel 10 High st
LAIGHT & BENNETT - 12 Bridge st
LIGHTWOOD Mary Ann 51 Broad st
MANISON Ann Foregate st
MARKS Margaret College yard
MARTIN Letitia Sidbury
MATTHEWS Frances 106 High st
NEWMAN Hannah Silver st
PAINTER Ann Bridge st
PAUL Maria Sidbury place
PHILLIPS James 8 Foregate st
REA Jane 17 Edgar st
REDDING Sarah Friar st
SCANDRETT Elizabeth Park st
SMITH Harriet 5 St Swithin st
TIDMARSH Ann Sidbury
TREE Elizabeth 22 New st
WILLIAMS Ann 11 Nicholas st
WILLIAMS Sarah Clarissa 36 High st
WOOD Catherine & Mary 18 Broad st
MILLWRIGHTS & MILLSTONE MAKERS
MARSTON William Bath rd
WARD William Hylton st
MUSIC & MUSICAL INSTRUMENT SELLERS
BALDWYN John 98 High st
WHEELER Thomas Henry 72 High sst
WILKINS James 45 Broad st
NAIL MAKERS
KNOWLES John Henwick rd
MANUS William St John's
PAYNE William St John's green
NEWSPAPERS
CHALK & HOLL (printers & publishers) WORCESTER HERALD, 72 High st
TYMBS & DEIGHTON (printers & publishers) WORCESTER JOURNAL, 53 High st
STRATFORD Thomas (printer & publisher) WORCESTERSHIRE GUARDIAN, 5 the Cross
NURSERY, SEEDSMEN & FLORISTS
BOUGHTON John Lower wick
SMITH Richard 61 High st
TAPP John Droitwich rd
ORGAN BUILDER
BALDWYN John 98 High st
PAINTERS, PLUMBERS & GLAZIERS
ANDERSON John & son 59 Foregate st
BINGLE William Sidbury
BOULCOTT Robert Sidbury
BOURNE William 104 High st
BROWN James 32 Broad st
CHAMBERS Thomas 76 High st
CLOSE Edward Sidbury
COTTERILL William 14 High st
DAVIS Jeremiah Angel st
DAVIS William the Grove
FARLEY James Shambles
FILDES George & John St John's
HARRINGTON Thomas 47 Broad st & Kempsey
HODGES Thomas Sidbury place
HUGHES William New st
HUNT Joseph (painter) New st
JEVONS Thomas Lowes moor
PEMBERTON Abraham 50 Broad st
PERRY Joseph 14 Tything
PIDDUCK John 5 Newport st
PRICE Charles Sansom walk
RAVEN Samuel St Clement's
STEVENS William Copenhagen st
WILLIAMS Thomas 11 Nicholas st
WILLIS Herbert Tything
PATTEN & CLOG MAKERS
BARRETT Thomas 6 Union st
DRAYCOT Mary 1 St Swithin st
GREEN Gideon New st
JACKSON Thomas (& last) 2 Copenhagen st
JENKINS William Sidbury
PRICE William & son (last) Pump st
SMITH John 41 High st
WOODFIELD John Leech st
PAWNBROKERS
HAYWOOD Richard 8 High st
WALTER James Corn market & Broad st
PERFUMERS
BOSLEY William 88 High st
KENDALL & SON - 18 Foregate st
PHYSICIANS
CORBET David Tything
DODS Adam College yard
FIELD John James Britannia square
HASTINGS Charles Foregate st
MALDEN Jonas Foregate st
NASH James 13 High st
STREETEN Robert Foregate st
PORCELAIN MANUFACTURERS
CHAMBERLAIN Humphrey & sons 52 High st
FLIGHT, BARR & BARR - High st
GRAINGER, LEE & CO - Foregate
PRINTERS-LETTER-PRESS &c
BUTLER Sarah 14 Nicholas st
CHALK & HOLL (& publishers of the 'Analyst' monthly) 72 High st
CLEMENTS James (lithographic) 15 Mealcheapen st
CROW Henry (copper plate) 7 St Swithin st
EATON Thomas & son (& copper plate) College st
HAYES Thomas 56 Broad st
HOUGHTON Richard Merry vale
LEES Edwin 61 High st
RIDGE William 89 High st
STOKES Richard (copper plate) Sidbury
STRATFORD Thomas 5 the Cross
TYMBS & DEIGHTON (& copper-plate) 53 High st
PROFESSORS & TEACHERS
AMPHLETT Thomas (music) Loves grove
BALDWYN Charles (music) Rainbow vale
BALDWYN John (music) 98 High st
CLARKE Charles (music) Sidbury
D'EGVILLE Louis Harvey (dancing) College yard
EDMUNDS Edmond (music) Tything
HOLMES James (dancing) Sansom fields
NORMAN George (music) Henwick
READE Thomas H (music) Sansom walk
SEMONIN Louis (French) Britannia square
SHELTON Henry (music) 12 Tything
SHEPHERD Thomas (music) Greenhill place
SHEPHERD Thomas (music) Greenhill
STINTON John (music) College st
SUTTON Thomas Friar st
VAUGHAN John (music) 3 High st
WILKINS William (music) New st
WILLIAMS Thomas Henry (music) 12 Edgar st
PUMP MAKERS
GUMMERY John & James College st & Charles st
INSTON Thomas Carden st
SPENCER & CHEESE - Moor fields
WATKINS James Lowes moor
ROPE MAKERS
BRIMMALL Thomas Sansom place
BUNN John (& flax dresser) 48 High st
ELLIS Joseph (& flax dresser) 7 Broad st
PRICE William 16 Edgar st
SADDLERS & HARNESS MAKERS
BIBBS Benjamin Corn market
BURROW Thomas 18 Mealcheapen st
CURTIS Richard College st
PENN Philip 48 Tything
TAYLOR Thomas 38 Broad st
THOMAS James St John's
TURK Charles 15 Foregate
TURK Jeremiah 57 Broad st
WAGSTAFF John Brookholding 66 Broad st
SAIL MAKERS
BOUGHTON John Turkey st
ELLIS Joseph 7 Broad st
SHOPKEEPERS & DEALERS IN GROCERIES & SUNDRIES
A'BELL Sarah Broad st
ADAMS William Moor fields
ALLEN James Little Park st
BALDWIN Thomas Tything
BAYLIS Joseph Fish st
BICKERTON Thomas St John's
BINNALL James St John's green
BISHOP Benjamin Moor st
BISHOP Charles New st
BULLOCK Charles Lowes moor
BUXTON Willliam St John's green
BYE Edward Tybridge place
CLARKE Arthur St Clement's
CLARKE James 39 Tything
CLARKE John 6 Lowes moor
COLE William New st
CROCKETT James Wild's lane
DAVIS Francis Doldy
DAVIS Jeremiah Angel st
DAWSON Thomas Lowes moor
EARL Joseph St John's
EATON James Tything
EDWARDS James Foundry st
EDWARDS Joseph Waterloo st
ETHERIDGE Mary St John's
FARLEY James Shambles
FARR Humphrey Friar st
FERRIS John Easy row
FRANKLIN Elizabeth Clapgate
FREEMAN John Waterloo st
FREETH Joseph Kempsey
GRANT Mary College st
GREGORY Moses 12 Copenhagen st
GRIFFITHS Catherine 1 Copenhagen st
GRIFFITHS George Shambles
HALE Charlotte Pump st
HALL John Charles st
HAMPTON Samuel Lowes moor
HAMSHER Joseph Carden st
HARROP Philip Friar st
HAYLING Thomas Bellamy Hylton st
HAYWARD James Leech st
HIAM John Pump st
HIGGS William Easy row
HIND Thomas Lowes moor
HOBSON Edward London rd
HOLLAND Francis Doldy
HORTON John Little Angel st
HULL Joseph Leech st
HURDHAM Richard Tything
JAUNCEY Charles London rd
JEYNES Edmund sen. Birdport
JOHNSTON Sarah Sidbury
JONES Jeffery Allhallow well
JONES Joshua London rd
KING Thomas Charles st
KITE Edward Diglis
KNIGHT Thomas Carden st
LAMB Edward Sidbury
LAWRENCE Elizabeth St John's green
LLOYD Mary Kempsey
MARTIN Benjamin Sidbury
MARTIN William London rd
MAY Henry Lowes moor
MORGAN John Hylton st
MORRIS Thomas Clapgate
NIXON Frederick 9 Newport st
OWEN Edward London rd
PAYNE Thomas Carden st
PEARCY William Foundry st
PENNING Samuel Carden st
PERKINS Thomas Tything
POWELL Charles Sidbury
QUINTON Charles Merry vale
RABY Seth Tallow hill
RICHARDS Martha St John's
ROBERTS Topham Sidbury
ROBINSON Samuel 9 Union st
SMITH George Tything
SMITH William New st
STEED Robert Tallow hill
TAYLOR James St John's
THORNE Mary Shambles
TYLER Samuel Sidbury
WATKINS Thomas Clapgate
WESTBURY George St John's
WESTWOOD Mary Leech st
WHITMARSH George New st
WILLIAMS Sarah Lowes moor
SILK MERCERS
IVENS John 60 High st
PHILLIPS James 8 Foregate st
STROUD John 2 the Cross
SILVERSMITHS & JEWELLERS
MANNING William 96 High st
MASON John & Edward 14 St Swithin st
POWELL James 20 the Cross
SKARRATT John Martin (& working jeweller) 3 Broad st
WALTER James Corn market & 2 Broad st
SLATE MERCHANTS
HUGHES John The Butts
ROWLANDS, PROSSER & WHALE - Bridge pl wharf
ROWLEY James Bath rd
WOOD William Turkey st
SPIRIT DEALERS
BARNES Israel 5 Lowes moor
CHESTERTON James Silver st
GODWIN Joseph New st
JOSELAND Ann Friar st
LEWIS Frances 28 Broad st
NEAL John 13 Bridge st
ROGERS Eleanor Sidbury
WEAVER Thomas Mealcheapen st
STAY MAKERS
BARNSLEY Frances High st
DOE Mary Ann 5 High st
HOBBS Elizabeth St John's
JONES Thomas 103 High st
JUXON Rachael 10 High st
OSBORN Frances 93 High st
PENN Frances 48 Tything
PITMAN Elizabeth 55 Tything
ROGERS Catherine College st
STONE & MARBLE MASONS
COOK Richard Barnes (& builder) New rd
HASKEW Thomas Carden st
PERKS Thomas & son Powick lane & Moor st
PREECE Charles College st
STEPHENS Joseph Copenhagen st
STRAW HAT MAKERS
CALVIN Hannah Silver st
HADEN William 9 Friar st
HILL John 83 High st
JONES Richard College st
KELLY & PARKINS - New st
LAIGHT Sarah New st
LAWRENCE Josiah St John's
SANDERS Ann Friar st
STAPLES Elizabeth 3 St Swithin st
SURGEONS
CARDEN Thomas Tything
CHANDLER James Henry Bridge st
COLE Herbert Salt lane
COOPER Beale Church st
DAVIES David Severn terrace
GODSON Samuel St John's
GREENING John 8 Bridge st
HEBB Christopher Britannia square
HEBB William 6 Mealcheapen st
HILL Richard 11 Foregate st
HOOPER Charles Kempsey
JONES Walter College yard
MEEARS Joseph Bridge st
MORRIS Edward 19 Broad st
MORTIMER Charles New st
MUNN Eli Union st
NASH & BECK - Sidbury
PIERPOINT Matthew 15 Foregate st
SHEPPARD James Pook 10 Foregate st
STEPHENSON Thomas (& oculist) 4 Tything
TURLEY Edward Asbury St John's
WALSH John Henry Foregate st
WHEELER Allan 33 Broad st
WOODWARD John Sidbury
TAILORS
BEACH Thomas St John's
BENNETT & BATCHELOR (& draper) 62 Broad st
BENNETT Joseph 33 High st
BERRISFORD Jervis New st
BURDEN Stephen (& draper) 2 Foregate st
CALDWELL Benjamin Spring gardens
CALLOW John Lowes moor
CLARKE Richard 14 Mealcheapen st
CLOSE Edward St Nicholas st
COLLINS Thomas Charles st
COTTON William Friar st
CROW John 6 St Swithin st
DAVIES Edward (& draper) 2 High st
DAVIES Thomas (& draper) 8 Broad st
DAVIES Walter 18 Tything
DAVIS John (& draper) 11 Bridge st
GARLAND William (& draper) New st
GREENBANK Leonard 27 Foregate st
HARRINGTON John (& draper) 42 Tything & at Kempsey
HAY Francis Sidbury
HAYNES John 8 Union st
HEMBROW John 36 Copenhagen st
HUMPHREYS William Little Angel st
HUNT Thomas Angel st
JOHNSON Thomas St Nicholas st
JONES Edward St John's
KINGETT Edward New st
LEWIS William (& draper) 13 Foregate
MADDOX Thomas (& draper) 30 the Cross
MAIDEN Emanuel (& draper) 12 St Swithin st
MARTIN Henry Sidbury
MILLAGE John Friar st
MILLIACHAP George (& draper) Sidbury
MILLIACHAP John Friar st
NORRIS James St John's
PARKINS Charles Britannia place
PARSONS Edwin 58 Broad st
POINTER Charles Edgar st
PRICE Thomas New st
RUSSELL Thomas Sansom st
SANDERS Richard Leech st
SAVAGE John (& draper) 46 Foregate st
SHEFFIELD John (& draper) Friar st
SIMPSON Samuel College st
SKEET Richard (& draper) 38 Broad st
SMITH Edward (& draper) 5 St Swithin st
SPENCER George (& draper) 63 Broad st
SPRANG Samuel (& draper) Pump st
SPRIGGS William (& draper) 30 Broad st
TAYLOR Thomas St John's
TOBEY John Pheasant st
WEAVER Marcus 50 Broad st
WELDIN Joseph (& draper) 102 High st
WILKS Thomas (& draper) 18 High st
WILLIAMS William Lowes moor
WOAKES James (& draper) 42 High st
YOUNG Mary 14 Foregate
TALLOW CHANDLERS
BOZWARD Mary Cripplegate
DANCE Samuel New st
DAVIS William Bath row
LOWE John 22 High st
NEWTON Edward (& soap boiler) 22 Broad st
PRICE & CO - Bank st
PROBERT Thomas Silver st
PUMPHREY Stanley jun. 25 the Cross
TANNERS
ALLIES Frederick St John's
LITTLEJOHN Richard St John's
TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES
SANDERS John ALBION, Bath road
JEREMY John ANGEL, Silver st
SMITH Samuel ANGEL, St John's
THORNES John ANGEL, Sidbury
LANE John APPLE TREE, Turkey st
CONNOR James ARCHANGEL, Fish st
SPOONER Robert BARLEY MOW, Sidbury
CASWELL Skinner BEAR, Turkey st
SPILSBURY William BELL, St John's
EVANS Richard BIRD IN HAND, 20 the Cross
CORBETT Thomas BLACK BOY, Leech st
FRANCIS Thomas BLACK HORSE, Lowes moor
KEMPSON Mary BOAR'S HEAD, Newport st
TAYLOR James BOAT, Lowest moor
BAGGOTT James BRIDGE INN, Bridge st
JARRATT Edward BRITANNIA, Doldy
HORSLEY Thomas BULL & SUN, Bull entry
DUTTON Thomas BULL'S HEAD, High st
WEBB John BUSH, St John's
ROBERTS James BUTCHERS' ARMS, Shambles
OTLEY Samuel CASTLE & FALCON, Quay st
EDGINTON Richard CHEQUERS, King st
HARDING William CITY ARMS, Church st
YATES Penelope CITY ARMS, Cripplegate
CHESTERTON Jonathan COACH & HORSES, Shambles
KETTLE Edward COACH & HORSES, Tything
CALDER Thomas COCK, Copenhagen st
GELL Robert COVENTRY ARMS, Friar st
OTLEY William CROSS KEYS, London rd
WORMINGTON George CROSS KEYS, Friar st
DANBY Thomas CROWN, Droitwich rd
LANE William CROWN, Friar st
WEBB Samuel CROWN, Kempsey
ROBERTS Isaac CROWN & ANCHOR, Silver st
THOMAS William CROWN & ANCHOR, Hylton st
COLLETT James Hazelton CURRIERS' ARMS, Angel st
SANDERS John DOLPHIN, 4 Copenhagen st
SOUTHALL Henry DRUID'S HEAD, Merry vale
CHANDLER Thomas DUKE OF WELLINGTON, Birdport
LINTON Thomas DUKE OF YORK, Leech st
PROSSER Frederick DUKE OF YORK, Little Angel st
DANCE Mary EWE & LAMB, Angel st
LEWIS Frances FALCON, 28 Broad st
EVANS Henry FARRIERS' ARMS, the Butts
SUMMERFIELD Samuel FISH, Friar st
WHITAKER James GEORGE & DRAGON, Tything
HEMBROW John GLOUCESTER ARMS, 36 Copenhagen st
WELLS Luke GLOVERS' ARMS, Merry vale
WOOLEY Samuel GOLDEN HEART, Sansom st
TROW Jos. GREEN DRAGON, 20 Newport st
HOPE John GREEN MAN & STILL, Tything
BARNES Samuel HOLE IN THE WALL, Merry vale
GOODMAN Charles HOPE & ANCHOR, 25 Newport st
RICKETTS Richard HORN & TRUMPET, Angel st
WILLIAMS James HORSE & JOCKEY, Pump st
GODWIN James KING'S HEAD, Sidbury
MATTHEWS Ann KING'S HEAD, St John's
BIRT Henry LAMB & FLAG, Tything
HOLDER Thomas LEATHER DRESSERS' ARMS, Birdport
CALDER Mary LEOPARD, 42 Broad st
WORTON Mary LORD NELSON, Birdport
HOLLOWAY Thomas MOUTH OF THE NILE, Copenhagen st
MUNN William MUG HOUSE, Hylton st
ANDREWS Thomas NAVIGATION INN, Lowes moor
JENKINS William NEW GREYHOUND, New st
CLARKE Robert NEW INN, Kempsey rd
MAY William NEW INN, Shambles
HYSLOP William OLD CROWN, Pump st
NEWLAND Richard OLD FALCON, Sansom st
MAYBURY Thomas OLD FARRIERS' ARMS, Quay st
DWINFORD James OLD GREYHOUND, New st
GROVES John OLD HEN & CHICKENS, Merry vale
TURNER Thomas OLD HOLLY BUSH, Nicholas st
UNDERWOOD Thomas OLD PEACOCK, Queen st
BADGER James OLD WHEATSHEAF, London rd
MAYBURY Luke Pyfinch OLD WHERRY, Quay st
WILSON Edward PACK HORSE, Nicholas st
TURNER Moses PAINTERS' ARMS, Bank st
TRIMNELL Mary PHEASANT, New st
OVERBURY James PLASTERERS' ARMS, Doldy
MASTERS William PLUMBERS' ARMS, Pump st
HOBRO Edward PLUME OF FEATHERS, Copenhagen st
LLOYD Ann PORTOBELLO, Henwick hill
POWELL Benjamin PUNCH BOWL, College st
STALWORTH Thomas QUEEN CAROLINE, Quay st
TIPPINS Jonthn. QUEEN'S HEAD, Tything
EVANS James RAM, Shrub hill
SMITH James RAVEN, Droitwich rd
BOWKER George RED LION, Sidbury
KIRBY Mary RED LION, Powick
EVANS William RISING SUN, Cripplegate
HOOPER William ROYAL GEORGE, Hylton st
NEWELL Thomas ROYAL OAK, Carden st
BUTLER Thomas SARACEN'S HEAD, Tything
CURNOCK Jno. SEABRIGHT ARMS, London rd
JAKEMAN William SEVEN STARS, Quay st
MORRIS William SEVERN TROW, Hylton st
HARRISON Henry SHAKSPEARE, Angel st
BULLOCK Elizabeth SHIP, 37 Copenhagen st
GROVES Robert SOW & PIGS, Doldy
WEBB Edward STAR, St John's square
FRANCES Thomas SWAN, St John's
CALDER Ts. SWAN WITH TWO NECKS, New st
PARDOE Edward TALBOT, Kempsey
WILLIAMS William TALBOT INN, Sidbury
BRISTOW William TEN BELLS, Doldy
HEMING Richard THREE TUNS, Salt lane
GREEN Thomas UNION, Union st
WARD Joseph UNION, Lowes moor
FIDOE Edward WAGGON & HORSES, Angel st
DOVEY Sophia WATERLOO TAVERN, Waterloo st
MATTHEWS James WHEAT SHEAF, Corn market
WEAVER Samuel WHEAT SHEAF, Henwick
OTLEY John WHITE HARD, College st
HALL Ann WOOLPACK, Doldy
HILLMAN John YELLOW LION, Powick
NOKE Michael YORK HOUSE, Moorfields
RETAILERS OF BEER
ARMSTONE Richard Little Angel st
ASHTON John Pheasant st
ATKINS Job Charles st
BANNISTER John Little Fish st
BARNES Israel Lowes moor
BELLAMY Ann Hylton st
BILL John Diglis
BRADLEY Mary Birdport
BROWN John Rainbow vale
BROWNING James Doldy
BUNN William St Nicholas st
BURROW George George st
CALDWELL Francis Newport st
CARLESS John Dent st
CLARKE Thomas St John's
CROSS James Fish st
CROSS John Bank st
DAVIS James Pheasant st
DOWNES John Barbourne
EDGINTON Ann Infirmary walk
EDGINTON Richard High Timber st
FEATHERSTONE William Blockhouse fields
FRYER Jane Friar st
GAY Elias Newport st
GIBBS Maria the Butts
GLOVER John Blockhouse fields
GODSALL Mary Kempsey
GRIFFITHS George Diglis st
GUMMERY Ezekiel Severn terrace
HASKEW Robert Park st
HAY William Birdport
HEMMINGS John St John's
ILES William Silver st
ISAAC John Diglis st
JARRETT John North parade
JENNINGS James Quay st
JOHNSON John Diglis st
JONES Cornelius St Nicholas st
JONES John Sidbury
JONES Richard Diglis
JONES William Salt lane
KETTLE Samuel Moor st
LATHEM John Quay st
LITTLE John Moor st
LLOYD Henry Carden st
LLOYD William Lowes moor
M'CLYMONT John Earl Leech st
MARSH William London rd
MARSHMAN John New st
MARSTON William Diglis
MAY Henry Rainbow vale
MORRIS David St Swithin st
MUNN Edward St John's green
NASH Thomas Foundry st
NASH William Bank st
NEWEY Robert Lowes moor
NOTT Thomas Shambles
OCKEY William Moor st
PALMER James Pheasant st
PARDOE Joseph George st
PECK John Tallow hill
PHILLIPPS John the Butts
PRICE Edward Sansom st
RAMMELL Frederick Angel row
RICHARDSON George Pheasant st
ROOKE Richard Diglis
SMITH George Lowes moor
SMITH William Hylton st
TAYLOR Henry Pump st
THOMAS John Fish st
TREHERN William Shambles
TRIMNELL Thomas Henwick rd
TURNER James Diglis st
WARD Joseph Taylor Hylton st
WHITE James Kempsey
WOODWARD Sarah New st
TIMBER MERCHANTS
FERRIS John the Butts
LANGFORD Samuel Lowes moor
PETERS John New st
PURSLOW Thomas Lowes moor
ROWLANDS, PROSSER & WALE - Bridge place wharf
ROWLEY James Bath rd
WOOD William Turkey st
TOBACCONISTS
HARTIN William 14 Foregate
THARME Thomas 58 High st
TOY DEALERS
BOSLEY William 88 High st
BRADFORD Jane 24 the Cross
EDGECOMBE Thomas College st
KENDALL & SON (& dealers in cigars) 18 Foregate
PALMER William Edward 10 St Swithin st
VERNALL James 71 High st
TURNERS
BRADLEY Thomas London rd
COOKE Samuel Shambles
COOKE Vincent 27 Lowes moor
MATTHEWS Charles the Butts
SHORT John Nicholas st
WOOLRIDGE George the Butts
VETERINARY SURGEONS
CORBETT George Foregate st
ROSE John 56 Foregate st
VINEGAR MAKERS
HILL, EVANS & WILLIAMS - 7 Foregate st
WATCH & CLOCK MAKERS
CRANE George 48 High st
DAVIS Thomas 67 Broad st
MASON John & Edward 14 St Swithin st
PALMER William Edward 10 St Swithin st
POWELL James 20 the Cross
SKARRATT John Martin 3 Broad st
WHARFINGERS
HOOD & WALL - Diglis wharf
WHEELWRIGHTS
BALLEY George Rainbow vale
BURROW Samuel (& blacksmith) London rd
CLARKE Thomas St John's green
DRAYTON Thomas Lowes moor
LOVERIDGE James Back Tything
MARTIN John the Butts
NCHOLS John Powick
PHILLIPS James Charles st
WHITESMITHS
BRADLEY John 21 Broad st
BROADHURST Joseph Lowes moor
CLARKE Charles & son Angel st
FISHER Thomas St John's
GEORGE Edmund London rd
NEAL John William 7 Broad st
PERKINS John Copenhagen st
WATKINS John Lowes moor
WILLIAMS Edward Leader 86 High st
WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS
BLEW John William 3 Foregate st
CRIPPS John Gordon 54 High st
GARMSTON Richard Rowland 44 Foregate st
GAUNT Wilmot Angel st
GREEN Edward Unsworth 57 Foregate st
HOOPER Francis 7 the Cross
POWELL John 43 Copenhagen st
READ Joseph Bradley & Benjamin Corn Market & Little Angel st
STALLARD William 45 Copenhagen st
WEAVER Thomas Mealcheapen st
WILLIAMS James North parade
Nor
WIRE WORKERS
BRADLEY John 21 Broad st
MATTHEWS John 11 Broad st
WOOLLEN DRAPERS
BASKERVILLE Thomas 54 High st
LEWIS William 13 Foregate
PARRY William Foregate
WEBB John 56 High st
MISCELLANEOUS
BARNES James, plane maker & tool dealer College st
COLLINS Giles, sieve maker Bank st
CONDIE David, bookbinder Black friars
COOK Thomas, mat maker Doldy
DRINKWATER Richard, sheriff's officer New st
HORNIDGE John, comb maker New st
HUNT Elizabeth, smallware dealer 39 Broad st
LANE William, fringe manufacturer 13 Pump st
MEEK Daniel, coach proprietor 51 Broad st
MILLER John, stocking weaver Silver st
PEMBERTON John, horse hair & hair seating manufacturer 8 Copenhagen st
PLANT William N, tax collector Turkey st
POINTER Abel, pavier St George's place
REEVES Thomas, coach proprietor Broad st
RUSSELL Jno. Tobacco pipe maker Hylton st
SCOTT Mary, public baths Henwick rd
SMITH John S, sheriff's officer College yard
SPOONER Thomas, clerk of the market Green hill place
STERRY Paul, engraver 10 High st
SUARD John, gardener Sidbury place
TIPPER Susannah, file cutter Waterloo st
TOLLEY & TRIMMER brewers Quay st
WEBB Henry & Edward, oil & colour merchants Diglis wharf
WESTON Elizabeth, boarding house Sidbury
WHITING Henry, umbrella maker 87 High st
WILKINS William, piano-forte tuner New st
WITTIN John, whip maker Bull entry
YEOMANS Edwin, law stationer New st
PUBLIC BUILDINGS, OFFICERS & INSTITUTIONS
ECCLESIASTICAL COURT
CARR Rt Rev. Robert James D.D. Bishop
PHILLIMORE Joseph L.L.D. Chancellor
MURRAY Rt Rev. George D.D. Dean
ONSLOW Rev Rd. Fras. M.A. Archdeacon
CLARKE Rev. Thomas Surrogate
HAYNES Rev. Thomas Surrogate
CORNEWALL Frederick Hamilton, esq Principal registrar
CLIFTON John, esq Deputy registrar
CLIFTON Henry Proctor & secretary to the Bishop
CLIFTON John Proctor
MENTZ Charles Librarian, Atheneum Library & Scientific Institution, Foregate st
CRANE Rev Edwin Chaplain, Berkley Hospital, Foregate
GRIFFITHS William Governor, City Goal, Union st
CROMWELL Thomas Coroner for the city, Coroners' Office, 90 High st
PRICE Hughes William Samuel Coroner for the county, Coroners' Office, 90 High st
HARRINGTON Rev. John Chaplain, County Goal, Summer hill
LAVENDER John Nelson Governor, County Goal, Summer hill
HILL Richard Secretary &c, Dispensary, Bank st
PLANT William N. Collector, Excise Office
HODGSON George Supervisor, Excise Office
FENBY Mary Matron, Female asylum
MUNN Eli Surgeon, Friendly Institution, Sidbury place
HOLLOWAY Thomas Secretary, Friendly Institution, Sidbury place
HILL William, esq Manager, Gas Works, Lowes moor
THOMASON William Governor, House of Industry, Tallow hill
COLE Herbert House surgeon, Infirmary, Salt lane
WHEELER Thomas Henry Secretary, Infirmary, Salt lane
CONDIE David Agent, Mendicity Office, Blackfriars
PERKS Joseph Superintendant, Military Depot for the County & City of Worcester
EVANS John Secretary, Natural History Society, Angel st
DEIGHTON Henry Proprietor, News Rooms (City), Pierpoint st
STRATFORD Thomas Proprietor, News Rooms (Public), 5 the Cross
LEWIS Rev Henry John Chaplain, St Oswalds Hospital, Tything
SIDEBOTTOM Charles Town clerk, High st
GREENWAY Daniel Engineer, Water works, Bridge croft
CARRIERS
ALLEN William
AMPHLETT James
ANDREWS Samuel
APPLEBY Susan
ASHMORE William
BALL Joseph
BALL Edward
BALL Charles
BAYLIS William
BLOMFIELD J.
BOURN Charles
BURROP Edward
BURTON Robert
BUSHELL Henry
BUTLER John
BUTLER Thomas
BUTT William
CHAMBERLAIN Ann
CLAY Thomas
COLE Samuel
CURNOCK William
EASTHAM William
EVANS Richard
EWINGS Jno
FREEMAN Eleanor
GARDNER James
GORE John
HAINES Thomas
HALL William
HARRISON John
HART Thomas
HARVETT Joseph
HEMMING Thomas
HEMMING Joseph
HOGG John
HOLMES Sarah
HOPKINS John
HUNT Elizabeth
JAMES Mary
JOLLY John
JONES Edward
JORDAN Edward (agent)
KENRICK Robert
KNOTT John
KNOTT Mary
LADE Mark
LEWIS William
LEWIS John
LEWIS Thomas
LIPSCOMBE Joseph
LITTLE James
LOCKETT Richard
LONG John
LYNALL Michael
MAFFEY John
MATHEWS William
MORRIS Samuel
NEWLAND John
NORTH James Price
NUTT Thomas
PASSEY John
PITT Richard
PRICE & BLANDY -
ROBERTS Elizabeth
ROBERTS William
ROBINS William
ROBINS, MILLS & CO -
RYLAND Joseph
SAUNDERS William
SHEARD Mary
STARLING Joseph
STILES George
SUMMER Thomas
TAYLOR Benjamin
TIPPER Timothy
TOMKINS Charles
TURNER George
WADE Richard & Co.
WEAVER Job
WEAVER John
WEBB Moses (agent)
WHEATCROFT G. & Sons
WHITE James
WINWOOD -
WYNDE Mary
YAPP Richard
 

Where's the Login?

Due to the volume of spoof registrations, the login facility has been suspended. All resources that previously required registration and login are now publicly accessible.

The North Worcestershire Family History Forum has also been suspended.

A new website for Midlands Ancestors' Bromsgrove Branch will be launched later this year. Please bear with us while we migrate to a new site.