HomePigot's Directory of Worcestershire, 1835Pigot's Directory 1835 - Dudley

Pigot's Directory 1835 - Dudley

  • PDF
  • Print
  • E-mail

DUDLEY & NEIGHBOURHOOD

© 2012 Bromsgrove BMSGH and Chris El-Amir. Original typing errors and variations have been retained
POST OFFICE
DALTON George, post master Wolverhampton st
NOBILITY, GENTRY & CLERGY
ABBIS Mr John Flood st
BACHE Rev Samuel Wolverhampton st
BADGER Thomas esq the Hill
BARROWS Mr William Dixon's green
BENNITT Mrs Jane Tower st
BENNITT Mr William Derby's bank
BOOKER Rev Luke, L.L.D. Vicarage
BOOTH Rev John High st
BRETTELL Mr Thomas High st
BROOKBANKS Mr James Queen's cross
COWDRY Mr Joseph Castle st
COX Mr Joseph Dixon's green
CRESSWELL Mr Edward Lowe Dixon's green
DAVIES Mr William Edward Dixon's green
DAVIS Mrs Ann Snowhill
DAWSON Rev James (independent) Martin's hill st
DIXON Edward esq Ashwood house
DOWNING Francis esq Priory
FELLOWES Mr William Castle st
FLETCHER Mrs Sarah High st
FOLEY John Hodgetts Hodgetts esq Prestwood house
FOLEY Miss Maria Dixon's green
FOLEY Mr Samuel Netherton hall
FOSTER James esq Stourton castle
GRAY Mr Thomas High st
HADEN Mr William Dixon's green
HARRIS Rev H.T. Dudley wood
HAWKES Thomas esq, M.P. Himley
JESSON Mr John Holly hall
LEECH Mr David Bond st
NEWEY Mr Oliver Wolverhampton st
PALMER Rev John Wolverhampton st
PARKES Mrs Margaret Tower st
PARSONS Miss Mary Wolverhampton st
RABONE Misses Jane & Ann King st
RANN Mr John Hall st
ROBINSON Edward esq Wolverhampton st
ROBINSON Mrs Elizabeth High st
ROBINSON Rev Proctor, M.A. Wolverhampton st
ROGERS Rev William Dixon's green
SALT Miss Ann Salop st
SHEDDEN Mr William Dixon's green
SLOCOMBE Mr John Bath st
STEADMAN Mrs Mary Vicar st
THEODOSIUS Rev Theodosius Lower Gornall
TWAMLEY Mr John Wolverhampton st
WAINWRIGHT Rev Edward Harper High st
WAINWRIGHT Thomas esq High st
WARD Rt Hon & Rev. William Humble Lord Himley hall
WHITEHOUSE Mrs Castle st
ACADEMIES & SCHOOLS
ALLEN Lydia (mistress) INFANTS' SCHOOL, Stafford st
BEASLEY Thomas Ebenezer Priory st
BRIDGEWATER Joseph (master) BLUE COAT SCHOOL (national), Fisher st
BURGESS Richard Derby hand
CARTER Mary Sophia Castle st
CATTELL Frances (boarding & day) Hall st
COLEY John Stafford st
COOKE Christopher New Mill st
CROMBLEHOLME William Henry King st
DOWNING Maria & Elizabeth Stone st
GIBSON Samuel Flood st
GROSVENOR Ann High st
HAGLINGTON Melchisedeck Dixon's green
HALL Anastatia (mistress) CATHOLIC SUBSCRIPTION SCHOOL, King st
HODNETT Thomas Queen's cross
HUTCHINGS Sarah New st
JOHNSON & THOMINS (ladies boarding) Netherton lodge
LAWRENCE John (master) CATHOLIC SUBSCRIPTION SCHOOL, King st
MAUNDERS Ann Dixon's green
PASKIN Samuel Vicar st
PITCHFORKE Joseph (master) BAYLIES's CHARITY SCHOOL, Tower st
POOLE Mary Ann Flood st
RANDLE Joseph Bath st
RANDLE Mary Ann Bath st
REILLY Charles M Stafford st
ROBINSON Rev Proctor M.A. (master) GRAMMAR SCHOOL, Wolverhampton st
SKIDMORE Margaret Minories
TIMINGS Sarah (mistress) SCHOOL OF INDUSTRY (girls, Presbyterian), Wolverhampton st
VANES Fanny (mistress) SCHOOL OF INDUSTRY (girls), Fisher st
AGENTS
BEST Benjamin (to the British Iron Company) Corngreaves
DOWNING Francis (& one of the trustees to the estate of the late Earl of Dudley) Priory
GRANGER Charles (mineral) Springs mire
MAINWARING William (mine) High st
MANTLE John (corn) Stone st
NEWBOLD John (general) Stone st & at Stourbridge
ATTORNEYS
BOURNE James & sons (& clerks to magistrates & commissioners to all the courts) Dudley house
BOURNE Joseph Green (& commissioner for taking acknowledgements of married women) Dudley house
CARRUTHERS Joseph Wolverhampton st
FELLOWES William Castle st
GOODE & BOLTON (& masters in chancery) High st
GOODE Thomas High st
ROBINSON & FLETCHER High st
ROBINSON William (& coroner for Worcestershire) High st
TWAMLEY Charles Wolverhampton st
AUCTIONEERS & APPRAISERS
BUNCH Abiatha Wolverhampton st
DANKS Thomas High st
GRIFFIN & MARSH - High st & Wolverhampton st
NEWBOLD John (& general agent) Stone st & Dixon's green
PAYTON Joseph (& carver & gilder) High st
STOKES Thomas Wolverhampton st
WRIGHT Jesse King st
BAKERS & FLOUR DEALERS
DUNN Samuel (flour) Queen st
HEMING Michael Queen st
HENSLOW John Hall st
LAY Benjamin & sons Castle St, High st & King st
LEE Samuel High st
LEECH John Dixon's green
TAYLOR William High st
WINDSOR Joseph High st
WOODHOUSE William Castle st
BANKERS
MOLINEUX Charles Henry (manager) DUDLEY & WEST BROMWICH BANKING COMPANY, High st
BAROMETER DEALERS & UMBRELLA MAKERS
COMOLI Peter, Andrew & John (& hardware dealers) High st
MALLUGANII Mark New st
PENSOTTI Joseph (& hardware dealer) High st
BASKET MAKERS
BIRD William High st
FOUNTAIN Thomas High st
SEDGWICK Samuel High st
SPENCER John Mill st
BLACKSMITHS
BAUGH John Okewell st
GRIGG Edward Stone st
GRIGG Thomas King st
HILL Isaac Netherton
JONES Edward Wolverhampton st
PITT Edward the Level
POWER William Queen's cross
POWER William New st
TIMMINS Joseph Hall st
WARING John Hall st
WESTWOOD John Scott's green
BOILER MAKERS
WESTWOOD John Scott's green
WOODHALL Daniel Netherton
WOODHALL Joseph (and iron boat) Bumble hole
WOODHALL Samuel (and iron boat) New Buffery
WOODHALL Thomas Netherton
BOOKSELLERS, STATIONERS & PRINTERS
DANKS (late Joseph HINTON) Thomas High st
GIBSON Isaac (bookseller & stationer) Castle st
GOODWIN Joseph Wolverhampton st
MAURICE William (& stamp distributer) High st
RANN John, jun. Hall st
WALTERS George High st
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS
AUSTIN James Stafford st
BROWN Samuel Springs mire
BROWN William & Richard High st & at Stafford
BYTHEWAY John (& blacking maker) Queen st
BYTHEWAY John, sen. Stone st
CLARK Samuel Holly hall
DANIEL John Himley road
DARBEY John High st
DUNN David Wolverhampton st
DURDEN Robert Wolverhampton st
FOLLOWS Joseph High st
FOSTER Richard Freebodies
GILL John Bath st
GROSVENOR Ann (dealer) High st
HALL Joseph New st
HILL Robert Bond st
HILL Thomas High st
HOLLIES John King st
HUDSWELL Ellen (dealer) High st
JONES John High st
JORDAN William New st
KNOWLES Thomas King st
LOWE Joseph King st
MAINWARING William, jun High st
MORRIS Samuel Fisher st
NEWEY Joseph Newhall st
NIGHTINGALE Daniel Hall st
OLIVER Edward Flood st
PRICE Luke Five ways
RAGLAND Thomas Hall st
RHODES Joseph Bumble hole
RICHARDS Edward Dixon's green
ROBINSON William C Wolverhampton st
ROWLEY James Netherton
ROYALL John (& patten) Church st
RUSSELL William Bumle hole
SANDERS George Frederick High st
SANDERS Thomas High st
SHEPHERD John Holly hall
SILBERS Benjamin Woodside
STOKES John Stafford st
THOMAS John Stafford st
THOMAS Thomas Queen's cross
THOMASON William King st
TIMMINS Samuel Hall st
TOMPSON John High st
WOOD George New st
WRIGHT William King st
BRAZIERS & TIN-PLATE WORKERS
ADDENBROOK & COOK - Castle st
BLACKHAM Jonth. Wolverhampton st
BROWN William Stone st
BROWN William High st
BULLAS Stephen High st
BURTON John Birmingham st
COOK Josiah, Collins High st
DARBEY John High st
HARPER James F Cross st
SWANWICK Philip High st
TIMMINGS Richard High st
BREWERS
COX Henry & co. Freebodies
DAWES Thomas (acting partner) DUDLEY BREWERY CO. Nether trindle
ENGLAND George Hall st
BRICK MAKERS
ALLEN James Twidale
HUGHES Alexander Primrose hill
PEARSON George Holly hall
PEARSON George the Level
BRICKLAYERS
BILLS Benjamin Cross st
EVANS William Hall st
HARTLAND Abraham Pensnett
OAKES Edward (& furnace builder) the Level
PETERS Henry Porter st
RUSTON Thomas Oakey well st
BUILDERS
BODIN Samuel High st
FELLOWES Benjamin Priory st
HODGETTS Joseph High st
HOLLAND John Wolverhampton st
PEARSON Joseph Queen's cross
RUSTON Thomas Oakey well st
SOUTHALL Enoch Vicar st
STOKES Mary Five ways
WRIGHT Jesse King st
BUTCHERS
ASHTON James (pork) Hall st
BISSELL Thomas King st
BOWERS Richmond Hall st
BOWERS William Hall st
BRINTON Hannah High st
BROOKES Edward High st
BUNN Charles Wolverhampton st
BURY Thomas Wolverhampton st
BUSSEY John Newhall st
BYTHEWAY Joseph (pork) Stone st
CHARLES Daniel Hall st
COLE Benjamin Bumble hole
COLE John Derby hand
COLE Thomas Netherton
COLE William Derby hand
COX Hugh Sheldon Hall st
DANIEL Charles Hall st
DUDLEY Benjamin Hall st
DUNN Ann (pork) Stone st
EDWARDS John (pork) Price st
FELLOWS Joseph Snow hill
GRANGER George Castle st
HALEY Nancy Netherton
HALEY William Netherton
HAXELTINE James Queen st
HAXELTINE Joseph High st
HAYWARD Thomas High st
HEYWOOD Charles High st
HILLMAN Elijah (pork) High st
HIPKISS Benjamin Primrose hill
HIPKISS Richard Bumble hole
JONES Henry (pork) High st
LESTER Thomas (pork) High st
LUCAS Charles High st
LUCAS Christopher Dixon's green
PACKWOOD Samuel (pork) Castle st
PALMER William (pork) High st
PARISH Thomas High st
PITT Peter Woodside
PRICE John Freebodies
SELF William High st
SMART Thomas Bath st
SMITH James (pork) Hall st
TURNER William Hall st
WHYLEY William Hall st
WILKINSON William (pork) New st
WILLETTS Thomas Hall st
WOOLLEY James Birmingham st
CABINET MAKERS & UPHOLSTERERS
BIRD William High st
GILL Daniel High st
GRIFFIN James High st
MORRALL Benjamin Stafford st
MORRALL William High st
SHARE John High st
SMITH David King st
WATERSON Joseph (cabinet maker) Wolverhampton st
CASE HARDENERS OF FIRE IRONS
DAVIS Christopher Minories
DAVIS Joseph Old mill
GROSVENOR James Minories
KESTERTON Benjamin Old dock
TRANTER Thomas Stafford st
CHAIN MAKERS
BADGER Thomas & Isaac (& anvil) Snowhill
BLOOMER Benjamin & son (and trace & chain cable) Holly hall
COLEY Thomas & co (and trace) Dudley wood
FINCH, HANCOX & HANCOX (and trace) Wolverhampton st
GRIFFIN James & son Withymore works
GRIFFITHS Edward (and trace) Dudley wood
HANCOX Benjamin (& trace) Mursham
HODGETTS Stephen Salop st
INSTONE Joseph New Mill st
INSTONE William Stafford st
WOODHALL Daniel & Thomas Wolverhampton st
WOODHALL Joseph (and trace) Watson's green
WOODHALL Joseph & William (and trace) Dixon's green
WOOLLEY Benjamin, jun. & co (and chain cable) Tower st & City Bason, London & Wapping Liverpool
CHEESEMONGERS & PROVISION DEALERS
BAILEY George & son New st
BEDDARD William Snowhill
HOLLIES Edward Castle st
PACKWOOD Samuel Castle st
WALTER William Snowhill
CHINA, GLASS & EARTHENWARE DEALERS
DUFF Samuel Hall st
GILL William Hall st
WIMMINS Richard Newhall st
WRIGHT George Wolverhampton st
CHYMISTS & DRUGGISTS
GRIGG John High st
HICKMAN & WORRALL - High st
MORRIS James High st
NERACHER Thomas Henry (& dry-salter) Queen st
RICE James (& apothecary) Castle st
TURNER & HOLLIER - High st
CLOTHES DEALERS
BAGOTT John High st
BRADY Sarah Queen st
GARDNER Joseph (and tailor) Hall st
GARDNER Richard (and tailor) Queen st
GRAFTON John Henry (and woollen draper) High st
GRIFFITHS Thomas (and shoe dealer High st
HARPER Joseph (and tailor) Hall st
SHEDDEN Robert (and tailor) High st
STEVENSON Thomas (and tailor) Queen st
WHELDON George (and tailor) Queen st
WOOD Edward New st
COACH & GIG MAKERS
ATKINS Michael (& horse & gig proprietor for hire) Wolverhampton st
GOODFELLOW William High st
COACH PROPRIETORS
EVES Thomas (stage) King st
HEWITT William (& hearse) Hall st
MORRIS George Priory st
POOLE William High st
COAL MASTERS
BENT John (& iron stone) the Level
BEST Benjamin, agent British Iron Co. Netherton Colliery
BRADLEY John & Co. Shut End Colliery
BRADLEY Richard, agent St Paul Sir Horace, Windmill End Colliery
BRENT John (& iron stone) The Level
DOWNING Francis, colliery agent Dudley, the Earl of, & lime-stone & lime burners) office, Priory
FIRMSTONE William & George Lays Colliery
FOLEY William , agent Hellier Thomas Shawe (& iron stone) Netherton Colliery
GLYNN Sir Stephen Richard, bart Oak Colliery
GRIFFIN James Withymore Colliery
HADEN Joseph Dixon's Green Colliery
HAWKES Abiatha (& iron stone) Cinder Bank Colliery
HORTON Daniel & George Russell's Hall Colliery
HOUGHTON Matthew Wolverhampton st
MATHEWS & DUDLEY - Corbyns Hall Colliery
NEATH George (& iron stone) Russell's Hall Colliery
TIMMINS Thomas, agent Homer, Dudley & Briscoe, Bird's Leasowes Colliery
WAINWRIGHT & CO - New Buffery Colliery
CONFECTIONERS
DARBEY Hannah & Matilda Castle st
GRIGG James High st
GUEST Ann Queen st
HARRIS Samuel High st
HICKLING & FREESTON - High st
HILL Benjamin High st
NEWEY William Hall st
OWEN John High st
COOPERS
AUSTIN Samuel Primrose hill
BISSELL Benjamin Derby hand
HADEN James Snowhill
HALE William King st
PERKES Henry King st
PERKES James Dunn st
PITT Benjamin Shavers end
TINSLEY Edward John st
CORN DEALERS
BLOXCIDGE Zachariah High st
BRIDGEWATER Joseph Castle st
MAGUIRE Christopher (& hop merchant) Holly hall
WILLIAMS MARSHALL & SONS - High st
CURRIERS & LEATHER SELLERS
JACKSON Benjamin High st
JUKES George King st
MARSH William New st
TILLEY Timothy King st
WILCOX Barnabas King st
WILSON John Hall st
FENDER MAKERS
ADAMS William King st
BLOOMER James (& fire iron maker) Castle st
BODIN William Birmingham st
COLE Joseph Constitution hill
DUNN Stephen Snow hill
EVANS James Church st
FINCH Jeffrey & son (& bed screw) Porter's field
HARPER Absalom Hall st
HARTILL John & Joseph (steel, brass & cast iron & fire brasses) King st & 148 Old st London
JEWKES Benjamin & William (& fire iron makers) Cawney hill
JEWKES William (& fire iron maker) Minories
JONES William Kate's hill
JORDAN Benjamin, jun New st
MALE & GREAVES - Wolverhampton st
MARSH Thomas (& stove grate furniture manufacturer & fire iron maker) Burnt Tree works
SMITH Benjamin Birmingham st
WILLIS John King st
FIRE &c OFFICE AGENTS
MORRIS James ALLIANCE, High st
BRETTELL Henry C MEDICAL, CLERICAL & GENERAL, High st
DALTON George PHOENIX, Wolverhampton st
DANKS Thomas (late Joseph Hint SUN, High st
GOODE Thomas BIRMINGHAM, High st
LEADBETTER Benjamin PHOENIX, Red hill
LEWIS Thomas MANCHESTER (fire & life), Queen st
NEWBOLD John GLOBE, Stone st & Dixon's green
SHORTHOUSE Saud PROTECTOR, Wolverhampton st
SMITH William ATLAS, Priory st
TURNER & HILLIER - COUNTY, High st
TWANLEY Charles CROWN (life), Wolverhampton st
FIRE IRON MAKERS
BRAZENELL Samuel Porter's field
FELLOWS Joseph & Richard Old dock
FELLOWS Richard Great hill
GUTTRIDGE Thomas Porter's field
HANCOX John Stafford st
HANCOX William Porter's field
HARPER Thomas Birmingham st
HENLEY Edward Mamble square
JACKSON Edward Porter's field
JACKSON John Old dock
JEWKES & JACKSON - Birmingham st
LEECH John (kitchen) Freebodies
LEES Thomas Porter's field
SHAW John Priory st
SHAW William Porter's field
SHEWARD James King st
TIMMINS Joseph Flood st
WILKINSON William Hall st
FISHMONGERS
KIMBERLEY Edward Hall st
SMART John (& fruiterer & dealer in game) High st
WHITEHOUSE Joseph (& poulterer & dealer in game) Hall st
FRUITERERS & GREEN GROCERS
HARPER Harry Hall St
HARPER Joseph Castle st
WHITMORE Joseph Hall st
WHITMORE Thomas Hall St
FURNITURE BROKERS
FOUNTAIN Thomas High st
HARPER Joseph Hall st
HARTILL William Queen st
HODGETTS Richard New st
JORDAN Benjamin, jun. New st
JORDAN William New st
MARSH Samuel Flood st
STOKES Charles New Mill st
TIMMINS John Hall st
GARDENERS & SEEDSMEN
BROWN John New Mill st
CAVE Joseph Bath st
GAS FITTINGS-MANUFACTURERS OF
CHINNER William & Co (& for chandeliers, lustres &c & beer cock manufacturers) Fountain st
GLASS CUTTERS
IRWIN Thomas Tower st
PITT Cornelius Priory st
SILVER Thomas Flood st
TIMMINS Richard New Mill st
WHITEHOUSE Joseph Castle st
GLASS ENGRAVERS
HERBERT Samuel Hill st
HERBERT William King st
GLASS MANUFACTURERS (flint, plain & cut)
BADGER BROTHERS & CO - Phoenix Glass Works Hall st
BENSON James & William Priory st
GUEST, WOOD & GUEST - Castle Glass Works Tower st
HAWKES Thomas Stone st & 13 Pancras lane, Queen st, London
STEVENS Joseph (ruby, achromatic & coloured) Holly hall
GROCERS & TEA DEALERS
BENTLEY Peter & Co High st
BLAKEWAY Edward High st
BRADBURY Robert (& flour & provision dealer) High st
BROWNE James High st
EVANS William, jun. Hall st
EYLAND Henry Hall st
GROVE Thomas (& flour & provision dealer) King st
GUEST Thomas High st
HARPER Henry & John (& flour & provision dealer & oil and colourmen) High st
HIGGS Solomon (& flour & provision dealer) Derby hand
JOHNSON James High st
JOHNSON Thomas High st & at Bilston
LAY Benjamin & sons (& flour & provision dealer) Castle st & High st
MAGUIRE Christopher (& flour & provision dealer) Holly hall & the Level
MILLS William (& flour & provision dealer) High st
PHILLIPS John (& flour & provision dealer) High st & at West Bromwich
SEDGLEY Samuel (& flour & provision dealer) High st
TAYLOR William (& flour & provision dealer) High st
TERRY Edward (& hop merchant) High st
WOOD John Lawrence (& flour & provision dealer) High st
WOOD William Chrysostom High st
HABERDASHERS & DEALERS IN SMALLWARES
BOGLE William (& milliner) High st
RANN John Hall st
SMITH William High st
WRIGHT Joseph High st
HAIR DRESSERS
BISSELL George Hall st
BISSELL Thomas High st
FULLARD John Castle st
GARRATT Thomas Hall st
MORGAN George Stone st
ROBERTS William Castle st
STANDISH John (& perfumer) High st
TOMPKINS Elizabeth Castle st
UNDERHILL Jno. (& perfumer) High st
WRIGHT Joseph Hall st
HATMAKERS & DEALERS
DEVALL George High st
FOX Samuel Castle st
HUGHES Richard (& hosier) High st
LAKIN Richard High st
PATTEN Eber & Co High st
WILLISCROFT John High st
HAY, STRAW & HORSE CORN DEALERS
BLOXCIDGE Zachariah High st
DANN Gabriel Wolverhampton st
GROVE Thomas King st
HARPER Henry & John High st
HAYWOOD William Derby hand
LEAR Joseph Hall st
MAGUIRE Christopher Holly hall & the Level
THOMPSON George (corn) Castle st
INNS
BROWN Elizabeth CASTLE (Commercial), Castle St
CARTWRIGHT James OLD BUSH (Commercial), High st
POOLE William Rocket SWAN (& posting), High st
SMITH Joseph DUDLEY ARMS (Commercial, posting & excise office) High st
IRON FOUNDERS
ADAMS William (& brass) King st
BENT John, manager Izons & Co, Level Old Furnace
BLACKWELL & JONES - Russell's Hall Furnace
GIBBONS John & Benjamin Corbyn's Hall Furnaces
GRAZEBROOK Michael & William Netherton Iron Works
HARTILL John & Joseph (& brass) King st & 148 Old st, London
HARVEY Joshua (& brass) Flood st
MATHEWS & DUDLEY - Corbyn's Hall Iron Works
WAINWRIGHT & CO - New Buffery Iron Works
IRON MASTERS
BLACKWELL & JONES - Russell's Hall Furnaces
BRADLEY John & Co. Shut end
BEST Benjamin (agent) Netherton & Dudley Wood Iron Works
NORTHALL Francis (manager) Netherton & Dudley Wood Iron Works
GIBBONS John & Benjamin Corbyn's Hall Furnaces
GRAZEBROOK Michael & William Netherton Iron Works
COCHRANE Alexander (manager) Netherton Iron Works
HADEN William (manufacturer of bar, roll & slit horse nail rods &c) Dixon's Green Iron Works
HORTON Daniel & George Russell's Hall Furnaces
BENT John (manager) Izons & Co, Level Old Furnace
GIBBONS William (acting partner) Level Furnace Company, the Level Furnace
MATHEWS & DUDLEY - Corbyn's Hall Iron Works
ST PAUL Sir Horace Windmill end Furnace
BRADLEY Richard (agent) Windmill end Furnace
WAINWRIGHT & CO - New Buffery Iron Works
IRON MERCHANTS
BADGER & JEVONS - Snowhill
BATE Joseph Hall st
BENNITTS & FILES - Tower st
FLETCHER William & sons High st
HODGETTS John Vicar st
JENKINS William High st
ROBINSON John the Firs
THOMAS Thomas Flood st
WOOLLEY Benjamin, jun. & Co (& chain cable manufacturers) Tower st & at Whitehouse & Sons wharf, City basin, London, & Wapping, Liverpool
IRONMONGERS
ADDENBROOK & COOK - Castle st
BATE Joseph (& oil & colourman & manufacturer of ornamental iron work, palisades, hurdles &c) Hall st
BULLAS Stephen High st
COOK Josiah Collins (& oil & colourman) High st
SWANWICK Philip (& oil & colourman) High st
TIMMINGS Richard High st
JOINERS & CARPENTERS
AULT Herbert Derby hand
BREECE George New Mill st
DERECOURT John Graves Tower st
GUEST Zephania Stafford st
JACAM William Woodside
JEWKS William Hall st
MALTBY Richard Netherton
PARKER Jeremiah & Daniel Wolverhampton st
PEARCE George Netherton
ROBINSON James Tower st
ROUND William Hall st
WILLIAMS Thomas Flood st
WRIGHT George Fountain st
LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS
BAKER William Rose (& wholesale) High st
COOK Samuel High st
COTTERELL Peter & Co. High st
DUDLEY Benjamin (linen) High st
GRAINGER Edward (linen) High st
HARPER James High st
HARRISON William (wholesale linen) King st
JOHNSTON Robert (wholesale woollen) Abberley st
MUSSELWHITE Ralph High st
WILLIAMS John & Co High st
WILSON Richard (& feather warehouse) Queen st
WOOD Thomas High st
MALT & COFFEE MILL MAKERS
BADGER Thomas & Isaac Snowhill
BENNETT William Snowhill
HALL Robert High st
MALTSTERS
AUSTIN John Salop st
BAKER Joseph & Jonathan Wolverhampton st
BIRCH Charles Burnt tree
BLOXCIDGE Zachariah High st
BRIDGEWATER Joseph Castle st
CLARKE & BUNCH - Snowhill
COOKSEY Thomas Bumble hole
ENGLAND George (& hop merchant) Hall st
FINCH Jeffrey & son Porter's field
FOLEY Edward Birmingham st
FOLEY William Blower's green
GUEST Edward Salop st
HARPER Joseph Queen st
HEMING Michael Queen st
HOLLIS Ann Okey well st
HUGHES William Tower st
JUKES Benjamin Hall st
LAY Benjamin King st
LEE John Wolverhampton st
MORRIS Benjamin Castle st
MORRIS Joseph Dixon's green
PASKIN Samuel Vicar st
PEARSON John (& hop & porter dealer) Hollies
PICKERELL Benjamin King st
PINNOCK Edward Church st
ROYLE Joseph & Son (& hop & seed merchants King st
SHAW Obadiah Gilbert High st
SMITH Joseph Birmingham st
SOUTHALL Cornelius & Josiah Flood st
STEEDMAN Thomas (& hop merchant) King st
TAYLOR William (dealer) High st
THOMPSON George Castle st
WHATMORE William Wolverhampton st
WHELDON George King st
WHITEHOUSE Richard Castle st
WHITMORE Thomas Netherton
WILLIAMS William Tower st
WINDSOR Joseph Tower st
MILLERS
PETCHELL William Shaver's end
WILLIAMS MARSHALL & SONS - New Mill st
MILLINERS & DRESS MAKERS
ASKIN Mary Newhall st
CHILD the Misses Newhall st
DAVIE Miss Wolverhampton st
DELANY Ann & Margaret High st
DUDLEY Benjamin High st
EVANS Sarah & Ann Church st
GOLDSTONE Ann New mill st
GRAINGER Elizabeth High st
HARPER Mary Church st
HOMER & HIGGS - Priory st
JONES Hannah New st
PARKES Charlotte Minories
PARKES Mary Flood st
PRICE Sarah Vicar st
PRITCHARD Sarah New st
ROBERTS Caroline Stafford st
THOMINGS Mary Ann High st
WHITAKER Mary Ann Queen's cross
MUSIC & MUSICAL INSTRUMENT DEALERS
SHORE Thomas Birmingham st
VANES Benjamin Fisher st
WALTERS George High st
NAIL FACTORS & MANUFACTURERS
BADGER Thomas & Isaac Snowhill
BLACKHAM Eli Wolverhampton st
BLOOMER Benjamin & Son Holly hall
COX Jos. & sons (& chain maker) Wolverhampton st
FINCH, HANCOX & HANCOX - Wolverhampton st
FLETCHER William & sons (& chain maker) High st
FOSTER James Church st
GRIFFIN James & son (& chain maker) Withmore Works, near Dudley
GUEST Edward (& chain maker) New st
HAYCOCK John Snowhill
HISTON Joseph Constitution hill
HODGETTS Benjamin (& chain maker) Porter's field
HODGETTS Stephen Salop st
HOMER Daniel Baptist end
HURLEY Benjamin Freebodies
JONES Reuben (& patten ring) Snowhill
LEWIS Samuel (& chain maker) Castle st
PARKES Joseph, jun (& chain maker) Flood st
RAPIERE John Netherton
RHODES James Snowhill
ROBINSON Benjamin (& chain maker) Snowhill
SHAKESPEARE Joseph (& horse nail) Netherton
SPITTLE Moses Netherton
THOMAS Thomas (& chain maker) Flood st
TIMMINS Samuel Birmingham st
WALKER Henry (& chain maker) Netherton
WALKER Joseph (& horse nail) Derby hand
WOODALL William (& chain maker & chain cable) King st
WOOLLEY & DUDLEY (& chain maker) Castle st
PAINTERS, PLUMBERS & GLAZIERS
ANSLOW Joseph Wolverhampton st
BAKER Thomas Wolverhampton st
BODIN James High st
BREECE George New Mill st
HOMER Henry Rhoades Vicar st
MARSH John New st
OLDHAM Thomas Newhall st
PALMER William King st
POWELL John High st
SKIDMORE Thomas Scott's green
THOMPSON Joseph Newhall st
WHITEHOUSE Joseph King st
PATTEN MAKERS
ADDENBROOK & COOK - Castle st
DARBEY John High st
SHEWARD Samuel (& patten-ring forger) Hall st
PAWNBROKERS
ELD John New st
FERNLEY Norris New Hall st
HARTILL Joseph King st
HOUSTON William New Hall st
STRINGER Charles Bath st
WALTER William Snowhill
WOOD Edward New st
PROFESSORS & TEACHERS
BOURN Richard (music) High st
DUDLEY Mary Ann (piano-forte) Wolverhampton st
GROSVENOR Simeon (music) King st
PAIN Jno. Wm (gymnastics) Tower st
SHORE Thomas (music & organist) Birmingham st
VALTER Desere (French) Bath st
PUMP MAKERS
BAUGH John Bond st
DUDLEY Benjamin Hall st
PASKIN Richard Wolverhampton st
PASKIN Thomas Dixon's green
ROPE & NAIL BAGGING MAKERS
GRIFFIN William (sacking dealer) High st
GUEST Benjamin (bagging & sacking) Queen st
HADEN Edward Castle st
ROBINSON James (bagging & sacking) Wolverhampton st
ROBINSON Joseph Southall (the executors of) Wolverhampton st
SQUIRES William Snow hill
SADDLERS
ADSHEAD Henry Porter st
CHALLINGSWORTH Edward Hall st
COOKE Joseph Wolverhampton st
HORTON Moses Castle st
SCYTHE, HOE, HAY, CHAFF-MACHINE, & CHEESE KNIFE (PATENT CAST STEEL) MANUFACTURERS
GRIFFIN James & son Withymore Works, nr Dudley
SHOPKEEPERS & DEALERS IN GROCERIES & SUNDRIES
ADDS Zacariah Kate's hill
AZLEDINE Thomas (& gardener) High st
BAKER Ann New Mill st
BATE Benjamin Derby hand
BATE Joseph Primrose hill
BENT John Snowhill
BLUNT George King st
BODIN Samuel Birmingham st
BULLAS Samuel Cawney hill
CAINE John Vicar st
CHAMBERS John Wolverhampton st
COLE Thomas Derby hand
CREIGHTON John Salop st
DARBY James Queen's cross
DAVIES Richard Dixon's green
DUNN David Wolverhampton st
DUNN Gabriel Wolverhampton st
EDWARDS John Price st
ELD William Birmingham st
EVANS William Wolverhampton st
FELLOWS John Wolverhampton st
FISHER David Holly hall
GRANGER Joseph Primrose hill
GRIFFIN Edward Tower st
GROVES James Netherton
HANCOX Benjamin Mursham
HODGKISS Thomas Netherton
HOMER Daniel Baptist end
JEWKES Benjamin Dixon's green
JUKES Joseph Bond st
MACHIN John Pensnett
MALE Nicholas New st
MARSH Samuel Flood st
NEWTON Elizabeth the Level
OLDEN James Mill st
PASSMORE Benjamin Snowhill
PEARSON William Bumble hole
PRICE John Freebodies
PRICE Joseph Netherton
PRICE Luke Five ways
PROTHEROE William Flood st
RICHARDS William Bath st
ROSE Thomas Dudley wood
ROUND Mary High st
RUSTON John Dixon's green
RUSTON Thomas Oakeywell st
SHORE Joseph Church st
SILVERS Joseph Holly hall
SMITH John King st
SMITH Joseph Netherton
SMITH Thomas Queen's cross
SPITTLE Moses Netherton
TIMMINS Arthur Hall st
TIMMINS Mary Hall st
TIMMINS Richard New Mile st
TIMMINS Samuel Birmingham st
TONKS John Salop st
TRUEMAN Ann Derby hand
WALKER Henry Netherton
WARD Edward Netherton
WEBB Richard Thorns
WILKINSON George Hall st
SLATERS
DIXON Elizabeth High st
WESTWOOD John Freebodies
SMITHS-JOBBING
BENSON Samuel Salop st
DAVIES William (white) Minories
PERRY John King st
SHAKESPEARE Joseph Flood st
TRUEMAN Joseph Flood st
WOOLLEY William King st
WRIGHT Joseph Porter's field
WRIGHT William Martin hill st
SPADE & SHOVEL MAKERS
CHAMBERLAIN Jos. & Job Netherton
GRIFFIN James & son Withymore Works, nr Dudley
STAY MAKERS
HARPER Mary Hall st
HINES Thomas High st
TIMMINS Eliza Hall st
STONE MASONS
BUXTON Josiah Queen's cross
FELLOWS John Priory st
SALT Joseph (& marble) Priory st
TOMPSON John (quarryman) High st
STRAW HAT MAKERS
DELANY Ann & Margaret High st
DUDLEY Benjamin High st
GIBSON Sarah Constitution hill
HALLAM Samuel High st
SMITH John King st
SURGEONS
BADLEY John Castle st
CARTWRIGHT Cornelius Wolverhampton st
CARTWRIGHT Cornelius High st
FEREDAY Thomas Hall st
FISHER James Wolverhampton st
HOLLAND Lotan Vicar st
MAINWARING William High st
MOSS Joseph William Castle st
ROBERTS John Wolverhampton st
SHAW Daniel King st
SURVEYORS - LAND &c
BATEMAN Samuel (& land agent to trustees of late Earl of Dudley) High st
BRETTELL John Orme (& mine agent) High st
DUDLEY Richard (road) Trindle house
MARSH Edward (& architect) Wolverhampton st
SMITH BROOKE RIDGWAY (estates & collieries) Castle st
WRIGHT Jesse (building) King st
TAILORS
ANTHONY David Castle st
ASKIN Edmund Cooper Newhall st
AYRES Abraham Priory st
BAGOTT John (& woollen draper) High st
BEESLEY Henry King st
BENNETT William Stafford st
BODEN William High st
BOUGHEY Maria (& woollen draper) High st
BOWMAN Thomas (& woollen draper) Castle st
BROOKS George Queen's cross
BUTLER Thomas Vicar st
CORBETT George Tower st
DARBY James Queen's cross
DARBY James Netherton
GIBSON Isaac (& woollen draper) Castle st
GRANGER Charles Queen's cross
HILLMAN Joseph (& woollen draper) Newhall st
IZOD William (& woollen draper) High st
JEFF Thomas Martin hill st
LEAR George Wolverhampton st
MORRIS Thomas Mill st
NOCK John Stone st
PERKS Thomas (& woollen draper) Castle st
SHEDDEN John (& woollen draper) High st
SHEDDEN Robert (& woollen draper) Wolverhampton st
SMITH George Newhall st
WILLIAMS Daniel Peter (& woollen draper) Bond st
WILSON John (& woollen draper) King st
WORLEY John (& woollen draper) Castle st
YARDLEY Thomas (& woollen draper) Mill st
TALLOW CHANDLERS
BLAKEWAY Edward High st
DUDLEY Josiah Salop st
HARPER Henry & John High st
WILLIAMS John High st
WOOD William Chrysostom High st
TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES
WILCOX Richard Albion, Stone st
HOBSON John Angel, Castle st
MILLS Joseph Apollo, New st
SHAW Obadiah Gilbert Barrel, High st
WRIGHT Anna Maria Bell, Netherton
HODGETTS Richard Bird-in-Hand, New st
HUGHES Moses Bird-in-Hand, Snowhill
HARTLE Humpry. Black Horse, Queen's cross
BERRYMAN Edward Blue Bell, High st
HUGHES Mary Blue Pig, Stone st
DEELEY William Board, Snowhill
HUGHES Alex. Bricklayers' Arms, Primrose hill
MALTBY Richard Britannia, Netherton
SOUTHALL Joseph Britannia, New st
ASHTON James Bull's Head, Hall st
WRIGHT Mary Bull's Head, Netherton
ADAMS William Bull's Head, Stone st
MILLS John Bush, Derby hand
WILKINSON William Bush, Porter's field
PASKIN Richard Castle, Wolverhampton st
SHAKESPEARE Josiah Church, Netherton
PHIBBS Freeman Coach & Horses, Holly hall
PALMER William Coach & Horses, King st
WRIGHT Edward Coach & Horses, Springs mire
BLACKHAM Eli Coach & Horses, Wolverhampton st
WHATMORE William Commercial, Wolverhampton st
HARPER William Cottage Spring, Fountain st
LEECH John Cross Guns, Dixon's green
KENT Thomas Crown & Anchor, Hall st
LEE John Crown & Cushion, Wolverhampton st
BISHTON William Crown, Derby hand
STOKES Mary Crown, Queen's cross
CHALLINGSWORTH Edward Dragoon, Tower st
FLETCHER Edward Druids' Tavern, Netherton
EVANS John Duke of York, Snowhill
GRANGER Charles Feathers, Queen's cross
PEMBREY Thomas Five Ways, Five ways
HARVEY Joshua Founders' Arms, Flood st
PASKIN Thomas Fountain, Dixon's green
ROWLEY Edwd Fox & Goose, Badger's bnk.
COOKSEY Thomas Fox & Goose, Bumble hole
HARTLAND Abraham Fox & Grapes, Pensnett
CARDO George Fox, Snowhill
MONK George Freemasons' Arms, Bumble hole
COLE William Gate, Derby hand
SMITH Silvia George & Dragon, Hall st
BISHOP Thomas George, High st
PITT Mark George, Holly hall
PERSHONSE Jn Glasscutters' Arms, Minories
WILKINSON Joshua Golden Cross, Queen's cross
PERKES Henry Green Dragon, King st
WILKINSON John Green Man, Castle st
HUMPHRIES William Griffin, Stone st
CROFTS William Hare & Hounds, Birmingham st
LAWRENCE James Harmonic, King st
WHITEHOUSE Joseph Hearty Good Fellow, Birmingham st
FIELD William Holly Bush, Dixon's green
BAILEY William Hope, High st
EDWARDS John Horse & Jockey, King st
COX Charles Horse Shoe, Hall st
MORRIS Thomas Jolly Collier, High st
FULLWOOD James King's Head, King st
HUTCHINS Ebenezer Legs of Man, Flood st
STORER Mary Ann Lion, Queen st
WRIGHT James Malt Shovel, High st
PAYNE Samuel Marquess of Granby, New st
GUEST Edward Masons' Arms, Salop st
HARPER Joseph Miners' Arms, Queen st
COLE Stephen Miners' Arms, Salop st
JAMES Samuel Mitre, Hall st
JORDAN Benjamin Nag's Head, New st
WARD Thomas Odd Fellows Arms, Great hill
GREENFIELD Benjamin Old Bush, Badger's bank
WHITEHOUSE Richard Old Hen & Chickens, Castle st
CARDO Ann Old Inn, Snowhill
BARR Thomas Pack Horse, Birmingham st
FRANCE John Peacock, High st
PITT Edward Queen's Head, the Level
BROWN William Roebuck, Stone st
BISHOP Catherine Rose & Crown, Spring's mire
SMITHEMAN William Rose & Crown, Wolverhampton st
STILLARD Jos. Rose & Crown, Woodside
PINNOCK Harrt. Royal Exchange, King st
HARRISON Richard Royal Oak, King st
HOLLOWAY Thomas Saltwell Inn, Mursham
MANTLE John Saracen's Head, Stone st
MEW Enoch Seven Stars, Hall st
HADLEY Edward Shakspeare, New Mill st
TOMLINSON James Shakspeare, Stafford st
DUDLEY Joseph Somers Arms, Shaver's end
WOODHALL Thomas Spread Eagle, Netherton
MARSH Thomas Struggling Man, Shaver's end
WILKINSON James Swan, Castle st
JUKES William Talbot, Hall st
SHORE Pharez Three Crowns, High st
OAKES Edward Three Furnaces, the Level
STOKES Thomas Vine, Wolverhampton st
FRANCE Thomas Waggon & Horses, Scott's green
ROWLAND Justice Whimsey, Long entry
BANCROFT Robert White Horse, Bond st
HOMER Daniel White Swan, Baptist end
YARDLEY Thomas Windmill, Mill st
ALLENDALE Thomas Woolpack, High st
WOODWARD John Wren's Nest Hill Quarry, Shaver's end
RETAILERS OF BEER
ADSHEAD Henry Porter st
AINSBURY Robert Vicar st
AMOS David Netherton
ANNEY William Dudley wood
AUSTIN James Stafford st
AUSTIN Samuel Primrose hill
BARDSLEY Benjamin Dudley wood
BARNSLEY Sarah Netherton
BATE Isaac Stafford st
BOOTH John Pensnett
BOURN Richard High st
BRADLEY Edward Salop st
BROWN Samuel Spring's mire
BROWN William High st
CARTWRIGHT Benjamin Stafford st
CARTWRIGHT William Five ways
CHATER John Derby hand
COLE John Hall st
COLE Joseph Constitution hill
COLE William Salop st
COLLINS Thomas Constitution hill
CRUMP John Flood st
DANKS Thomas Netherton
DAVEY Benjamin Hall st
DAVIES Christopher Minories
DUNN Stephen Snowhill
EDWARDS John Derby hand
EDWARDS Samuel Snowhill
ELD John New st
ELD William Birmingham st
FOSTER Richard Freebodies
GARRATT William Dudley wood
GILL Sarah Netherton
GOLDING Stephen Netherton
GRIFFITH Daniel Netherton
GUEST Joseph Netherton
HANCOX William Mursham
HAYCOCK John Snowhill
HAZLEWOOD James Bumble hole
HEMMING Isaac High st
HENLEY William Cawney hill
HERBERT Samuel Hill st
HIGGS Mary Wood side
HILL Andrew Kate's hill
HISTON Joseph Constitution hill
HODGETTS Joseph High st
HODGETTS Thomas Snowhill
HODGKINS John Stafford st
HODGKISS Thomas Netherton
HODSON Thomas Bath st
HOLLAND William Martin hill st
HOLLIS Ann Oakey well st
HOLT Joseph Queen's cross
HUGHES Thomas Freebodies
HYRONS Joseph Holly hall
JAMES Thomas Netherton
JEWKES William Hall st
JOHNSON William Oakey well st
JONES Reuben Snowhill
JUKES Samuel Snowhill
KESTERTON Benjamin Old dock
LEAR Joseph Hall st
LINNATT John Kate's hill
LLOYD Joseph Queen's cross
LLOYD William King st
LUCAS Christopher Dixon's green
MASSEY William Pensnett st
MILLS Daniel (& horse dealer) Netherton
NORTHEN John Wood side
OLDEN James Mill st
PACKWOOD William Snowhill
PALMER Edward Hall st
PEARCE George Netherton
PEARCE Joel Bumble hole
PEARSON Daniel Bumble hole
PERKES James Dunn st
PHILLIPS John Woodside
PICKERING Thomas the Level
PLANT Joseph Netherton
PRICE John Freebodies
PRITCHARD Thomas Birmingham st
PROTHEROE William Flood st
PROTHEROE William Minories
REECE John Oakey well st
REYNOLDS William Derby hand
RHODES James Snowhill
RICHARDS Edward Dixon's green
ROBINSON Benjamin Snowhill
ROBINSON Joseph Porter st
SHARE Samuel Holly hall
SHORE Joseph Church st
SMART Benjamin Dudley wood
SMART Thomas Netherton
SMART Timothy Bath st
SMITH James Hall st
SMITH John Cawney hill
SMITH William Stafford st
SOUTHALL Edwin Union st
SOUTHALL Enoch Vicar st
SOUTHALL William Snowhill
STOKES Richard Snowhill
TEAGUE James Cawney hill
THOMASON William King st
THOMPSON William Dixon's green
TIMMINS Mary Hall st
TRANTER Thomas Stafford st
TURNER Arthur Hall st
TURNER William Tower st
WARD Thomas Netherton
WARING John Bond st
WATERFIELD William Holly hall
WESTWOOD John Freebodies
WHITEHOUSE James Netherton
WHITEHOUSE John Wood side
WHITMORE Thomas Netherton
WILKS Joseph Vicar st
WILLIAMS Henry Flood st
WILLIAMS Thomas Bumble hole
WOODHALL Samuel New Buffery
WRIGHT George Fountain st
TEA DEALERS & DRAPERS - Travelling
ALTHORPE Samuel (draper) Dixon's green
BECKTON Joseph (draper) Stafford st
BLAIR William Newhall st
BROADFOOT Robert (draper) Queen's cross
CAMPBELL John (draper) Hall st
DOUGLAS Robert Queen's cross
GRAY John New field house
HARRISON James (draper) Newhall st
HARRISON John (draper) Hall st
JORDAN John (draper) Newhall st
McCLELLAN William Queen's cross
McCUTCHEON David Field house
McGILL David (tea) Queen's cross
McGILL Robert (tea) Queen's cross
McKNIGHT Ive (tea) Field house
MURDOCH James (draper) Queen's cross
MURRAY William (tea) Newhall st
PATTERSON Alexander (tea) Newhall st
PAYNE Thomas (draper) Queen's cross
SHARP David (draper) Queen's cross
TARBET James Dixon's green
WALKER James Priory st
TIMBER MERCHANTS
MONK George (& boat builder) Bumble hole
ROBERTS Samuel Bumble hole
ROUND William Derby hand & Tipton
WRIGHT Jesse King st
TURNERS
BELLAMY Henry (& chair maker) Church-field row
NEWEY William New Mill st
VICE MAKERS
BADGER Thomas & Isaac (& anvil maker) Snowhill
BLOOMER Benjamin & son (& anvil maker) Holly hall
COLEY Thomas & Co (& anvil maker) Dudley wood
CRUMP John King st
CRUMP Lewis Freebodies
JONES George (& anvil & hammer) Tower st
PUNTY Richard Oakey well st
RABONE Thomas Mamble square
WILKINSON James (& anvil maker) Castle st
WILKINSON John Castle st
WILKINSON Joshua (& anvil maker) Queen's cross
WILKINSON Joshua & son (& anvil maker) Freebodies
WOOLLEY & DUDLEY - Castle st
WOOLLEY Edward Mamble square
WRIGHT Daniel Freebodies
WRIGHT John Dixon's green
WRIGHT Peter (& anvil maker) Constitution hill
WRIGHT Timothy Spring gardens
WATCH & CLOCK MAKERS
COATES Richard (& silversmith) High st
HODSON Charles (& jeweller & manufacturer of glaziers' vices & diamonds) New st
HOLLYWOOD John (German clock) Bath st
ROBINSON William (& silversmith) Wolverhampton st
ROGERS James Castle st
ROGERS Richard (& silversmith) Wolverhampton st
TIMINGS George Henry Wolverhampton st
WHEELWRIGHTS
BIDDALL John Queen's cross
FULWOOD James King st
GRIGG Thomas King st
MILLSHAP Benjamin Castle st
PARKER Jeremiah & Daniel (& timber dealer) Wolverhampton st
WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS
FEHR Thomas High st
GORDON Alexander Queen st
GRAY Sheldon (& porter & hop) High st
HEWITT Charles Fleetwood Tower st
HOMER Charles Mill st
PATTERSON Alexander (spirit) New st
SMITH Joseph High st
STEEDMAN Thomas (& hop) King st
STINSON Benjamin High st
WRIGHT Henry High st
MISCELLANEOUS
BAKER Thomas Auger & centre bit maker, Hall st
BENSON Simon Gunsmith, Salop st
BOURNE James Junior Chief Clerk, Dudley Water Works Co., Wolverhampton st
CAPEWELL John Brush maker & dentist, Wolverhampton st
DARBEY Ann Governess, Poor House & Prison, Tower st
DETHERIDGE James Heavy steel toy and general shoe tool maker, Reddall hill
GANDY John Dealer in corks, Five ways
GRANGER George Fellmonger, Castle st
HARRISON John Hosier, Wolverhampton st
HEMMING Isaac Eating house, High st
HUDSON Samuel Cork cutter, Castle st
JONES William Screw-tackle manufacturer, Old dock
LEECH Joseph Hame & trace maker, Cross st
LOWES George Collector, Excise Office, Dudley Arms, High st
MOSS James File manufacturer, Birmingham st
NORTHALL Francis Manager to British Iron Company, Dudley wood
PAIN John William Agent, Depository of the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Tower st
PITT Samuel Bell & paper hanger, Hall st
RAVENSCROFT George Goldsmith & jeweller, High st
RICHARDSON William Contractor & engineer, Gas Works, Fountain st
ROBINSON Joseph Nail tool maker, Porter st
ROFE - Engineer, Dudley Water Works Co., Wolverhampton st
ROLINSON William Engineer to trustees of late Early of Dudley, Harthill coppice
ROUND Zacariah Plasterer, King st
RUSHTON John Vetrnry surgeon, Holly hall
SMITH James Fender grinder, Hall st
SMITH John Auger maker, Cawney hill
SMITH Joseph Tripe dresser, New st
STINSON Joseph Earthenware manufacturer, Castlefoot pottery
THOMAS Richard Sheriff's officer, Hall st
TYMS John Eating house, High st
WAINWRIGHT - Librarian, Subscription Library, High st
WALTON John Bookbinder, Flood st
WATSON John Supervisor, Excise Office, Dudley Arms, High st
WATSON John Supervisor, Tower st
WESTLEY William Brass founder, Queen's cross
WHITEHOUSE John & sons Carriers, Birmingham rd
WOOD Rebecca Blacking maker, High st
WOOLLEY William Fire shovel pan maker, Snowhill
CARRIERS
DODD Samuel
JOLLY James
KENDAR John
STEPHENS Elizabeth
WAKEFIELD E
WASTALL Thomas
 

Where's the Login?

Due to the volume of spoof registrations, the login facility has been suspended. All resources that previously required registration and login are now publicly accessible.

The North Worcestershire Family History Forum has also been suspended.

A new website for Midlands Ancestors' Bromsgrove Branch will be launched later this year. Please bear with us while we migrate to a new site.