HomePigot's Directory of Worcestershire, 1835Pigot's Directory 1835 - Stourbridge and environs

Pigot's Directory 1835 - Stourbridge and environs

  • PDF
  • Print
  • E-mail

STOURBRIDGE (with parishes and villages of Old Swinford, Lye-Waste, Kingswinford, Brierly Hill, Wordsley, Clent, Holy Cross, Kinfare & neighbourhood)

© 2012 Bromsgrove BMSGH and Chris El-Amir. Original typing errors and variations have been retained
POST OFFICE
OLIVER Mary, post mistress High St, Stourbridge
IRELAND John, jun., post master Kingswinford
GRATTON Lucy Martha, post mistress Brierly Hill
NOBILITY, GENTRY & CLERGY
ADDENBROOKE Mr Edward Kingswinford
ADDENBROOKE Henry esq Field house
ADDENBROOKE John esq the Hill
ADDENBROOKE Mr John Woollaston
ALLINGTON Mrs Sarah Hagley rd
AMERY John esq High st
AMPHLETT Edward esq Broome house
AMPHLETT John esq Clent house
BADGER Mr Thomas Grange
BATE Thomas esq Old Swinford
BATSON Mrs Hagley rd
BAXTER Rev A.J. Church hill
BIGGS the Misses Pedmore
BOND Mr Joseph Wordsley
BOWERS Rev William Park lane
BRADLEY Henry esq Rockingham hall, Hagley
BRADLEY Mrs Phoebe Kingswinford
BRETTELL Miss Sarah High st
BRISCOE Mrs Diana Kingswinford
BRISCOE Samuel Stone esq Firtree house
BROOKBANK Mr Christopher High st
CARPENTER Mrs Sophia Hagley
CARTWRIGHT Rev William Henry Bromley lodge
CAUSER Mrs Hannah Maria Greenfield house
COLLINS Mr James Kinfare
COLLIS Mrs Ann Greenfield house
COPE Mr William Henry Holbeach
COX Miss Ann Church row
CRANE Mrs Jane Kinfare
DAVIES Rev Edward Kingswinford
DAVIES Rev Theophilus Coalbourn brook
DAVIES Thomas esq Kingswinford
DEVEY Mr John Kinfare
DIXON Edward esq Ashwood house
DUDLEY Miss Anna Maria Wall heath
DUDLEY Rev Edward Broome hall
DUDLEY John esq Tiled house
DUDLEY Robert esq Summer hill
DUDLEY Thomas esq Kingswinford
DURANT Mrs Sarah Clent hall
EDDOW Rev James the Lye
EDWARDS Mrs Mary Union place
ELWELL Rev W.E. Kinfare
FIRMSTONE George esq. Stand hill
FIRMSTONE Mrs Sarah Wordsley
FOLEY John Hodgetts Hodgetts esq Prestwood hall
FOLEY Rev Thomas Philip Rectory, Old Swinford
FOSTER James esq Stourton castle
FOSTER William esq Wordsley house
FREER Mrs Hagley rd
GIBBONS John esq Corbyn's hall
GRAZEBROOK Mrs Audnam
GRAZEBROOK Mr William Audnam
GREEN Mrs Ann Union place
HANCOX Mr William Joseph Kinfare
HARRIS Mrs Catherine Hagley
HARRIS Rev Robert Brettell lane
HASLAM Samuel esq Summer bill
HICKMAN Rev Henry Bell hall
HICKMAN Richard esq Old Swinford
HODGETTS Mrs Elizabeth Kinfare house
HODGETTS Mr Thomas Elm lodge, Hagley
HODGSON Rev John Lye house
HOLLIER Miss Dorothy Hagley
HOMER Rd. esq Pedmore hall
HOPKINS Rev Adolphus Vicarage, Clent
HOPKINS Mr Charles Holloway end
HOPKINS Miss Sarah Church row
HORNBLOWER Mrs Sophia High st
HOUSMAN Rev Thomas Kinfare
JEFCOATE Mr Thomas Woordsley
JONES Mr Roger Old Swinford
KIRBY Rev John M. Summer hill
LEE Mr Thomas Hagley
LIELL Misses Eliza & Mary Clent grove
LITTLEWOOD Benjamin esq. Holloway end
LYTTELTON Rt Hon Lord William Henry Hagley park
MALE Mrs Elizabeth Old Swinford
MARKES Mrs Elizabeth Heath
MASON Rev James New rd
MATHEWS Mrs Betsey Hagley lodge
MOORE Mr James Folly hall
MORT Mrs Sarah Hagley
NOEL Charles esq Brook field
NORRIS Mr William, M.D. Hagley terrace
OLIVER Edward, esq Heath
ORME William esq High st
PARGETER Mrs Elizabeth Wordsley
PARGETER Thomas esq Foxcote
PATERSON Rev Alexander New st
PENFOLD Rev George Saxby, D.D. Kingswinford
PHILPOTT Rev Thomas Pedmore
PIDCOCK the Misses the Platts
PIDCOCK Mrs Ann Audnam
PIDCOCK Mrs Elizabeth Audnam
PIDCOCK John H esq Belle vue house
PRICE Rev Thomas Enville
PRIESTLY Mrs Lucinda Old Swinford
RICHARDS Jno esq, M.P. Walsall grove
ROBINS Mr Colley Hagley rd
ROBINS Miss Elizabeth Church row
ROBINS Mrs Mary Church row
ROBINS Mr Thomas Kinfare
ROBINS William esq Hagley house
RUFFORD Francis esq Prescot
RUFFORD Frank esq Yewtree house
RUFFORD Philip esq Heath house
SCOTT Robert esq (barrister) High st
SCOTT Mrs Sarah High st
SHUTT Mrs Mary Hagley
SILLITOE Mrs Sarah Heath
SIMS Mr Thomas Kinfare
SKIDMORE Mr Charles Coalbourne brook
SMITH Mr Samuel Pedmore
STAMFORD & WARRINGTON Rt Hon Earl of Enville hall
SUTHERLAND Mr Alexander New rd
TAYLOR Mr Thomas Wall heath
TRUMP Miss Lydia New rd
TURNER Rev John Rectory, Hagley
WALDRON Mr Edward Breach house
WALDRON Mr Thomas Broome
WALKER Mr Francis High st
WARD Rt Hon & Rev William Humble Lord Himley hall
WEBB Mrs Elizabeth Hagley rd
WEBB Mr John Longlands
WEBB Mr Thomas Longlands villa
WELLS Rev Giffard High st
WESTON Mrs Wordsley
WHARTON Rev George, A.M. Kinfare
WHEELER Miss Sarah High st
WHEELEY John esq Brettell lane
WHEELEY William Seager esq Dennis park
WHITE Mr John Holloway end
WRIGHT Mr Thomas Kingswinford
WRAGGE Charles Jno esq Redhill house
WYLDE Rev John Bellbroughton
ACADEMIES & SCHOOLS
ALLDEN Ann Kinfare
ALLEN Jane (boarding & day) Brierly Hill
ARNOLD Sarah Kinfare
BATES S. New rd
BAXTER Rev A.J. (gent's boarding) Church hill
BAYLIE Elizabeth (boarding & day) Church row
BENNETT James Kinfare
BILL & NEALE (ladies' boarding) Wall heath
FISHER James (master) BLUE COAT SCHOOL, Hagley rd
BRYCE John Common side
BUTLER John Wordsley
DOWLER Mrs (mistress) CATHOLIC SCHOOL, New rd
CHAPMAN Caroline (ladies' boarding) Hygeia house, Hagley
CHAVASSE Ann Brierly Hill
COLTMAN Frances Brierly Hill
COMPSTON John (boarding & day) Nodland house
COOKSAY J. Brierly Hill
CRANE William Moseley Bromley lane
DANCER Elizabeth Brierly Hill
DEAN Ann Kinfare
WELLS Rev Giffard (head master) FREE GRAMMAR SCHOOL, High st
KIRBY Rev John M (2nd master) FREE GRAMMAR SCHOOL, High st
GONDERTON James (master) FREE SCHOOL, Bellbroughton
GEARY John (gentlemen's boarding) Ashtree house, Brierly Hill
GEARY Zepheniah Brierly Hill
WHARTON Rev George (master) GRAMMAR SCHOOL, Kinfare
WHITEHOUSE Ernest Fred. (writing master) GRAMMAR SCHOOL, Kinfare
HILL Thomas High st
HOPKINS Elizabeth & Maria Holloway end
HORTON Henry (boarding & day) Kngswinford
JACKSON M. (mistress) INFANTS SCHOOL, Old Swinford
KIMBERLEY Mary Ann Lye-waste
LEADBETTER Catherine New rd
FIDDIAN Richard (master) LYE-FREE SCHOOL, the Lye
FIDDIAN Eliza (mistress) LYE-FREE SCHOOL, the Lye
CARTWRIGHT Elijah (master) MADRAS SCHOOL, Holloway end
DUKES Phoebe (mistress) MADRAS SCHOOL, Holloway end
MANSELL Hannah (boarding) Kinfare
MEES William (boarding & day) Brierly Hill
MELLER William Brierly Hill
GEARY John (master) NATIONAL SCHOOL, Brierly Hill
LILLEY Joseph (master) NATIONAL SCHOOL, Kingswinford
LILLEY Margaret (mistress) NATIONAL SCHOOL, Kingswinford
PEMBERTON Mary High st
PERRINS Eliza (ladies' boarding) Kingswinford
RICHARDS Thomas Harlock (master) SCOTT'S CHARITY SCHOOL, Wollaston rd
STINSON Elizabeth (boarding & day) Park view
STRINGER Charlotte & Eliza (ladies' boarding) Kingswinford house
FISHER James (master) SWINFORD BLUE SCHOOL,Hagley rd
WALKER Charles Hemp land
WELLS Rev Giffard (boarding) High st
WHALL Esther (preparatory) Portobello
EVANS George (master) WHEELER & GLOVER'S CHARITY SCHOOL, Redhill
ATTORNEYS
BAYLIS Joseph Coventry st
COLLIS William Blow (commissioner of bankrupts & for fines and recoveries) High st
DIXON Joseph Hoper High st
GRAZEBROOK George High st
HARRISON Henry Kirk High st
HUNT William & Son High st
ROBERTS & CROMPTON (& clerks to the magistrates) High st
ROBERTS (commissioner for fines & recoveries) High st
ROGERS Edward High st
WHEATLEY Edward Church row
WRAGGE Charles John Church row
AUCTIONEERS & APPRAISERS
DAVIES John High st
MATHEWS Jeremiah New rd
MOSELEY John High st
NEWBOLD John (& general agent) Rye market & at Dudley
POWELL Edward Hagley
BAKERS & FLOUR DEALERS
ALDRED James (flour) High st
BAILEY Michael (flour) Brierly Hill
BURROWS Edward Kinfare
DOCKERTY Sarah High st
EATON Susannah High st
ELWICK Edwin High st
HEATHCOCK Ann High st
HICKIN John High st
PEDLEY Hugh (& confectioner) Crown lane
PERKS William Angel st
SHIRT Richard High st
TAYLOR Thomas & Son Coventry st
WOODWARD James Coventry st
BANKERS
AMERY John (manager) STOURBRIDGE & KIDDERMINSTER BANKING CO, High st
DUDLEY Thomas esq (treasurer) SAVINGS' BANK, Kingswinford
IRELAND John (secretary) SAVINGS' BANK, Kingswinford
BASKET MAKERS
BIRD John Rye market
HIGGINS Samuel Coventry st
BLACKSMITHS
BILLINGHAM Samuel Wordsley
BOWLER Thomas Kingswinford
BRADLEY James Hagley rd
CORFIELD Benjamin (jobbing) Audnam
DAVIES William Heath
DEELEY George & James (& engineers) Hay Green
FORD William (& veterinary surgeon) High st
FULWOOD Joseph Brockmoor
GILBERT Joseph Kingswinford
GREEN William Kinfare
GUEST Edward Brierly Hill
HIGGINSON William Crown lane
JOHNSON Benjamin Kinfare
JONES John Kingswinford
JORDAN John Wordsley dock
MALLEN David Lye
PAGE John Kingswinford
PENNY William Rye market
PRICE John Clent
PRICE William Belbroughton
PRICE William Clent
SMITH Levi Common side
SMITH Timothy Delph
STANDEN John Belbroughton
THOMAS Richard Clent
THOMAS William Hagley rd
TITLEY William (& farrier) High st
WESTWOOD Francis Brettell lane
WESTWOOD John Common side & at Dudley
WILLETS John Church hill
WYATT William (jobbing) Hagley rd
BOAT BUILDERS
PARTRIDGE William Brockmoor bridge
WEBB Joseph Wordsley dock
BOOKSELLERS, STATIONERS & PRINTERS
FOWLER Joseph (& wholesale paper dealer) High st
GRAFTON Lucy Martha Brierly Hill
HEMING Joseph High st
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS
ALLEN Richard Bridge st
BATHAM John Common side
BATHAM William Brierly Hill
BEDDARD John Kingswinford
BILL John High st
BOWATER William Kinfare
BOWEN John Hagley rd
BOWEN William Hagley
BOWES Thomas Wollaston
BRINDLEY Thomas Rye market
BRISCOE William Hagley
BROOKES Thomas Kinfare
BULLOCK Emma Rye market
CARELESS Thomas Court house lane
CARTWRIGHT Joseph Brierly Hill
COLLIER John Hay green
COOPER William Brierly Hill
EDGECOMBE John High st
ELLCOCK Richard Brierly Hill
FRY Eliza High st
GREEN Joseph Kinfare
GUEST Edward Brettell lane
GUTTERY George Brierly Hill
HALDEN Jeremiah Old Swinford
HAZELDINE John Coventry st
HILLMAN Thomas High st
HINGLEY William Delph
HODSON Samuel High st
HYRONS Charles Heath
HYRONS John Coventry st
JARVIS William Mount pleasant
JERRERIES Thomas (& leather cutter) Brierly Hill
KING James Clent
LEVI Edward High st
LOWE James High st
MILLS Edward Coventry st
MILLS Joseph High st
MOBBERLEY William the Lye
NASH William Kinfare
PARKES James Clent
PERKINS John (& patten) High st
PERRY William Heath
PORTER Samuel High st
PORTER William Brockmoor bridge
READ Daniel Brettell lane
REECE John Wordsley
REYNOLDS Thomas Kinfare
RICHARDS John Brierly Hill
RUSHTON Richard Brierly Hill
RUSSELL James Brierly Hill
SKELDEN James the Lye
SOUTHALL John Brierly Hill
WALL Joseph Kingswinford
WEAVER George Wordsley
WISSELL Joseph Delph
BRAZIERS & TIN-PLATE WORKERS
MEES Thomas (& iron) Brierly Hill
NICHOLS George High st
SAUNDERS Francis Rye market
BRICK MAKERS - RED
ATTWOOD Matthias the Heys office, Horn house
BROOKS John & Co. the Lye
DAVIES & HOLLAND - the Lye
HALE John Bromley lane
HANLEY & MILLWARD (& tile) Common side
HUGHES Thomas Common side
HUGHES William Kingswinford
NORTH Edward Parsons (& tile) the Lye
PEARSON Thomas Brierly Hill
PORTER John Brockmoor bridge
RUFFORD Francis & Sons Hungary hill
SIMMS Samuel the Grange house, High st
SMITH Francis & Sons Brettell lane
WARR James Mount pleasant
WASSELL George Brettell lane
WASSELL Levi Brierly Hill
WASSELL Richard Common side
WASSELL Samuel Brockmoor bridge
WASSELL Thomas Common side
BRICKLAYERS
BAGGOT Job Mount pleasant
BAGGOT John High st
COOPER Richard Hagley
EDWARDS Sarah Old Swinford
GUEST John Brettell lane
HILL John Hemp land
PERRY John Common side
RICHARDSON Thomas Brettell lane
SCOTT Francis Windmill st
SCOTT George Windmill st
SCOTT John Ambly terrace
SIMMS Samuel High st
STEVENS Seth Level
WARR James Delph
WHITE Silas Bromley lane
BUILDERS
DEELEY George & James Hay green
GUTTERY John Brierly Hill
HAYNES Richard High st
HOLMES Robert Brierly Hill
HUGHES Joseph Brierly Hill
NASH Thomas High st
ROBINSON Charles Hagley rd
ROBINSON Robert Holloway end
SMALLMAN William Brettell lane
WEBB Benjamin Wordsley dock
BUTCHERS
ARNOLD Thomas Kinfare
ASHTON John Brierly Hill
ATTWOOD Charles Delph
BARRETT Thomas Rye market
BLEWITT Joseph Common side
BRAZIER Benjamin High st
BRIERLEY William (pork) High st
BROOKES James the Lye
BROOKS Elijah Coventry st
BROOKS John Lye-waste
BROOKS Thomas Lye-waste
BROOKS William the Lye
BROWN James Coventry st
BURY John Kinfare
CADDICK Thomas Brockmoor
COOPER Benjamin Wordsley
CORBETT James Kingswinford
CORBETT John Brettell lane
DARBY John Wordsley
EDWARDS Sarah Coventry st
ELLIS Richard High st
ELLIS William Clent
HANCOX Jane Brierly Hill
HANCOX Joseph Brettell lane
HIGGS James Brierly Hill
HIGGS Thomas Mount pleasant
HINCHLY Joseph Brockmoor
HOLLAND John Quarry bank
HOLLAND Thomas Summer hill
HOSELAND James High st
LENCH Joseph Shutt end
MALLEN George Hay green
PAGETT James Brierly Hill
PAGETT Mark Brierly Hill
PARKES Wilton Old Swinford
PEARMAN Joseph Clent
PLANT Daniel Brockmoor
PLANT Daniel Brierly Hill
SHOWLER William Kinfare
SIDDENS Mary Brierly Hill
SKELDING Martha Brierly Hill
SOUTHALL George Brockmoor bridge
SOUTHALL Thomas Common side
STARKEY Timothy Old Swinford
TAYLOR Sarah High st
WALKER John Kingswinford
WEBB Elizabeth High st
WEBB Richard Brettell lane
WEBB Richard Wordsley
WEBB Thomas Brettell lane
WEBB Thomas Wordsley
WEBB William High st
WOOLDRIDGE George Lye-waste
YARDLEY Job Summer hill
CABINET MAKERS & UPHOLSTERERS
ALLPORT James High st
BENT Daniel Brierly Hill
HAYNES Richard Coventry st
LEES Benjamin Rye market
LEES James Worcester rd
MIDDLETON Warren Union place
NASH Thomas High st
UNDERWOOD Thomas New rd
CHAIN, TRACE, &c MANUFACTURERS
BATE George Prescot hall
BAYLIE Eli & Co. New st & Rosamond st. London
BILLINGHAM Oliver Cradley heath
BINNS Joseph Lye-waste
COLEY John Holloway end
DAVIES Hannah Hart's hill
EADES Thomas, jun. Brierly Hill & Delph
EVESON Thomas & Son the Lye
FOSTER & ORME (& chain cable) High st
GILL Joseph Brierly Hill & Brockmoor
GRANGER Stephen Old Swinford
HARRISON Arthur & Co Coalburn brk
HODGSON Samuel Stourbridge wharf
HORTON Joshua & Joseph Brierly Hill & Colchester st, Whitechapel, London
PARGETER Jos. & Thomas Carless green
PARKES Benjamin Wordsley
PARKES James & John Brierly Hill
PERKS Francis Holloway end
PERRINS Philip Hagley rd
PERRINS Thomas Carless green
ROBINS Edward Lye-waste
SAUNDERS John Carless green
CHAIR MAKERS
BURTON Charles Wollaston
HIGGINS Samuel Coventry st
MILLS Thomas High st
PARKER Richard Beauty bank
CHINA, GLASS & EARTHENWARE DEALERS
HANLEY Joseph High st
HILL John New st
SOUTHALL Thomas Brierly Hill
CHYMISTS & DRUGGISTS
BERKLEY Joseph High st
BLAND John Handel High st
COLTMAN George High st
HUGHES Samuel High st
MORRIS Samuel High st
NICKOLLS James High st
WHITE John Brierly Hill
CLOTHES DEALERS
BORROUGHS Daniel Coventry st
BOWMAN George Brierly Hill
COMPSON John High st
HAZELDINE John Coventry st
HOPKINS John Coventry st
WELCH Mary Ann Coventry st
COACH BUILDERS
ATKINS Thomas (& bench timber manufacturer) Rye market
STARLING William D Rye market
COACH PROPRIETORS
LOVEROCK Robert High st
SIMPSON John (stage) High st
COAL MASTERS
ATTWOOD Matthias (& lime) the Heys
BANCKS William NAGURSFIELD COLIERY
BRADLEY John & Co. SHUTT END COLLIERY & STOURBRIDGE IRON WORKS
BRETTELL Thomas CRABFIELD COLLIERY
COX Joseph Common side
DIXON Edward BRIDGE END COLLIERY
DUDLEY Earl of (trustees of the late) BROMLEY & BRIERLY HILL COLLIERIES
EADES John TINTON ABBEY COLLIERY, Office - Delph
FIRMSTONE William & George LAYS WORKS & Stourbridge wharf
FOSTER & ORME - BELLISLE COLLIERY, Office - High st
HOMER, DUDLEY & BRISCOE BIRD'S LEASOWES COLLIERY & Stourbridge wharf
IZONS William & Co. BRIERLY HILL COLLIERY
KING Joseph & William (& best black crucible clay - late John Pidcock esq) Whittamor, Office - the Lye
MARTIN, DAVIES & CO COAL LEASOWES COLLIERY
MATHEWS & DUDLEY CORBYN'S HALL
NEATH & SLOCOMBE MOOR'S COLLIERY
PARRISH, PEARSON & PARISH GREAT COAL LEASOWES COLLIERY
RUFFORD Francis the Lye, Office - Hungary hill
WHEELEY John & Co BROMLEY COLLIERY & BRETTELL LANE IRON WORKS
CONFECTIONERS
ADAMS William High st
CORNS John High st
GREENFIELD Mary Brierly Hill
ROBERTS Robert High st
TALBOT Benjamin Coventry st
COOPERS
BOOTH William Kinfare
DALLOW William (& timber dealer) Hagley & Cradley
EDMANS George Kingswinford
GUTTERY George Brierly Hill
IRELAND Mary Kingswinford
JONES Samuel High st
LEE Aaron Wordsley
MOBBERLY James Lye forge
PURCHASE William High st
SHARP Joseph Windmill st
STEVENTON Richard Coventry st
YOUNG Jos. & Son Stourbridge wharf
CORN & HOP DEALERS
COOKE William (hop & seed) Hagley rd
CORSER Edward High st
DUGARD John Brierly Hill
FOWLER Samuel High st
FOWLER William & Henry (& malt & cheese factors) High st
LIGHT James (hop factor) High st
CURRIERS & LEATHER SELLERS
AKROYD William Burford bank, Birmingham rd
BADGER Richard New st
DAVIS Solomon High st
GILL Eli Brierly Hill
HAYNES William New st
NOCK Thomas High st
DYERS
BLEW John High st
ROSS Clement Coventry st
EARTHENWARE MANUFACTURERS
BARNBROOK John (black) Brierly Hill
EVANS Richard (stone) Moor lane, Brierly Hill
GREEN Benjamin (black) Brierly Hill
ONIONS John (black) Thorns
READ William (black) Thorns
SMITH Francis & Sons (black & stone for chemical & other purposes, & lead ore & manganese merchants) Brettell lane
STINSON Joseph (black) Ravensitch
WESTWOOD, MOORES & RIDER (stone) Brierly Hill
WOODWARD David (black & stone) Brettell lane
FELLMONGER
PITMAN Joseph (& parchment manufacturer) High st
FIRE, &c OFFICE AGENTS
LIGHT James ATLAS, High st
HOPKINS Richard BIRMINGHAM, High st
NEWBOLD John GLOBE, Rye market
FOWLER Joseph NORWICH UNION, High st
GRIFFITHS Stephen & Thomas PHOENIX (fire) & PELICAN (life), High st
WEBB John ROYAL EXCHANGE, High st
COLLIS William Blow WEST OF ENGLAND, High st
FIRE BRICK MAKERS
ATTWOOD Mathias the Heys office, Horn house
BRETTELL & RUFFORD - the Lye
BROOKS John & Co the Lye
DAVIES & HOLLAND - the Lye
EADES John Delph
HARTLE Edward Upper Swinford
HILL, HAMPTON & CO - Coulbourne brook
KING Joseph & William (late Littlewood, King & Co) the Lye
RUFFORD Francis Hungary hill
SMITH Francis & Sons (& lime burners) Brettell lane
FISHMONGERS & FRUITERERS
BLAND Thomas High st
EDWARDS Samuel Wordsley
GREEN William High st
OLIVER John High st
FURNITURE BROKERS
BODEN William High st
WEBB John (& appraiser) High st
WEBB Richard Coventry st
GAME - DEALERS IN
GREEN William High st
WHITCOMB Thomas High st
WILLINGHAM Joseph Coventry st
GLASS CUTTERS
COX Nebo (& wholesale dealer) Brettell lane
DAVIES Thomas Brettell lane
EVANS Benjamin Brettell lane
PARRISH John & Co (& wholesale dealer) Wordsley
PARRISH Joseph (& wholesale dealer) Brettell lane
PARRISH Thomas (& wholesale dealer) Brettell lane
THOMPSON James (& wholesale dealer) Delph
WEAVER Thomas & Joseph (& wholesale dealers) Wordsley
GLASS-HOUSE POT & CRUCIBLE CLAY MERCHANTS
ATTWORD Matthias Heys
BRETTELL & RUFFORD - the Lye
DAVIES & HOLLAND - the Lye
EADES John (& manufacturer of retorts for gas works, & clay for Roman cement) Delph
KING Joseph & William (late Littlewood, King & Co) the Lye
RUFFORD Francis Hungary hill
SMITH Francis & Sons Brettell lane
GLASS MANUFACTURERS
* = manufacturers of flint glass, plain and cut
*DAVIES & HODGETTS - REDHOUSE GLASS WORKS, Wordsley
*GRAZEBROOK Michael & William Audnam
HILL, HAMPTON & CO (bottle) Coalbourn brook
*LITTLEWOOD & BERRY - HOLLOWAY END GLASS WORKS
*PIDCOCK, COPE & CO (broad glass & bottles) DIAL GLASS HOUSES
*RUFFORD & WALKER - HEATH GLASS WORKS
*SHEPHERD & WEBB - WHITEHOUSE GLASS WORKS, Wordsley
*SILVERS, MILLS & STEVENS - MOOR LANE GLASS WORKS, Brierly Hill
*WEBB & RICHARDSONS - WORDSLEY GLASS WORKS
WESTWOOD, MOORES & RIDER (bottle) Brierly Hill
*WHEELEY & DAVIES - Brettell Lane
GROCERS & TEA DEALERS
BATE Benjamin (& provision) High st
BENTLEY & CO - High st & Dudley
BIDDLE Edward High st
BLAKEWAY George (& provision dealer) High st
BRADSHAW Ellis High st & Brierly Hill
BROOKBANKS Christopher High st
BROWN Henry High st
BROWN James (& provision) Brierly Hill
COLE Joseph High st
DUGARD John (& provision) Brierly Hill
GOUGH Richard (& flour) Mill st
MANSELL Mary (& druggist) Hagley
MANSELL Thomas High st
MORRIS John (& draper) Kinfare
NICKOLLS James High st
PARKES Mary High st
PEARSALL William (& druggist) Wordsley
PENNEY Benjamin Coventry
PERRY William (& provision) High st
POTTER William Coventry st
SHUTT William High st
THOMINGS Ann (& draper) Brierly Hill
TURNER George (& provision dealer) Rye market
WHITE John Brierly Hill
HAIR DRESSERS
HUGHES Samuel (& perfumer) High st
MASON Samuel Kinfare
MILLS Thomas (& perfumer & toy dealer) High st
MORGAN Henry (& perfumer) High st
PRICE William High st
WILLIAMS William Brierly Hill
HATTERS
EALAND Richard (& manufacturer) High st
HUGHES Edward & Richard High st
LOWE James, jun. (& manufacturer) High st
TURNER Charles (& manufacturer) Kinfare
WHITCOMB Thomas (& manufacturer) High st
HAY, STRAW & HORSE CORN DEALERS
BECKLEY Benjamin (& flour) Brierly Hill
BOTT John New st
EDWARDS Samuel Hagley rd
HARTLE Edward Hagley rd
RAYBOULD Thomas Brockmoor bridge
SANSOM William Brockmoor bridge
WHITAKER Joseph Brockmoor
HORSE & GIG OWNERS - for hire
ATKINS Thomas Rye market
GREEN William High st
YEATES William Rye market
INNS
MOSELEY John CROWN (commercial & posting), High st
MAYFIELD J. LYTTELTON ARMS (& posting), Hagley
JONES John Humphries STEW PONY, Kinfare
LOVEROCK Robert TALBOT (commercial & posting), High st
RICHARDS Francis VINE (commercial), High st
IRON BAR, HOOP &c MANUFACTURERS
BRADLEY John & Co STOURBRIDGE & BROCKMOOR IRON WORKS
BEST Benjamin, agent BRITISH IRON COMPANY, Nine locks, Brierly Hill
EEVSON Thomas & Son (bar) the Lye
FOSTER & ORME (use) High st
HARRIS Daniel & Noah (bar) LYE FORGE
HUNT & BROWN - LEYS & HYDE IRON WORKS
TURNER Henry (& wire) KINFARE & WHITTINGTON IRON WORKS
BOLTON Thomas, agent KINFARE & WHITTINGTON IRON WORKS
WHEELEY John & Co BROMLEY IRON WORKS & Bettel lane
IRON FOUNDERS
AUSTIN George EAGLE FOUNDRY, Burford bank
BAILEY William & Co BRIERLY HILL FOUNDRY
BOWLER James Wall Heath
BRADLEY John & Co STOURBRIDGE IRON WORKS
GIBBONS John & Benjamin CORBYN'S HALL FURNACES
MATHEWS & DUDLEY CORBYN'S HALL IRON WORKS
SWIFT John Church row; works nr. Stourbridge
WHEELEY John & Co BRETTELL LANE IRON WORKS
IRON GATE, PALISADING & RAILING MANUFACTURERS
BURFORD Josiah & Eli High st
BURFORD Solomon (& iron and copper spout) Queen st
HILL Edward Brierly Hill
MEES Thomas (& iron work of every description for gas works) Brierly Hill
WELCH Daniel Hay green
IRON MASTERS
ADDENBROOKE Edward, John & Henry (pig and use) Office, Wollaston hall
BRADLEY John & Co SHUTT END FURNACES & STOURBRIDGE IRON WORKS
FIRMSTONE William & George LAYS WORKS
GIBBONS John & Benjamin CORBYN'S HALL FURNACES
MATHEWS & DUDLEY CORBYN'S HALL IRON WORKS
WHEELEY John & Co BRETTELL LANE IRON WORKS
IRON MERCHANTS
BAYLIE Eli & Co New street, and Rosamond st, London
EADES Thomas, jun. (& general) Brierly Hill & Delph
HORTON Joshua & Joseph Brierly Hill, and Colchester st, Whitechapel, London
PERRY John High st
TANDY Francis & Co High st
IRONMONGERS, BRAZIERS & TIN-PLATE WORKERS
ADDENBROOK & COOK - Brierly Hill
FORREST John (& dealer in fire bricks) Brierly Hill
HUGHES Henry (& oil & colourman) High st
LIGHT Thomas Brierly Hill
PERRY John (& oil & colourman) High st
SIVITER Samuel (& dealer in rags, & haberdashery) Brierly Hill
TANDY Francis & Co. (& oil & colourmen, whitesmiths & japanners) High st
JOINERS & CARPENTERS
BIRD Peter Windmill st
BUTLER Barnett Kinfare
CHAPMAN William Pedmore
COOPER Michael Bowling green lane
DARBY John Brierly Hill
DAVIES William Heath
DEELEY George & James Hay green
DRAKE Robert Delph
EDWARDS George Old Swinford
HAINES Richard (& cabinet maker) Coventry st
JACAM William Delph
LEE James Hagley rd
MILLWARD Joseph Kinfare
MORGAN Samuel Seven houses
NORTHWOOD Frederick Wordsley
OSTIN Thomas New rd
OSTIN Thomas, jun. Park st
PHILLIPS Williams Clent
PLANT Peter Brettell lane
SCOTT Adam High st
SIMMS Samuel High st
TANNER Joseph Hagley
WASSELL Samuel Kingswinford
LAND AGENTS & SURVEYORS
DAVIES John High st
MATHEWS Jeremiah New rd
POWELL Edward Hagley
LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS
BROOK John & Thomas High st
CLEWLAW John Brierly Hill
COOKE John High st
HARRIS & PENN - High st
HUGHES Edward & Richard High st
MAIDENS William High st
PACKWOOD Louisa (& hosier & haberdasher) High st
PETFORD Jason Brierly Hill
LOCKSMITHS
ELWELL John (Banbury & plate locks) Hey green
MILWARD John Upper Swinford
PERKS William (Banbury) Pepper hill
RICHARDS Joseph (Banbury) New st
MALTSTERS
ATTWOOD John Lye waste
BANISTER Hannah Wall heath
BECKLEY Benjamin Brierly hill
BIRD Joseph Old Swinford
BODEN Samuel Rye market
BRINSFORD John (& hop dealer) High st
BURROWS Edward Kinfare
COOKE George Wordsley
CORBETT Joseph Kingswinford
CORSER Edward High st
CRUMP Sarah Broom
DARBY John Wordsley
DARBY Joseph Mount pleasant
DARBY Joseph Mount pleasant, Brierly Hill
DAVIS Thomas Wordsley
DUNN William Kinfare
EVANS John Kinfare
FAZEY John Belbroughton
FOWLER Samuel High st
GILES Edward Kingswinford
GREEN Hipkins Old Swinford
GREEN Joseph Old Swinford
GREEN Samuel Old Swinford
GREGORY Job Bell end
GRETTON Mary Kingswinford
HARTSHORNE George Old Swinford
HAWKS Henry Kinfare
HAWKSWOOD George Pedmore common
HIGGS David Delph
HOHSON Joseph High st
HUGHES William Kingswinford
JONES John Humphries Stew pony, Kinfare
MALLEN George Hay green
MATHEWS Charles & Co Hagley
MOSELEY John High st
NASH Thomas Queen st
NICKLESS William Coventry st
PARRISH John & Co Wordsley
PASKIN Edward Thorns
PEARMAN Thomas, jun. Clent
PEARSON Noah Brierly Hill
PIPER Mary Kinfare
POTTER Joseph Hagley
RICHARDS Francis High st
RICHARDS George Coventry st
RICHARDS Thomas Hagley rd
RUSSELL Edward Kinfare
SHUTT William High st
SKETT Thomas Kinfare
SMITH James Brettell lane
STOKES William Court house lane
TAYLOR Richard Kingswinford
TAYLOR Thomas & Son Coventry st
WALL John, jun Holloway end
WASSELL George Brettell lane
WEBB Thomas Wordsley
WEBB William Wordsley
WHITEHOUSE James Windmill st
WORRALL Richard New st
YARDLEY Thomas Old Swinford
MILLERS
ALDRED James Bedcoat mills
BLUNDELL William Bell end mill
FELLOWS Joseph Stomber mill
MEREDITH William Wall heath
MOORE Thomas Spout mill
NEWTON John & Isaac Wordsley steam mill
PARRISH John & Co Wordsley
PERRY John Hyde mill, Kinfare
RAYBOULD Thomas Brockmoor bridge
SMITH Francis & Sons Brettell lane
SMITH Thomas Brake mill, Hagley
WYATT Thomas Clent
MILLINERS & DRESS MAKERS
CHEVASSE Phoebe Brierly Hill
CLARK Elizabeth High st
DEAN Margaret New rd
DOWNE Ann Hagley
FLOYD Elizabeth High st
JONES Charlotte & Mary High st
JONES Mary Ann New rd
KENNEDY & FARREN - Union place
PARKES Priscilla Ambly terrace
PRICE Mary Rye market
RIMMER Charlotte Rye market
SEAGER Ruth New rd
THOMSPON Sarah New rd
UNDERHILL Emma High st
NAIL IRONMONGERS & MANUFACTURERS
BATE George Stourbridge wharf
BRITTAN James Hay green
BROOKS John & Co. Lye-waste
BROOKS Joseph the Lye
EADES Thomas Brierley Hill & Delph
EVERSON Thomas & Son the Lye
FOSTER & ORME - High st
GRANGER Stephen Old Swinford
HARRISON Arthur & Co Coalbourne brook
LITTLEWOOD William Hagley rd
PARGETER Joseph & Thomas Carless green
PARGETER William Delph
PERRINS Philip Hagley rd
PERRINS Thomas Carless green
PERRY John Lye-waste
PERRY William Lye-waste
ROBINS Edward Lye-waste
SMITH John Lye-waste
SMITH John, jun. Lye-waste
WALTERS Joseph Lye-waste
WEBB Thomas & Richard Delph
WOOD BROTHERS (& chain, & cable chains) the Lye
WOOLRIDGE Daniel (horse) Hay green
NURSERY & SEEDSMEN
GORTON Edward Six ashes, Wall heath
GROVE Maria Three-road gardens
HARRIS John (gardener & seedsman) Hagley
PAINTERS, PLUMBERS & GLAZIERS
ADAMS Henry Kinfare
BADHAM Edward Hill st
BARLOW Thomas Brierly Hill
COOPER John Old Swinford
ENSELL Edward Hill st
GREEN Isaac Hagley rd
GREEN Richard Acton Hill st
HIGGS Joseph Brierly Hill
JONES James Kingswinford
NEWMAN Edward Hagley rd
NOCK John Ambly terrace
PERRY John Lye-waste
ROUND James Park st
TEVERILL Richard New st
THOMINGS Samuel Quarry bank
WEBB Richard Wordsley
WRIGHT Edward Hagley
WRIGHT Joseph Brierly Hill
PATTEN MAKERS
JEFFERIES Thomas (& leather cutter) Brierly Hill
PERKINS John High st
SIVITER Samuel Brierly Hill
WALKER William (& brush) High st
YOUNG William (& patten ring) High st
PORTER DEALERS
BARLOW Elias High st
MEALEY Bartholomew Hay green
SANSOM William Brockmoor bridge
PUMP MAKERS
BAKER William Coventry st
BATEMAN William Hagley rd
WYATT William Hagley rd
ROMAN CEMENT & PLASTER OF PARIS MANUFACTURERS
ALDRED Jas. (& founders' blacking) BEDCOTE MILL
SMITH Francis & Sons (& ornamental chimney pots, & founders' blacking) Brettell lane
ROPE & TWINE MAKERS
BARNEY Richard (round & flat, & bagging) High st
HASSALL William (& net) Coventry st
SADDLERS
CORBETT George High st
GILL Jos. Brierly Hill & Brockmoor
HITCHMAN Thomas Brierly Hill
HITCHMAN William Clent
HOPKINS John Fraser High st
RICHARDS Benjamin High st
WATKINS John Fraser High st
SCYTHE, & HAY, STRAW & CHAFF &c KNIFE MANUFACTURERS
FOSTER & ORME - High st
GLETTON William & Son Wall heath
HARRISON Arthur & Co Coalbourne brook
WOOD BROTHERS - the Lye
SHOPKEEPERS & DEALERS IN GROCERIES & SUNDRIES
ATTWOOD Joseph Lye-waste
BAGGOT Job Mount pleasant
BAGGOT Joseph Brierly Hill
BAKER Benjamin Common side
BAKER Thomas Common side
BARKER Timothy Brettell lane
BARLOW Moses Hagley rd
BATE Samuel Brettell lane
BECKLEY Daniel Brierly Hill
BECKLEY David Brockmoor
BECKLEY Thomas Brockmoor
BECKLEY William Brockmoor
BOUCHER John Clent
BROOKES Joseph the Lye
CLARKE John Brierly Hill
CLEWS William the Lye
COLLINS Ann Heath
COOKSON Benjamin Kinfare
COOPER Charles Heath
COOPER Thomas Common side
CORBETT Joseph Kingswinford
CORFIELD Thomas Brettell lane
COX John Common side
DAVIES William Heath
DAVIS William Kinfare
DEELEY George Brierly Hill
EADES William Clent
FLAVELL John Coalbourne brook
FOTHERGILL Edward Brierly Hill
GIBSON Bennet Hay green
GOUGH Thomas High st
HANCOX Jane Brierly Hill
HANCOX Joseph Brettell lane
HAND William Kingswinford
HARLEY William Delph
HARPER Ann Heath
HIPKISS William Old Swinford
HORTON Esther High st
JACKSON George Brierly Hill
JEAVONS John Brierly Hill
JONES Alice Hay green
JONES Henry (& rag & horse hair dealer) High st
JORDAN John Hay green
LEE Isaac the Lye
LENCH Joseph Shutt end
LITTLEWOOD John Quarry bank
LITTLEWOOD Thomas Hagley rd
LLOYD David Brierly Hill
MATTHEWS Joseph Wordsley
MILLS Edward Coventry st
MORRIS Edward Holloway end
MOSS John Kingswinford
NEW Richard Kingswinford
NORTHWOOD Frederick Wordsley
PARKES John Brierly Hill
PARKES Sarah Brierly Hill
PARKES Thomas New st
PARKES Zepheniah Common side
PARTRIDGE John Coventry st
PERKS Joseph Lye forge
PORTER John Brockmoor
PRITCHARD Henry Lye-waste
RICHARDS George Coventry st
RICHARDS John Brierly Hill
RICHARDS Thomas Hagley rd
ROBINSON Thomas Coventry st
SCOTT Sarah Angel st
SKETT Thomas Kinfare
STEPHENS Adams Brierly Hill
STREET Richard Holloway end
THOMAS George Brockmoor
TIMMINS William (& flour dealer, & stamp distributer) Clent
WALDRON Elizabeth Coventry st
WALLEY Joseph Wordsley
WEBB Benjamin Wordsley dock
WEBB Thomas Brettell lane
WELCH Michael Hay green
WELLINGS Benjamin Brettell Llane
WESTWOOD Thomas Brockmoor
WHITAKER Joseph Brockmoor
WHITAKER Violette Hagley
WILLDING Thomas Coventry st
WOOD Rhoda High st
YARDLEY George the Lye
YARDLEY Joseph Lye-waste
SMITHS' BELLOWS MANUFACTURERS
GILL Joseph Brierly hill & Brockmoor
HORTON Joshua & Joseph (agents for) Brierly hill & Colchester st, Whitechapel, London
SPADE & SHOVEL TREE MAKERS
BOTT John New st
ROWLEY John Coventry st
SPADE, SHOVEL & EDGE TOOL MAKERS
BACHE John & William Stakenbridge forge, Church hill
BRIDGEWATER Benjamin Coventry st
ELWELL Edward the Lye
FORSTER George Clatterbach forge, & Church hill
FOSTER & ORME - High st
HODGSON Samuel Stourbridge wharf
OWEN Christopher & son Gig mill, the Heath
PARKES James & John Brierly Hill
PARKES Joseph & Thomas (& plantation hoe) Hyde works, Kinfare
SIDAWAY Thomas & John Thorns
WOOD BROTHERS (& frying pan) the Lye
STAY MAKERS
BRYAN Elijah Seven houses
FARREN Mary New rd
PERRY Mary High st
STEAM-ENGINE BOILER, GASOMETER, TANK, & SUGAR, SOAP & SALT PAN, & BOAT MANUFACTURERS
HORTON Joshua & Joseph (& chain & chain cable manufacturers) Brierly Hill, & Colchester st, Whitechapel, London
MEES Thomas (& all apparatus for gas works) Brierly Hill
PEARSALL Ann & sons Brierly Hill
STEEL MANUFACTURER
YOUNG Joseph Stourbridge wharf
STONE & MARBLE MASONS
COOPER Richard Hagley
DARBY Joseph Heath
JONES Richard New st
ROBINSON Robert Holloway end
STRAW HAT MAKERS
BODEN Jane Rye market
CHAMBERS Mary Ann Kinfare
COMPSON Ann High st
DEAN Elizabeth High st
HALLAM Samuel High st
MOORE Mary, Catherine & Ann Coventry st
MORGAN Mary High st
WALKER Mary Ann Brierly Hill
SURGEONS
BANCKS Thomas Brierly house
BETTS Henry A High st
CARTWRIGHT John Talbot Brierly Hill
COOMBE William Kinfare
DOWNING & DAVIES - High st
EVANS William High st
FREER William Henry High st
GREAVES Thomas Clent
HICKMAN Edward High st
IRELAND Jno. Kingswinford
MONTEITH George Dalrymple Brierly Hill
NORRIS William, M.D. Hagley terrace
PERRY John High st
REEVE John Kinfare
STANTON Peter Brierly Hill
STORER John Brierly Hill
TAILORS
BARBER William Union place
BEDDARD Thomas Kingswinford
BENNETT Edward Brockmoor
BENTHAM John Hay green
BODEN William (& draper) High st & at Dudley
BONNER William Coventry st
COUSINS Thomas Rye market
CUTLER William Hagley rd
HEAD John Union place
HOLDS John Brierly Hill
HYDE John Clent
HYDE William Hagley rd
JACKSON Thomas (& draper) High st
JOHNSON Samuel Kinfare
MATHEWS Paul (& draper) High st
PAGE James Brettell lane
PERKES Francis High st
PERRINS Samuel Kinfare
PERRINS William Kinfare
PERRY Thomas (& draper) High st
POYSER Richard Brierly Hill
PRICE John Crown lane
SAUNDERS Benjamin Brierly Hill
TRUEMAN John (& draper) High st
WALKER William New st
WEBB Thomas Kingswinford
TALLOW CHANDLERS
BIDDLE Edward High st
BLAKEWAY George High st
BROWN Henry High st
COLE Joseph High st
MANSELL Thomas High st
SHUTT William High st
TANNERS
COLLIS John High st
PITMAN Joseph (basil & Morocco & oil leather dresser, & parchment manufacturer) High st
TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES
PENNY Samuel ANCHOR, Kinfare
VENABLES Joseph ANGEL, Coventry st
CLARK Richard BARLEY MOW, Wollaston
MOULD Henry BEAR, High st
MEES Thomas BELL, Brierly Hill
GREGORY Job BELL END, Bell end
SIDAWAY John BLUE BALL, Thorns
COOK Thomas BOAT, Wordsley
HOLLOWAY Benjamin BOTTLE & GLASS, the Lye
MOBBERLEY William BRICKMAKERS' ARMS, Lye forge
CRUMP William BRITANNIA, Coventry st
LEE William BRITANNIA, Delph
WOOD Littleton BRITANNIA, the Lye
SANSOM William BULL'S HEAD, Brockmoor bridge
EVANS Abraham BUSH, Common side
FARMER Jno. BUSH, Moor lane, Brierly Hill
GRITTON Margaret CAT, Wordsley
BIVEN Thomas CHEQUERS, High st
BARLOW Elias COACH & HORSES, High st
PARKES Benjamin COTTAGE OF CONTENT, Wordsley
FLETCHER William COURT HOUSE, Kingswinford
HARTLE Edward CRAB MILL, Hagley rd
SHAW Francis CRISPIN, Windmill st
COLE George CROSS, Hagley rd
COX William CROSS, the Lye
GRETTON Mary CROSS, Kingswinford
MULLETT Isaac CROSS, Common side
TURLEY Armel CROSS, Kinfare
GILL William CROSS KEYS, Brockmoor
WHITTAKER John CROSS KEYS, Clent
HAWKES Henry CROWN, Kinfare
WESTWOOD Francis CROWN, Brettell lane
WESTWOOD Jno. CROWN & ANCHOR, Brockmoor
HOLDING Charles DRAGON (& excise office), Kinfare
ROUND Sarah DUDLEY ARMS, Lye-waste
WHILTON Hannah DUKE OF YORK, Hay green
BAKER John DUKE WILLIAM, Coventry st
HIGGS David DUKE WILLIAM, Delph
GROWCUTT William ELEPHANT & CASTLE, Bromley lane
BROOKES Samuel FALCON, Rye market
EVERS John FISH, Coalbourne brook
CLIVE Ann FOLEY ARMS, Pedmore
SHALLCROSS Joseph FOLEY ARMS, High st
WEBB John FOLEY ARMS, Brettell lane
MEALEY Bartholomew FORGE HAMMER, Hay green
JAMES William FORTUNE OF WAR, Brierly Hill
JEWKS Sobeaske FOUR FURNACES, Shutt end
COLEY Job FOX, Hagley rd
PARDOE Thomas GATE, Wollaston
PERRINS William HARE & HOUNDS, Carless green
GREENWAY Thomas HIGH OAK, Common side
YOUNG William HOLE-IN-THE-WALL, High st
BROOKS John HOLLYBUSH, Lye waste
TALBOT Lucy HOLLYBUSH, Cradley forge
KING James HOLY CROSS, Clent
PEARSALE Ann HORSE SHOE, Brierly Hill
SMITH John KING'S ARMS, Brettell lane
SUTTON Hannah KING'S HEAD, Wordsley
TURLEY Mary KING'S HEAD, Common side
EDWARDS John LEOPARD, Wordsley
PERRINS John LOCK, Kinfare
STARKEY Tim. MALT SHOVEL, Old Swinford
MOODY Henry MARQUESS OF GRANBY, Wordsley
WEBB William MITRE, High st
WORRALL Richard NAG'S HEAD, New st
WOOD Rhoda NAVIGATION, High st
ATTWOOD John NEW INN, Lye-waste
DARBY William NEW INN, Wordsley
HOLLINGTON Thomas NEW INN, Crown lane
OXFORD Thomas NEW INN, Old Swinford
TOMKINSON Richard NEW INN, Brierly Hill
JONES Thomas OLD BELL, Rye market
PARKES Joseph OLD HORSE SHOE, High st
HOBSON Joseph OLD KING'S HEAD, High st
PENN Thomas OLD KING'S HEAD, High st
WOOD Joseph OLD PIPE, High st
THOMPSON Samuel OLD STAR, Brierly Hill
CORNS Henry PIG. Coventry st
REYNOLDS Thomas PLOUGH, Kinfare
PAGETT James RED LION, Brettell lane
WOOD John RED LION, New st
TOMKISS Jos. ROSE & CROWN, Wordsley
WELLINGS Sarah ROSE & CROWN, Wordsley
HUSSELBEE Hny. ROUND OAK, Brierly Hill
HOOMAN Joseph ROYAL OAK, Holloway end
PASKIN Edward ROYAL OAK, Thorns
HOLLOWAY Thomas SALTWELLS INN, Saltwells
WALL John SARACEN'S HEAD, High st
EDWARDS Diana SERJEANT, High st
THOMPSON James SEVEN DWELLINGS, Delph
GORTON Thomas SEVEN STARS, Wall heath
PALMER Francis SEVEN STARS, Rye market
GILES Martha SHAKSPEARE, New st
ABBOTT James STAR, High st
BAKER William STAR, Coventry st
BROOKES Thomas STAR, Lye-wsste
WILLIAMS Joseph STAR, Hagley rd
RANDLE George STAR & ANCHOR, Coventry st
GRIFFIN John STAR & GARTER, Heath
GARDNER Thomas SUMMERSET HOUSE, Summer bill
SOWER Thomas SUN, Brockmoor
COOPER Richard SWAN, Wordsley
PARKES Jesson SWAN, Kinfare
RICHARDS William SWAN, Moor lane, Brierly Hill
YARDLEY Mary SWAN, Lye-waste
WELLINGS Benjamin TALBOT, Brettell lane
HADDUCK James TANSEY GREEN, Shutt end
PRESCOTT Thomas THREE CROWNS, High st
STANLEY Ann THREE CROWNS, Hay green
BUTLER Thomas THREE STARS, Old Swinford
WYER Richard THREE TUNS, High st
HAMMOND Samuel TURK'S HEAD, Audnam
GREEN Joseph UNICORN, Kinfare
PARKES James WATERLOO, Brierly Hill
PRITCHETT BROWN Abraham WHEAT SHEAF, Coventry st
DARBY John WHEAT SHEAF, Wordsley
START James WHEAT SHEAF, Delph
DAWES Isaiah WHIMSEY, Brierly hill
FIELDHOUSE Benjamin WHITE HART, Kinfare
WEAVER Thomas WHITE HART, Wordsley
HYDE Benjamin WHITE HORSE, Holloway end
PARKES Thomas WHITE HORSE, Heath
HALL Elizabeth WHITE LION, Mill st
LEE John WHITE LION, Rye market
DUNN William WHITTINGTON, Whittington
MATLY Richard WOOLPACK, High st
RETAILERS OF BEER
ADAMS Thomas Beauty bank
ALLEN Joseph Wall heath
ARTHUR Joseph Quarry bank
ASTON John Hay green
BARTLETT William Brierly Hill
BATE James Brockmoor
BATE Thomas Belbroughton
BATEMAN Richard Seven houses
BATEMAN William Hagley rd
BEAVAN John Summer hill
BEDDARD John Bromley lane
BILLINGHAM Joseph Angel st
BOWEN William Hagley
BRADLEY Noah Common side
BRECKNELL Richard Common side
BRECKNELL Samuel Brierly Hill
BRISCOE William Hagley
BROOKES Thomas the Lye
BROOKES William Brierly Hill
BROOKS Thomas Lye-waste
CARTWRIGHT Joseph Brierly Hill
CHILD Thomas Kinfare
CHRISTOPHER James Brockmoor bridge
CLISSETT William Kinfare
COLLINS Joseph Kinfare
COLLIS Stephen Richard Mill lane
COOKSON Benjamin Kinfare
COOPER Charles Old Swinford
CORNFORTH Charles Brierly Hill
CRISP James Clent
CRITCHLEY William Kinfare
DAVIS Joseph Brierly Hill
DEAN Elizabeth Brierly Hill
DUDLEY William Lye-waste
EDWARDS Samuel Hagley rd
ELWELL Isaac Delph
EVANS John Kinfare
FENNELL John Moor lane
FLETCHER John the Lye
FORREST Samuel the Lye
GIBSON John Hay green
GITTINGS John Brockmoor
GREEN James Delph
GREEN Samuel Old Swinford
GREEN Thomas Holloway end
HADEN Daniel Brockmoor
HALE John Bromley lane
HATTON Henry Hay green
HATTON Richard Lye-waste
HATTON Thomas Hay green
HAWKSWOOD George Heath
HAYNES William the Lye
HILL Abraham Coventry st
HILL Edward Pedmore
HILL Joseph Lye forge
HILL Thomas Quarry bank
HITCHMAN Mary Clent
HOLT John Brierly Hill
HUGHES Aaron Kingswinford
HUGHES John Wordsley
HUGHES Samuel Amblecoate lane
HUNT John Lye-waste
HYDE John Clent
JARVIS William Mount pleasant
JONES John Hay green
JONES Joseph Brettell lane
JONES Noah High st
JONES Richard Round court
JUKES Thomas Common side
MEESE William Brierly Hill
MOBBERLEY Samuel Coalbourne brook
MOBBERLEY William the Lye
MORRIS Edward Holloway end
NEWTON Cornelius Moor lane
ORCHARD John High st
PAGETT James Brierly Hill
PARKE Isaiah Brockmoor
PARTRIDGE John Coventry st
PARTRIDGE William Coventry st
PEARSON John Brierly Hill
PEARSON Noah Mount pleasant
PEARSON Thomas Brettell lane
PERRY John Lye-waste
PERRY Sarah Lye-waste
PERRY Thomas Hagley rd
PERRY William Lye-waste
PRICE James Brierly Hill
PRICE William Brockmoor bridge
RAYBOULD James Clent
RHODES Thomas the Lye
RICHARDS John Brierly Hill
RICHARDS Joseph New st
RIDER Benjamin Brettell lane
RIDER Michael Brierly Hill
ROBINS Isaac Hay green
ROWLEY Edward Badger's bank
ROWLEY John Coventry st
SAUNDERS John Carless green
SCOTT Thomas Heath
SCOTT William Heath
SCRIVEN Richard Delph
SEDGLEY Joseph Delph
SEDGLEY Joseph Mount pleasant
SIMMS Samuel High st
SIMPSON - Kinfare
SIMPSON John Brockmoor
SITCH William Common side
SLIN John Coalbourne brook
SMITH John Lye-waste
SMITH John, jun. Lye-waste
SOUTHALL Francis the Lye
SOUTHALL Thomas Lye-waste
STOKES William Court house lane
SWIFT Thomas Shutt end
TAYLOR Thomas New rd
THOMAS John Holloway end
THOMPSON James Coventry st
TITLEY William High st
TOMKINS Edward Hagley
TRANTER Joseph Belbroughton
TURNER Samuel Shutt end
WALL George Bridge st
WALTERS Joseph Lye-waste
WASSELL Thomas Common side
WEAVER George Wordsley
WEBB Elizabeth Windmill st
WESTON Richard Brierly Hill
WESTWOOD George the Lye
WILLIAMS William Clent
WOOD Edward Brockmoor
WOOD John Wordsley
WOOD Joseph Quarry bank
WOOD Thomas Brockmoor
WOODCOCK Sarah Brierly Hill
WOODHOUSE Robert the Lye
WOODWARD David Brettell lane
WOOLRIDGE Elizabeth Lye-waste
WORRALL John Crown lane
WRIGHT Joseph Mill st
WYATT William Hagley rd
YARDLEY Thomas Hagley rd
TEA DEALERS
BLAND John Handle High st
FOWLER Elizabeth & Rachael (& shoe) Rye market
HALLAM Samuel High st
HOUSTON William Coventry st
MORRELL Daniel Holloway end
TIMBER MERCHANTS
BATEMAN William Hagley rd
DEELEY George & James Hay green
PEARSON Oliver (dealer) Delph
ROBINSON Charles Hagley rd
ROBINSON Robert Holloway end
ROUND William (& slate) Brockmoor Bridge & Tipton
WEBB Joseph Wordsley dock
YOUNG Jos. & son Stourbridge wharf
TOBACCO PIPE MAKERS
BARTLETT William Brierly Hill
BELLAMY Henry Grange lane
BELLAMY Henry, jun. Grange lane
CARTWRIGHT Noah Lye forge
MILLWARD Elizabeth Lye forge
VETERINARY SURGEONS
DOWNING Benjamin Hagley rd
FORD William High st
VICE & ANVIL MANUFATURERS
ATTWOOD John (anvil) Lye-waste
ATTWOOD Joseph (anvil & hammer) Lye-waste
EVESON Thomas & son the Lye
FOSTER & ORME - High st
HICKMAN Ambrose (vice) Coventry st
PARGETER William Delph
ROBINS Edward (anvil) Lye-waste
TURNER Arthur (vice & screw) Amblecote lane
WEBB Thomas & Richard Delph
WOOD BROTHERS (& hammer) the Lye
WATCH & CLOCK MAKERS
BEAVINGTON Charles (& silversmith & jeweller) High st
BLUNTON John High st
EDWARDS James High st
WHEELWRIGHTS
BOURN Edward Belbroughton
BRECKNELL Richard Common side
BRECKNELL William Brierly Hill
COOPER John Kingswinford
CORNS John Pedmore
DAVIES William Heath
DEELEY Francis Hay green
GREEN Edward Kinfare
JOHNSON Benjamin Kinfare
NEWMAN John Hay green
PRICE John Clent
SCOTT William Brettell lane
SLIN John Coalbourne brook
SMITH John Brettell lane
STOKES Thomas High st
TOMKINS Edward Hagley
WALL Richard Common side
WHITE William Wordsley
WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS
ASH John High st
COLLIS Thomas & Charles (& hop) Rye market
GREEN Thomas Rye market
NICKLESS William Coventry st
NICKOLLS James Coventry st
STINSON Benjamin Brierley Hill & Dudley
WOOLLEN & WORSTED MANUFACTURERS
BLEW John High st
GOUGH Richard (worsted) Mill st
GOUGH Thomas (worsted) High st
PARKES Mary (dealer) High st
WOOLSTAPLERS
BLEW William High st
ORCHARD John High st
MISCELLANEOUS
BOWKETT Thomas Eating house keeper, Rye market
CASSERA Genera Hardware & toy dealer & barometer &c maker, High st
COLE William Supervisor, Brettell lane
CRAIG William Officer, Court of Requests, Courthouse lane
COUSINS Thomas Umbrella maker, Rye market
DAINTY Jos. Iron stonemaster, Common side
MORGAN David Surgeon & apothecary, Dispensary, New rd
LOWES George esq Collector, Excise Office, Windmill st
LEWIS Rees Supervisor, Excise Office, Windmill st
FELLOWS Joseph Gun barrel manufacturer & spade & shovel plater, Stomber mill
IRELAND John, jun. Secretary, Friendly Institution & Government Annuity Society, Kingswinford
RICHARDSON William Engineer, Gas Works, Holloway end
GROVE Thomas Steward to Rt Hon Lord Lyttelton, Hagley park
HANCOX William Cattle dealer, Brierly Hill
HELTON William Plasterer, New st
HODGES William Millwright, Ambley terrace
HOPKINS Richard Law stationer & stamp distributer, High st
HOUSTON William Pawnbroker, Coventry st
IRELAND John jun. Assistant overseer for 2nd division of parish of Kingswinford
JONES Noah Livery stable keeper, High st
THOMSON Robert Agent, Junction Canal Office, Junction house nr. Stourbridge
BIRD Peter Librarian, Library, high st
BACHE Joshua T Treasurer & secretary, Mechanics' Library
MELLER William & Samuel Surgeons' plaster & pill box manufacturers, Brierly Hill
BROOKBANK Christopher Superintendent, Mendicity Office, New rd
PEARMAN Thomas Cattle dealer, Clent
PRICE Michael Cutler, Coventry st
SIMMS Henry Organist & professor of music, Hagley rd
SOWER Thomas Brass founder, Brockmoor
UNDERWOOD John Farrier, Kinfare
WALL Thomas Gardener, Common side
WEBB Edward Cattle dealer, Wordsley
WOOD Littleton Ground bailiff, the Lye
CRUDGINGTON Thomas Governor, Workhouse, High st
GREEN Edward Governor, Workhouse, Kinfare
FAIRFIELD John Governor, Workhouse, Hagley rd, old Swinford
JONES Joseph Governor & assistant overseer for first division of parish of Kingswinford, Workhouse, Kingswinford
CARRIERS
JOLLY John
PICKFORD & CO -
PEMBERTON Joseph
WAKEFIELD E.
TILSLEY -
DODD Samuel
GOUGH Thomas High st
GREEN Thomas Coalbourne brook
WASTALL Thomas
WALFORD John Crown lane
FIELDHOUSE B.
WARD Thomas
WHITEHOUSE -
BUDD & CO.
 

Where's the Login?

Due to the volume of spoof registrations, the login facility has been suspended. All resources that previously required registration and login are now publicly accessible.

The North Worcestershire Family History Forum has also been suspended.

A new website for Midlands Ancestors' Bromsgrove Branch will be launched later this year. Please bear with us while we migrate to a new site.