HomePigot's Directory of Worcestershire, 1835Pigot's Directory 1835 - Upton-on-Severn

Pigot's Directory 1835 - Upton-on-Severn

  • PDF
  • Print
  • E-mail
UPTON UPON SEVERN & NEIGHBOURHOOD
© 2012 Bromsgrove BMSGH and Chris El-Amir. Original typing errors and variations have been retained
POST OFFICE
DAY John, post master High st
NOBILITY, GENTRY & CLERGY
ALLEN John esq Rhydd
BARNES Mr John Knotsford Holdfast
BAUGH Rev Job Walter Rectory, Ripple
CARR Edmund esq Ripple
COUCHER Miss Elizabeth Bury field
COVENTRY the Rt Hon Earl of Croome house
COVENTRY the Hon. Thomas Severn Stoke
DEERHURST Viscount Severn bank
DUNN Rev. Charles Earls Croome
GASK John esq Bury field
KENT Benjamin George esq Levant lodge
KENT Samuel esq Upton
LECHMERE Sir Anthony Rhydd
MARTIN Major J.J. Ham Court
PHILPOTT Rev Henry Charles Severn Stoke
SKEY James esq Hyde
SMITH Rev. Abel Hanley Castle
TAYLOR Rev. Henry Joseph Upton
TURBERVILLE Rev. George Hanley Castle
WELLS Edmund Francis esq Earls Croome
ACADEMIES & SCHOOLS
JUKES George (gent's boarding) Hanley castle
JONES William (master) NATIONAL SCHOOL, Bury field
WALTON Mary (ladies' boarding) Bury field
WILCKE John (gent's boarding) Bury field house
ATTORNEYS
BEALE Samuel New st
BIRD Thomas High st
CLARKE & SKEY - Bury field
WALKER Thomas Old st
BAKERS & FLOUR DEALERS
ALSOP Joseph Old st
ARMSTRONG Joseph High st
BAKER Henry High st
CALLOW Mary Church st
DAY John Old st
DETHERIDGE Isaac Old st
DETHERIDGE Richard Church st
DUTFIELD Thomas New st
HANDY Francis (& confectioner) Old st
HILL Mary Church st
BANKERS
GREEN Thomas Agent, Lechmere, Wall & Lechmere, High st
SMITH Rev. Abel Secretary, Savings' Bank, Town hall
BASKET MAKERS
DAY Elijah Grey st
TINKLER Thomas Horse fair
BLACKSMITHS
ALLEN Benjamin Pig market
GILES Thomas Pig market
WEBB Richard Old st
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS
BAMFORD William Old st
DAY John Old st
DRINKWATER John New st
JEANES John Old st
JOHNSON Robert Church st
BUTCHERS
GEORGE Joseph High st
HOOPER Joseph New st
LANE Robert Old st
LANE Thomas Old st
LILLEY Thomas Old st
PURSER Robert Old st
STRAWFORD John Old st
THOULD Henry Old st
WILLIAMS Thomas High st
CARPENTERS
BERKLEY William (& cabinet maker) Old st
HANCOCK William Old st
WRIDGWAY Charles New st
CHYMISTS & DRUGGISTS
DAY John High st
KNIGHT William High st
SHEWARD George High st
CIDER & PERRY MERCHANTS
CLARKE George (& wine) Severn side
KENT W. & S. & sons (& brandy) Church st
LUCEY Francis William Hanley castle
COAL MERCHANTS
CHAMBERLAIN James (& timber) Hanley
CREES Thomas (& timber) Severn side
HARRISON William High st
FIRE &c OFFICE AGENTS
COWLEY Thomas CLERICAL & MEDICAL, High st
CLARKE Harriet GUARDIAN, Old st
BIRD Thomas NORWICH UNION, High st
GREEN Thomas PHOENIX, High st
GARDENERS
REYNOLDS Jeremiah (& seedsman) New st
SANDS John High st
GROCERS & DRAPERS
BARNARD William Old st
COWLEY Henry High st
DAY John High st
GREEN Thomas (& chandler) High st
MERRYDAY Charles High st
NASH Edward New st
HAIR DRESSERS
HALL John High st
LAYTON Samuel Old st
INNS
BUNDY William STAR, High st
HILL William TALBOT, High st
SYMONDS William WHITE LION (& posting-house), High st
IRONMONGERS
ALLARD John (& brazier) Old st
CHARLWOOD Edwin (& brazier) Old st
COOPER John Old st
LAND AGENT
LAKIN Henry, sen. Hanley castle
MALTSTERS
ARMSTRONG Joseph High st
BIRD Thomas High st
CHARLWOOD Joseph Severn side
CLARKE George Severn side
GREEN Thomas High st
HARRISON William High st
HUDSON Joseph Old st
PERRINS Edward (& miller) London lane
RICKARDS George (& corn dealer) High st
ROSS Thomas Watkis New st
SPENCER George New st
WOODWARD James (& miller) London heath
PAINTERS, PLUMBERS & GLAZIERS
COOPER Thomas Old st
FILDES Thomas Old st
HUDSON Joseph Old st
HUDSON Samuel Church st
MERRYDAY Charles High st
SADDLERS
DANCOCK John High st
LANE William Old st
PITT William New st
PRATT John Old st
SHOPKEEPEERS & DEALERS IN GROCERIES & SUNDRIES
BALES Thomas Old st
COBHAM John Old st
CREES Elizabeth Old st
RICKARDS Ann New st
SHEPHERD John Old st
WILLIAMS Edmund Old st
STRAW HAT MAKERS
CASHMORE Jane Old st
REYNOLDS Sarah Old st
SURGEONS
DAVIES Thomas High st
GOODMAN Gabriel Old st
LEWIS James Hanley
MARSH Henry New st
SHEWARD George High st
TRASH H.S. Bury field
TAILORS
BARNES James (& draper) High st
CLAY George Old st
CREES William New st
RICKARDS Joseph New st
WILLIAMS James New st
TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES
MASTERS John ANCHOR, High st
GURNEY William BARLEY MOW, Grey st
CLEEVELY William BELL, New st
PUMFREY Thomas BLACK BOY, New st
WOOD Frederick BLACK SWAN, Grey st
DAY Luke CROSS KEYS, Old st
PAGE George CROWN, Old st
PUMFREY William NELSON, High st
COOK James OAK, Pig market
THOMAS William RED COW, Old st
HANCOCK Thomas SEVEN STARS, Old st
DOUGHTY Hiram SEVERN TROW, Grey st
TINKLER Thomas WHEAT SHEAF, Horse fair
VINEGAR MAKERS
CLARKE George Severn side
KENT W. & S. & sons Church st
WATCH & CLOCK MAKERS
BROADWAY Edward Old st
EVANS William High st
MISCELLANEOUS
ADDIS Edmund Tanner, Severn side
BARNARD George Stationer, Old st
BELL Richard Stone mason, Church st
BILL Thomas Currier, Old st
BLEW Samuel Dyer, High st
CALE Thomas Retailer of beer, Severn side
COWLEY Thomas Brick maker, Severn side
DRINKWATER Jno China &c dealer, New st
HARTLAND William Cooper, High st
HILL John Retailer of beer, Old st
HUDSON Elizabeth Clothes dealer, High st
PUMFREY John Beer retailer, Horse fair
ROBERTS William Retailer of beer, Grey st
SIDLEY Thomas Retailer of beer, Lime kiln
THACKER Thomas Bricklayer, Church st
CARRIERS
MATTY John
DONES William
HARBOUR Benjamin
 

Where's the Login?

Due to the volume of spoof registrations, the login facility has been suspended. All resources that previously required registration and login are now publicly accessible.

The North Worcestershire Family History Forum has also been suspended.

A new website for Midlands Ancestors' Bromsgrove Branch will be launched later this year. Please bear with us while we migrate to a new site.