HomePigot's Directory of Worcestershire, 1835Pigot's Directory 1835 - Kidderminster

Pigot's Directory 1835 - Kidderminster

  • PDF
  • Print
  • E-mail

KIDDERMINSTER & NEIGHBOURHOOD

© 2012 Bromsgrove BMSGH and Chris El-Amir. Original typing errors and variations have been retained
POST OFFICE
NEWCOMB Maria, post mistress Church st
GENTRY & CLERGY
BEST Mrs Beatrice Mill st
BROWN John, esq Lea castle
COOK Rev Thomas Church st
COOPER Mrs Hanh. Woodfield house
FRY Rev Richard Church st
GOUGH Mr John Mill st
HALLEN George, esq Wassell cottage
HARWARD Rev Thomas Winterfold
MORETON James, esq Elderfield
LEA Mr Abel Mill st
LEA Rev George Wolverley
NEWCOMB Mrs Jane Mill st
NEWSON Mr Thomas John Church st
PERRIN the Misses Church st
PERRY Mr Thomas Lion st
PHILLIPS George Richard esq, M.P. Weston house
ROSS Rev Robert Blake brook
SMITH Rev Henry Union st
TALBOT Miss Mary Wolverley
TALBOT Mrs Sarah Wolverley
TAYLOR Rev. Witlench
TURNER Rev James Farley Vicarage
VILLERS Rev William Spennels
ACADEMIES & SCHOOLS
BRINTON Ann (boarding & day) Blake brook
CLARKE John (boarding & day) Blake brook
HODGES H.F. (master) ST GEORGE'S NATIONAL SCHOOL, George place
HORTON the Misses (boarding & day) Blackhall st
KEIGHTLEY Sarah (mistress) LANCASTERIAN SCHOOL, Fish st
LOWE William (master) NATIONAL SCHOOL, Church fields
LOWE Sarah (mistress) NATIONAL SCHOOL, Church fields
MORGAN Rev Thomas (master) FREE GRAMMAR SCHOOL, Church st
OSBORNE John (master) LANCASTERIAN SCHOOL, Fish st
PALMER Rose Hannah (boarding & day) Arch hill square
PINCHES Eliza & Harriet (boarding & day) Spring bank
SAGGERS Elizabeth (mistress) ST GEORGE'S NATIONAL SCHOOL, George place
SCOTT Charles Blackhall st
SHENTON Sarah (boarding & day) New st
SHUTT William (head master) FREE GRAMMAR SCHOOL, Wolverley
SMITH Rev Henry (boarding) Union st
WHITGROVE J.T. Pleasant row
AGENTS
BEST John & Son (yarn) Mill st
COURT Richard (land, & surveyor) Habberley lane
OLIVER Mark (yarn) Mill st
ATTORNEYS
BIRD Adam Yates Church st
BOYCOT William, jun. Church st
BRINTON William Mill st
HALLEN Thomas Mill st
HILL George Blackhall st
TALBOT William Bull ring
TOMKINS G.J.S. Worcester st
TURNER Edward Coventry st
AUCTIONEERS & APPRAISERS
BRINDLE Joseph Mill st
COLE Charles Mill st
COURT Rd. Church Habberley lane
HAMMOND Levi (appraiser only) Park butts
PARDOE Richard (& sheriff's officer) Blake brook
BAKERS & FLOUR DEALERS
BEDDOES & GREEN - Swan st
BURROWS John Mill st
FOX Thomas (flour) Coventry st
FRYER John Mill st
HARVEY Benjamin Blackhall st
HINIT William Blackhall st
HUNT John Dudley st
HUNT Thomas Constitution hill
JACKSON William Worcester st
KIRBY William Cookley
LIGHTBOURNE John Cookley
LONG George Dudley st
LONG John Lion fields
MERRETT Joseph Bull ring
MINIFIE William Mill st
ROGERS Richard Horse fair
SIMPSON Mary Worcester st
SMITH John Worcester st
TABB William Worcester cross
TEW Thomas Broad st
THURSTAN James Blackhall st
VAUGHAN William Mill st
WALTERS Joseph New st
WILSON Thomas Blackhall st
WOLLEY James Horse fair
BANKERS
FARLEY & TURNER - High st
CRUDGINGTON Charles Agent, STOURBRIDGE KIDDERMINSTER BANKING CO., Church st
FAWKES William Actuary, SAVINGS' BANK, High st
BASKET MAKERS
BRADNEY Henry Worcester st
HILL John High st
WALL John Coventry st
BLACKSMITHS
CRUNDELL James Franch
CRUNDELL William Franch
FORD Thomas (& farrier) Worcester st
LEWIS Thomas Horse fair
PRICE Thomas Mill st
REDDING Thomas Blackhall st
WILCOX Joseph Wolverley
WILKS John Horse fair
WYER Edward Franch
BOMBASIN MANUFACTURERS
LEA John & Sons Mill st
TALBOT Geo. & Henry & Sons Mill st & 57 Basinghall st London
BOOKSELLERS, STATIONERS & PRINTERS
BROMLEY James (& carver & gilder) High st
BROUGH Arthur (& circulating library, & manufacturer of patent account books) Church st
PENNELL Thomas (& sub-distributer of stamps) High st
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS
BAKER David Brussel st
BILLINGSLEY William Wolverley
BROOKS Allen Blake brook
BROWN James Bull ring
CARRINGTON Joseph William Coventry st
CASTREE John Mill st
DREW William Dudley st
EVANS Evan Lion fields
FITTER William Dudley st
GANE Richard Worcester st
GOODMAN Charles Coventry st
GOODWIN & SON - Blackhall st
GRUNDY Benjamin Church fields
HUMPHRIES William Oxford road
KEINTON Samuel Jerusalem walk
KNOTT Thomas Horse fair
LYTHELL Benjamin Cookley
MORRIS William Blackhall st
MUCKLESTON Richard High st
MURBY William Broad st
PARTRIDGE Thomas Blackhall st
PUGH Thomas Blackhall st
STEWARD Stephen Church st
STOKES Samuel Coventry st
WIGLEY Edward Cleansmore lane
WILKS James Blackhall st
WOOD Thomas (shoe warehouse) Worcester st
BRAZIERS & TIN-PLATE WORKERS
BENNETT Samuel (& iron wire) Coventry st
BURCHLEY John Swan st
CHARLES Richard Mill st
COLEY John Bull ring
WILLIAMS Richard Blackhall st
BRICKLAYERS & PLASTERERS
BESWICK Thomas (& ornamental colourer) Coventry st
DAVIS Joseph Worcester st
HUGHES George Church fields
MILLS Frederick St George's st
BUILDERS
BAKER Thomas New Inn
BINNIAN William Mill st
FELLOWS Edward Waterloo st
GOODMAN Humphrey Fish st
HAMMOND Levi Park butts
HEAD Charles Horse fair
HERRING Henry Swan st
PEE John Wolverley
PITT Francis Dudley st
BUTCHERS
AUSTIN Robert Cookley
BATCHELOR John Bromsgrove st
BIRKS George Swan st
COLEY Joseph Coventry st
COOK Joseph Cookley
DAVIS William Coventry st
DOVEY John High st
EVANS James Church fields
GILL John Blackhall st
GROVE Elijah Swan st
HARDIMAN James Swan st
HARDING William Blackhall st
JORDAN Joseph Mill st
LOWE Richard Fish st
PATRICK John Church fields
PITT Thomas Mill st
RODWAY William Park butts
TAYLOR Richard Bull ring
WATKINS Robert Brussel st
WHITE Ann Worcester st
CABINET MAKERS & UPHOLSTERERS
ALLCOCK Charles Mill st
ALLCOCK William Blake brook
DOWNTON Samuel Coventry st
FELLOWS Edward Waterloo st
HILL Walter Church st
PITT Francis Dudley st
WATKINS Joseph Bull ring
CARPET MANUFACTURERS & WAREHOUSES
BAKER Joseph & Son Pitt's lane
BARBER & COLE - Church st
BOWYER & DIXON - Mill st
BRINTON Henry Vicar st
BRINTON John Mill st
BUTCHER, WORTH & HOLMES - Callows lane
COOPER & ROGERS - Mill st
DOBSON James & Son Church st
GOUGH George & Edgar Mill st
GOUGH John, jun. Mill st
HILES Joseph Blake brook
HOPKINS Thomas the Meadows
HUMPHRIES John & Co (late Brinton & Co) Vicar st
LEA & NEWCOMB - Church st
LEA John & Sons Mill st
MORTON James Vicar st
OGILVY George Mill st
PARDOW, HOOMANS & PARDOE - Vicar st
POTTER Thomas Mill st
ROBINSON George Church st
SHIRLEY Robert Wharf hill
SILK James the Meadows
STODDART & WOODWARD - Church st
TALBOT George & Henry & Sons Mill st & 57 Basinghall st London
WATSON, SON & BADLAND (and drysalters) Church st
WIDNELL Henry Church st
WOODWARD, BROTHERS & CO - Church st
WRIGHT & NEPHEW - Vicar st
CHINA & GLASS DEALERS
HEMBURY Joseph High st
WHITE Ann Bull ring
CHYMISTS & DRUGGISTS
HOPKINS William Jos. & Edward High st
KIRBY William Cookley
NICKOLLS William High st
PERRINS & CO - Vicar st
PITT William Bull ring
STEWARD J. & T. Bull ring
WATSON, SON & BADLAND (and general merchants) Church st
CLOG MAKERS
JENNS Joseph Church st
PRATT Samuel Blackhall st
CLOTHES DEALERS
CHADWICK Isaac Worcester st
CHAPMAN Charles Blackhall st
HARDEN Hannah Coventry st
JONES David Coventry st
COAL DEALERS
ALLERTON Thomas Constitution hill
FIRMSTONE William & George Park wharf
JASPER William Worcester cross
JENKINS John Horse fair
RUSSELL John, jun. Old wharf
SIMPSON John Arch Hill square
STANLEY Elizabeth Old wharf
STOCKALL Joseph Dudley st
CONFECTIONERS
HAWKS James High st
HEATH Isaac Blackhall st
MERRETT Joseph Bull ring
WOLLEY James Horse fair
COOPERS
PRICE Samuel Coventry st
TUDOR John Mill st
WALL John Coventry st
WATSON Robert Blackhall st
CORN DEALERS
BEDDOES & GREEN - Swan st
JENKINS John Horse fair
VAUGHAN William Mill st
CURRIERS
CLARK R. & J. Mill st
TREHEARN Anthony Coventry st
WARD James Waterloo st
EATING-HOUSE KEEPERS
BLAKEWAY Richard Swan st
HERRING Henry Swan st
WADDINGTON Charles Bull ring
WALTERS William Blackhall st
BADLAND James COUNTY (fire) & PROVIDENT (life), Dudley st
BIRD Adam Yates PROTECTOR, Church st
BOYCOT William, jun. MANCHESTER, Church st
COLE Charles NORWICH UNION, Mill st
FIRE &c, OFFICE AGENTS
GROSVENOR William CLERICAL, MEDICAL & GENERAL (life), Fish st
OLIVER Mark EAGLE (life), Mill st
PENNELL Thomas UNION, High st
PITT William BIRMINGHAM, Mill st
TOMKINS G.J.S. ATLAS, Worcester st
TURNER Edward PHOENIX, Coventry st
FISHMONGERS
COLE William (& game dealer) Mill st
WHEELER William Mill st
FRUITERERS
COLE William Mill st
STONE William Mill st
TALBOT Benjamin Mill st
WADDINGTON Charles Bull ring
WHEELER William Mill st
GARDENERS & SEEDSMEN
BIRCH John Swan st
MORGAN James Mill st
NICHOLLS Edward Park terrace
POWICK William Horse fair
GROCERS & TEA DEALERS
BURROWS John Mill st
BURROWS Thomas (& butter & cheese factor) Mill st
DADSWELL & CO - High st
HAMMOND Levi Park butts
HOPKINS William Jos. & Edward High st
HOWARTH James Blackhall st
HUMPHREYS Ann Bull ring
JENKINS John Horse fair
KIRBY William Cookley
LLOYD Thomas Bull ring
NICKOLLS William High st
NITCHELL & CO - Worcester st
PITT William Bull ring
POTTER Thomas Coventry st
RICKETT John High st
SOUTHALL Thomas (& druggist) Worcester st
HAIR DRESSERS
ANGEL Jonathan Coventry st
BRECKNELL William Park butts
COOKSEY Richard New rd
COOPER Thomas (& perfumer) Blackhall st
FOXALL Edward (& perfumer) Bull ring
HARLOW William Mill st
JAMES Stephen Mill st
JEVONS Moses Horse fair
MASON Samuel Worcester st
WILLEY Benjamin Coventry st
WILLEY Richard Coventry st
WIMBURY Benjamin Blackhall st
WIMBURY Peter Dudley st
HAT MANUFACTURERS & DEALERS
HILL William High st
WHITCOMB Thomas Bull ring
HOSIERS
CHURLEY Robert Bull ring
LINK James Coventry st
INNS
HARPER Edward BELL, Coventry st
COLE Charles BLACK HORSE, Mill st
GODFREY H. & J. LION HOTEL (commercial & posting), High st
PRITCHARD Robert SWAN, Swan st
IRON MASTERS
ADDENBROOK Edward John & Henry Broad waters
HANCOCK John (& merchant) Wolverley
HANCOCK Samuel Wolverley
KNIGHT John & Co (& tin works) Cookley
IRONMONGERS
CHARLES Richard Town bridge
MOORE Daniel Worcester st
SHEMMONS John High st
WELCH Thomas High st
JOINERS
CHARLTON John Squirrel st
CHESTER Thomas Worcester st
FELLOWS Edward Waterloo st
PHILIP Thomas Coventry st
PITT Francis Dudley st
SMITH Thomas Church fields
LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS
BOYCOT Joseph High st
COOKE Henry High st
HILL, TURLEY & CO - High st
ROBERTS Edward Bull ring
SOUTHAN & CO - High st
MALTSTERS
BETTON & DAVIES (& hop merchants) Blake brook
BOUCHER Edmund Wolverley
BUCKNALL Thomas (& brewer) Blackhall st
BURROWS John Mill st
COOPER Richard Blackhall st
HARDING Ann Franch
HAWKS James Lion fields
HEATH Isaac Blackhall st
HOPKINS William Jos. & Edward High st
LOWE Richard Franch
MINIFIE William Mill st
NETTLESHIP John Mill st
NOTT John St George's st
SEAGAR Benjamin Broadwater
WILLIS Blankley Perrins Oxford rd
MILLERS
BREWSTER Richard Broadwater
FOX Thomas Ballantyre
HINIT James Cleansmore
TURRALL John Mill st
MILLINERS & DRESS MAKERS
BAKER Ann Vicar st
BAYLIS Esther & Elizabeth Vicar st
BROADBENT Charlotte Blackhall st
BROMMAGE Caroline Brussel st
BURGESS Mary Mill st
CHILDS Mary Lion fields
HOLLAND Elizabeth New road
INCE Sophia Union st
LEA Elizabeth Coventry st
LEE Sarah Mill st
LINK Eliza Coventry st
LYTHALL Mary Ann Worcester st
MANNING Sarah Lion fields
RAVENSCROFT Mary Coventry st
SILVESTER Sophia Blackhall st
TAYLOR Harriet Coventry st
WALTERS Elizabeth Worcester st
WHEELER Hannah Worcester st
WHITEFOOT Martha & Susan Mill st
WILDE Sarah Hoo lane
YOUNG Mary Coventry st
YOUNG Mary Dudley st
PAINTERS, PLUMBERS & GLAZIERS
BAKER George Coventry st
BORE John Lion st
COOKSEY Edward Broad st
HARRINGTON Charles Vicar st
HUMPHREYS Thomas Mill st
PAWNBROKERS
CHADWICK Isaac Worcester st
POTTER Sarah Dudley st
PROVISION DEALERS
CURTIS William Bull ring
EDWARDS John Bull ring
PUGH Thomas Blackhall st
ROPE MAKERS
ATKINSON Patrick Waterloo st
BROADRICK George D Dudley st
GROSVENOR William Fish st
SADDLERS & HARNESS MAKERS
ADAMS Adam High st
COLERICK John Coventry st
HUMPHREYS Benjamin Worcester st
SCREW MANUFACTURERS
WOODYATT Thomas & Co Cookley
SHOPKEEPERS & DEALERS IN GROCERIES & SUNDRIES
ADAMS John Park butts
ALLCOCK Charles Mill st
BAKER Thomas New st
BALL Stephen Franch
BALL Thomas Dudley st
BOUGH Thomas Broad st
BRECKNELL William Bromsgrove st
BROWN Henry the Square
CARADINE John Church fields (written as Canadine in Retailers of Beer)
CHESTER Thomas Bromsgrove st
CLEWES Thomas Church fields
COLE Charles Mount pleasant
COLEMAN Sarah Coventry st
COOKE Edwin Squirrel st
COOPER Thomas Hoo lane
CRANE Sarah Mount pleasant
DAWES John Cookley
DEWSON James New rd
DUDLEY William Blackhall st
FAWKNER Thomas Blackhall st
GIBSON Frances Fish st
GOWEN William Mill st
GREY Catherine Wolverley
GRUBHAM John Broad st
GUEST Thomas Church fields
HANBURY Michael New rd
HUGHES William Bromsgrove st
HUNT John Dudley st
HUNT Thomas Cookley
JONES Simon Church fields
JONES William Union st
LIGHTBOURNE John Cookley
LONG George Dudley st
MASON Josiah Mill st
MITCHELSON William Wolverley
MORGAN William Bromsgrove st
MULLANE James Squirrel st
NICHOLLS Edward Park butts
PAINTER Thomas Chapel st
PARKER Hyde Dudley st
PEARSALL John Coventry st
PERRINS Phoebe Church fields
PHILIP Thomas Coventry st
ROBINSON William Worcester st
ROGERS Richard Horse fair
SAYCE William Horse fair
SILK James Worcester st
SMITH Thomas Church fields
SPURWAY William Blackhall st
STEPHENS John Cement row
STOKES Samuel Coventry st
THATCHER Sarah Worcester cross
TUCK James Dudley st
WILKS Joseph Vicar st
WILLEY James New rd
WILSON Thomas Blackhall st
WYER Timothy Worcester cross
STONE MASONS
BROWN George St George's row
BROWN John Horse fair
MILLS George Bird lane
STRAW HAT MAKERS
BIRD Elizabeth Bromsgrove st
BROADWAY Sarah Coventry st
HAWKES Sarah New st
JENKINS Thomas (warehouse) High st
PEARSALL Mary Coventry st
PENNELL Frances Lion fields
SMITH Ann Coventry st
WILLIS Sarah Church st
SURGEONS
BRADLEY Thomas Swan st
CRANE Joseph Worcester st
DOUGHTY William Church fields
JOTHAM George William Mill st
LUKIS Thomas Dudley st
MEE Thomas A. J. Blackhall st
THURSFIELD Thomas Church st
TAILORS
AUSTIN William (& draper) Cookley
DAVIES & SON - King st
FOWLER John Blackhall st
GRANT George (& draper) Swan st
GRIFFIN Sarah (& draper) Bull ring
GROVE George (& draper) High st
JACKSON Thomas Dudley st
JILLARD William Park terrace
MASSEY Joseph Worcester st
MITCHELL William Fish st
MORAITY George Lion fields
MURLASS George Pleasant harbour
OSBORNE William Worcester st
PREECE Samuel (& draper & broker) Swan st
SYMONDS Thomas Blake brook
WALFORD Samuel Blackhall st
WILKS Thomas (& draper) Swan st
WILLIS John (& draper) Church st
TALLOW CHANDLERS
HOPKINS William, Jos. & Edward High st
RICKETT John High st
TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES
ALLBUT Joseph SHAKSPEARE, Coventry st
BALL George BLACK BULL, Swan st
BIRKS George FOX, Swan st
BRADLEY Edward GREEN MAN & STILL, Oxford st
CHAPMAN Thomas DUKE OF YORK, Paradise row
CHIDLEY William PARK GATE, Mill st
COLLINS William LEOPARD, Hoo lane
COOPER Richard BLACK STAR, Blackhall st
DAVIS William COMPASSES, Coventry st
DOWLEY George CROSS KEYS, Worcester st
FLETCHER Richard Morrall ANCHOR, Worcester st
FLINN Ann PLOUGH, Church fields
GILES Ann THREE CROWNS & SUGAR LOAF, France
GOODE William QUEEN'S HEAD, Wolverley
GROVER John UNION, Worcester st
HALL Joseph FREEMASONS' ARMS, Lion field
HEAD George BARLEY MOW, Bewdley rd
HUTCHISON Cath. WHEAT SHEAF, Worcester st
JASPER William CROSS, Worcester cross
JEVONS Thomas SEVEN STARS, Coventry st
JONES Thomas THREE TUNS, Vicar st
LOTON Francis COACH & HORSES, Mill st
MASON Thomas DOLPHIN, Worcester st
MEREDITH William GEORGE & DRAGON, Trinity lane
MEREDITH Edward PIED BULL, Mill st
MILLS George VINE, Horse fair
NETTLESHIP John RED LION, Mill st
PERKS George WOOLPACK, Broad st
PRICE Michael CROWN, Worcester st
RENNY Samuel ANGEL, Worcester st
SHORE Mary FORTUNE OF WAR, Blackhall st
SMITH Jno. OLIVE TREE & DOVE, Bewdley rd
SOUTHERN Joseph REIN DEER, Mill st
STANLEY Thomas WHARF INN, Wharf hill
STOCKALL John TALBOT, Worcester st
THATCHER Eliz. BOAR'S HEAD, Worcester st
VERRY Thomas NEW INN, Horse fair
WESTBURY Edm. ROSE & CROWN, Blackhall st
WILLIAMS Samuel PHEASANT, Mill st
WOODYATT Thomas BULL'S HEAD, Cookley
RETAILERS OF BEER
ADAMS John Park butts
ALLCOCK William Blake brook
AYERS John Broad st
BALL Thomas Dudley st
BARLOW Thomas Park butts
BENNETT John Blackhall st
BEST William Chapel st
BICKERTON James Brussel st
BLAKEWAY Richard Swan st
BOOTH Thomas Park butts
BROOKS Benjamin Mount pleasant
BROWN Henry the Square
CANADINE John Church fields
CANADINE Richard Lion fields
CARTER Thomas Dudley st
CHAMBERLAIN Thomas Queen st
COATES Richard Fish st
COLE Charles Mount pleasant
COOKE Edwin Squirrel st
COOKSEY Richard New rd
DENNING John Bromsgrove st
GIBSON Samuel Coventry st
GRUBB James Church fields
GUEST Thomas Church fields
HARRISON Elizabeth Cookley
HINIT James Cleansmore lane
HINIT William Blackhall st
HINTON Richard Church fields
HOLLUNWORTH Kelita Bird lane
HOLMES Thomas Blackhall st
HUNT Samuel Lion fields
HUNT Thomas Constitution hill
JENINGS Thomas Church fields
JENKINS John Horse fair
JONES William Union st
JORDAN Joseph Callows lane
LENCH Samuel Coventry st
MOORE William Cleansmore lane
MORRIS John Worcester st
MOUNTFORD James Blackhall st
NOTT John St George's st
PEARKES Joseph Horse fair
PHILIP Thomas Coventry st
PICKIN Thomas Worcester st
PITT Ann New rd
PORTER William Church fields
PRATT Samuel Blackhall st
ROBERTS Elizabeth Horse fair
SALTER Thomas Bird lane
SEARL Walter Horse fair
SILCOCK William Blackhall st
SMITH John the Square
STEPHENS John Cement row
TUCK James Dudley st
TURNER John St George's st
VINEY Samuel Brussel st
WALTON Ann Blake brook
WATKINS Robert Brussel st
WHEELER Thomas Blake brook
WIGMORE William Worcester st
WILSON Thomas Blackhall st
WRIGHT Thomas Coppice row
TIMBER MERCHANTS
BARLOW & SON - Cleansmore wharf
HAMMOND Levi Park butts
TURNERS IN WOOD
DOOLITTLE Joseph Blackhall st
MOUNTFORD James Blackhall st
OWEN William Blackhall st
SMITH William Mill st
WATCH & CLOCK MAKERS
BARK William Dudley st
BICKERTON George Bull ring
COX Martha (& toy warehouse) High st
WALFORD Charles High st
WHARFINGERS
RUSSELL John, jun. Gas wharf
STANLEY Elizabeth Old wharf
WHEELWRIGHTS
CRUNDELL James Franch
CRUNDELL William Franch
NICHOLS James Dudley st
SALTER Thomas Bird lane
WHITESMITHS
BENNETT Thomas (& locksmith & bell-hanger) Blackhall st
HAWKER William Coventry st
LAMB Nathaniel (& locksmith & bell-hanger) Church fields
WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS
HARPER Edward Coventry st
HUMPHRIES James Mill st
PRICHARD & HARVEY - Swan st
WOOLSTAPLERS
BEST John & Son Mill st
BEST Joseph Blake brook
RANDALL James Fish st
WORSTED SPINNERS
BROOM & SONS - Spennels & Hoo brook
LEA George Butcher & Co Callows st
PARDOE, HOOMANS & PARDOE - Vicar st
SHIRLEY Robert Mitton
MISCELLANEOUS
CATTANIO Anthony Barometer & thermometer maker, Blackhall st
DOUGHTY William Surgeon, Dispensary, Church fields
HAWKER James Gunsmith, Coventry st
HICKEN Thomas Coach builder, Coventry st
HOWGATE James Cutler & grinder, Blackhall st
HUDSON T.P. Bone merchant, Waterloo st
JAMES Thomas Paper manufacturer, Hurcott Mill
NICHOLLS Jos Manager, Gas Works, Pitt's lane
NORTH Edw. P. Brick maker, Cleansmore lane
POOLE Edw. Furniture broker, Blackhall st
PRITCHARD Robert Livery stables, Swan st
PURSER Samuel Stay maker, High st
QUIN James Umbrella maker, New rd
ROGERS John Tanner, Coventry st
WESTON William Secretary, News Room & Public Library, high st
WILKES Edward & son Millwrights & pump makers, Horse fair
CARRIERS
HAINES, BLAND & CO. -
JOLLY John
BENNETT John
FARMER John
FAWKNER Thomas
DODD Samuel
BROAD George
GARDENER James
COLE Samuel
 

Where's the Login?

Due to the volume of spoof registrations, the login facility has been suspended. All resources that previously required registration and login are now publicly accessible.

The North Worcestershire Family History Forum has also been suspended.

A new website for Midlands Ancestors' Bromsgrove Branch will be launched later this year. Please bear with us while we migrate to a new site.