HomePigot's Directory of Worcestershire, 1835Pigot's Directory 1835 - Pershore

Pigot's Directory 1835 - Pershore

  • PDF
  • Print
  • E-mail

PERSHORE & NEIGHBOURHOOD

© 2012 Bromsgrove BMSGH and Chris El-Amir. Original typing errors and variations have been retained
POST OFFICE
GILES William, post master High st
NOBILITY, GENTRY & CLERGY
AMHERST Mrs Pershore
AMHERST Jeffrey, R.N. Pershore
BEDFORD John esq Abbey house
BURNE John esq High st
COVENTRY the Rt Hon Earl of Croome house
DAVIES Rev B. Pershore
DAVIES Colonel T.H.H. Elmley park
DINELEY Rev George High st
FENWICK Nicholas Lewis esq Besford court
FOLEY Rev John Pershore
HANFORD Charles esq Woollashill
HUDSON George B. esq Myrtle
HUDSON Henry esq Wick
HUDSON Richard esq Wick house
HUNTER John esq High st
KEENE Rev Thomas C. Pershore
LANDOR R.E. esq Birlingham rectory
MARRIOTT Major-General Avon bank
PALMER Rev John Pershore
PARKER Rev Hubert Gt. Cumberton
PARKER Rev John Little Cumberton
PORTER Mr Thomas C Birlingham
WHITAKER Mrs Pershore
WOODWARD Herbert esq High st
ACADEMIES & SCHOOLS
BUSHELL J.E. (gentlemen's)
REYNOLDS Miss E (ladies' boarding)
ROBERTS Frances (ladies' boarding)
ROBERTS William (gentlemen's)
ATTORNEYS
OLDAKER Edmund & Charles
WOODWARD & WHEATLEY -
WOODWARD Francis
BAKERS & FLOUR DEALERS
ANDREWS Edmund
EDWARDS John
HANDY John
HENLEY William
HOWSE John
MELIN Charles
BASKET MAKERS
BADGER Joseph
FARLEY John
TURVEY Henry
BLACKSMITHS
CHECKETTS William
GWILLIAM James
TAYLOR William
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS
FARLEY Joseph
HOOPER Edward
MILES William
PHILLIPS William
SALSBURY William
TYLER Robert
WHEELER Richard
BUTCHERS
BROOMFIELD William
EVANS Honey
FORSTER William
MEREDITH Edward
STEPHENS John
WORKMAN Sarah
CARPENTERS & JOINERS
CLARKE Samuel
HOPE Richard
STEPHENS Richard
CHINA, GLASS & EARTHENWARE DEALERS
PRICE John
STONE Samuel
CURRIERS
BRISTOW John
HUNT John (& tanner)
FIRE &c OFFICE AGENTS
BAKER Henry ATLAS
LAUGHER Charles NORWICH UNION
FARLEY Benjamin PHOENIX
MARTIN Joseph PROTECTOR
STYLES Robert Poole ROYAL EXCHANGE
GROCERS & DEALERS IN SUNDRIES
ANDREWS James
GOODALL Ralph (& chandler)
LAUGHER Charles (& druggist)
MARTIN Joseph (& druggist)
MURPHY James
TAYLOR William
TOVEY Ann
HAIR DRESSERS
GWILLIAM Seth
WHITFORD James
WHITFORD William
INNS
GILES William ANGEL (& posting)
KNIGHT William BELL
WORKMAN William COACH & HORSES
IRONMONGERS
ANDREWS Edmund
DRINKWATER Henry
ROBERTS William
LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS
BUSHELL Eliza
DUTFIELD Thomas
THOMAS Henry
WOAKES Harcourt
MALTSTERS
BROOMHALL William
HOWSE John
MEREDITH James
ROBERTS William
STEPHENS John
WAGSTAFF Chas. (& retailer of beer)
WORKMAN William
MILLINERS & DRESS MAKERS
CANN Ann & Elizabeth
GANDERTON Susan
SHERER Mary
WHEELER Eliza
WOODWARD Ann
PLUMBERS & GLAZIERS
GANDERTON John
GOODALL Robert
GOODALL Thomas
SADDLERS
GLASBROOK Thomas
MILLWARD Henry
SURGEONS
CLARRIDGE John
DAVIES Francis
PRATT Benjamin
WOODWARD William
TAILORS
BROOMHALL William
HEMMING John
HENDERSON John
TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES
BADGER Joseph CHEQUERS
CROOK Thomas CROWN & ANCHOR
HOWSHIP George KING'S HEAD
NASH John NEW INN
PRICE William PLOUGH
STONE William SHIP
GWILLIAM James TALBOT
HOPE Thomas THREE TUNS
NASH William WHITE HART
TOMLINS Richard WHITE HORSE
WATCH MAKERS
RICKETTS John
WARNER Robert
WHEELWRIGHTS
KING Thomas
SMITH Emanuel
TAYLOR William
WOOLSTAPLERS
BIRCH Thomas
GANDERTON Richard
GANDERTON Thomas
GOODALL William
MEREDITH James
MISCELLANEOUS
BAKER Henry Wine & spirit merchant
BROOKS Thomas Brazier & tin-plate worker
CHAMPKEN John Watch main spring maker
COLLINS Jonas Retailer of beer
COLSON Pierre Theodore Teacher of drawing
CROOK Thomas Seedsman
CROOK Thomas Retailer of beer
DRINKWATER Henry Builder
DRINKWATER William Auctioneer
DUTFIELD William Retailer of beer
EDWARDS Jacques Teacher of French
FARLEY Benjamin Breeches maker
HOLLAND Richard Whitesmith
KNAPMAN John Hosier
LANE Thomas Retailer of beer
LAUGHTON Mary Stone mason
LIES George Retailer of beer
LUCY Thomas Corn miller
MILTON Thomas Coal merchant
OSBORNE George Tin-plate worker
PACE J.J. Bookseller
RUSSELL Mary Confectioner
SIMONS Thomas Patten maker
STEPHENS Richard Cooper
STYLES Robert Poole Druggist &c
TURNER William Hat manufacturer
WARD Thomas Weaver
WILKSHIRE George Corn factor
CARRIERS
BLOOMFIELD J.
DONES William
APPERLEY Susannah
KNAPMAN John
GOORE John
 

Where's the Login?

Due to the volume of spoof registrations, the login facility has been suspended. All resources that previously required registration and login are now publicly accessible.

The North Worcestershire Family History Forum has also been suspended.

A new website for Midlands Ancestors' Bromsgrove Branch will be launched later this year. Please bear with us while we migrate to a new site.