Part 2 - Traders

  • Print

PRINCIPAL INHABITANTS OF WORCESTER - from UNIVERSAL BRITISH DIRECTORY 1793-1798

TRADERS
ADAMS Richard, coachmaker Tything
ADAMS Thomas, horse dealer Lowesmere square
AINGWORTH Thomas, peruke maker Sidbury
AINGWORTH John, peruke maker Sidbury
ALLCROFT John, sedan chairman Sidbury
ALLEN William, glover Edgar st
ALLEN George, glover Silver st
ALLEN James, glover 54 Sidbury
ALLEN John, butcher 6 Shambles
ALLEN Charles, last maker Leech st
ALLIES Thomas, baker & maltster 8 Foregate st
ALLIES James, currier 70 Broad st
ANDREWS Elias, bookseller 73 High st
ANDREWS Thomas, cheesemonger & seedsman 20 Garden market
ARCHER, WILLIAMS, & CHAPMAN Grocers & seedsmen 14 Goose lane
ASTON George, fishmonger High st
BAKER Samuel, glover 2 Angel st
BAKER John, police officer Tything
BALL Philip, glover Edgar st
BALLARD & HARWOOD Grocers 64 Broad st
BAND Mrs., butcher & victualler 48 Shambles
BANGHAM Humphrey, glover Sansom fields
BARMORE William, lift carpet manufacturer 33 New st
BARNES John, baker 16 New st
BARNES Samuel, victualler (Crown) Wich road
BARNES William, Bear Inn Turkey
BARNSLEY Thomas, taylor High st
BARRETT Mark, baker 76 High st
BARRETT Edmund, glover Foregate st
BARRETT Thomas, whitesmith Queen st
BASKERFIELD Thomas, stationer 20 Broad st
BATHAM Dr. 99 High st
BAYLIS John, silk dyer 12 High st
BAYLIS John, victualler (City Arms) 4 Church st
BEARCROFT Miss, boarding school 54 Broad st
BEDFORD Elizabeth, victualler (Marquis of Granby) Cooken st
BEEKEN William, grocer 10 Mealcheapen st
BEEZLEY Francis, glover Tything
BELL Robert, fruiterer Tything
BELLAMY John, timber merchant Hinton lane
BENBOW John, glover Birdport
BENBOW Samuel, baker 10 Birdport
BENNET John, glover 59 High st
BENNET William, currier 5 Angel st
BENNET John, bricklayer Cripplegate
BENTON Walter, farrier 6 Angel st
BERWICK, WALL & ISAAC Bankers 1 Bank st
BEST Thomas, glover & leather dresser 6 Foregate st
BEST John, muffin maker 16 Birdport
BEVAN Edward, victualler (Hole in the Wall) 2 Merry vale
BEVAN Richard, victualler (Hen & Chickens) 11 Merry vale
BEVINGTON & RUTTY Glovers & leather dressers 15 Foregate st
BEVINGTON Timothy, draper Broad st
BIBB William, victualler (Falcon) 28 Broad st
BIDDLE -, glazier Allhallows well
BIGGS James, seedsman, nurseryman & florist 27 Mealcheapen st
BIRBECK John, victualler (Ship) 37 Cooken st
BISHOP Henry, draper 50 High st
BLACKWELL John, carpenter Fish st
BLEW William, wine merchant Broad st
BLOWER Richard, baker & maltster Tything
BOND George, hatter 44 Broad st
BOND Richard, patten maker 44 Broad st
BOUGH Joseph, taylor 50 New st
BOWEN William, builder 51 New st
BOWEN Charles, sedan chairman Newdix court
BOWRING Benjamin, portrait painter New rd
BOWYER & RAYMENT Silk mercers 2 Cross
BRACE William, taylor Silver st
BRADLEY Jn., taylor Mealcheapen st
BRADLEY John, tallow chandler & maltster 25 Cross
BRISTOW William, currier 8 Powick's lane
BRISTOW John, leather stainer & dyer Blackfriars
BRISTOW John, jun., leather stainer & dyer Doldy
BRITTAIN George, pastry cook 14 Hop market
BROADFIELD John, coal merchant Doldy
BROADFOOT William, chinaman 1 Cross
BROUGHTON Edward, boat builder, & Anchor Tavern Quay
BROUGHTON Samuel, sail & tarpaulin maker 47 Doldy
BROUGHTON William, sail & tarpaulin maker Turkey
BROWN Rob., merchant Bridge st
BROWN Anne, Servants' register officer 18 Shambles
BROWN Jos., watchmaker St Clement's
BUBB Richard, shoemaker Turkey
BUCK Richard, taylor Sansom st
BUCK Rich., jun., victualler (Severn galley) 13 Newport st
BUCK Jeremiah, glover Butts
BULLOCK John, Pheasant Inn New st
BUNN John, flax dresser High st
BUNN John, Staffordshire China shop High st
BURNIDGE Edw., Rein-deer Inn Mealcheapen st
BURLINGHAM Rich., glover Oxford rd
BURLINGHAM John, glover, Oxford rd
BURROW John, baker 28 Cross
BURROW Thomas, sadler 12 Mealcheapen st
BURROW Samuel, glover Corn market
BURROW William, painter Tything
BURROW William, butcher 3 Allhallows well
BURTON Thomas, Crown and Sceptre Inn Hop market
BUTLER William, writing master -
BUTLER Sarah, printer Garden market
BUTLER Misses, mantua makers 75 High st
BUTT William, shoemaker High st
CALVIN Luther, gardener Salt lane
CALLOW Miss, milliner 103 High st
CARDEN & SON Woollen drapers 31 Cross
CARE Samuel, Bell Inn 17 Broad st
CARLESS Walter, druggist Broad st
CARR & WELLS Hair manufacturers 47 Doldy
CARY William, wine merchant Little Angel st
CAUSER John, shopkeeper Tything
CAUSER Thomas, cooper Tything
CAUSER Miss, milliner Bank st
CHAMBERLAIN & SONS China manufacturers High st
CHAMBERLAIN Mrs, boarding house College yard
CHESTERTON Jonathan, White horse Inn 26 Silver st
CHURCHILL Jas., herald painter Tything
CLARKE James, Horn Tavern Angel st
CLARKE William, victualler (Coach & horses) Tything
CLARKE Frances, haberdasher Sidbury
CLARKE -, brandy merchant Palace row
CLARKE Edward, leather stainer 30 New st
CLARKE Charles, victualler Leech st
CLARSON Samuel, glover 50 Sidbury
CLIFTON Moses, shoemaker Leech st
COLE James, plasterer 6 New st
COLLINGWOOD John, surveyor Tything
COLLINS Benjamin, schoolmaster Bank st
CONEY Joseph, butcher 41 Sidbury
COOKE Abraham, oval, ivory, hardwood & carved work, turner 56 Broad st
COOKE Benjamin, butcher Shambles
COOPER J.T., taylor Broad st
CORBET Thomas, Bull's Head Inn 33 High st
CORBET Benjamin, victualler (Hare & Hounds) Sidbury
CORSER Richard, grocer 52 High st
COSNIGHT Thomas, victualler (Rising Sun) Cripplegate
COTTERELL John, shoemaker Broad st
COTTERELL Thomas, linen draper Broad st
COWELL, CRANE & KILPIN Wholesale grocers & wine merchants 17 Foregate st
CRANE John, glover 52 Sidbury
CRANE William, glover Sidbury
CRUMP Richard, cabinet maker 83 High st
CRUMPTON Tho., victualler Cooken st
CURRY Henry, porter of the Priory gate Boat house
CURTIS William, upholsterer Goose lane
DANCE Philip, victualler (Ewe & Lamb) 12 Angel st
DARK John, fisherman 15 Frog lane
DAVIS Thomas, leather seller 45 Broad st
DAVIS William, Brewers' Arms Inn 12 Cross
DAVIS William, County goal & bridewell keeper Castle
DAVIS Joseph, plasterer Newport st
DAVIS Edward, shopkeeper Edgar st
DAWES Andrew, ironmonger Broad st
DAY William, baker 7 Pump st
DAY -, grocer Bridge st
DAY Jn., victualler (Black boy) Leech st
DENT John, glover 26 Sidbury
DILLON John, jun., glover Cooken st
DINGLEY Francis, baker Foregate st
DONE Richard, mealman Broad st
DONE Thomas, baker 13 Corn market
DONE William, clockmaker Broad st
DONE Elizabeth, perfumer 24 Cross
DORAN Hugh, New Inn 14 New st
DORREL Edward, coachmaker Tything
DOVEY Tho., whitesmith 28 Sidbury
DOVEY John, carpenter 9 Friars st
DOUGHTY Jn., Golden Lion Inn High st
DOUGLAS, HAMMOND & CO Snuff makers 35 High st
DOWDING John, hop merchant Cross
DRAYCOTT John, brushmaker Goose lane
DRAYCOTT Thomas, brushmaker & victualler (Dolphin) Cooken st
DRINKWATER Thomas, bricklayer Butts
DUNCAN Archibald, hop merchant 1 Sansom st
DUNN Mrs., midwife 36 New st
DUNN William, glover Oxford rd
DURNFORD James, victualler (Horse & Jockey) Pump st
EASTLAND Hannah, brushmaker High st
EDGINGTON Samuel, victualler (Swan) Powick's lane
EDMUNDS John & Abraham, ironmongers & gunsmiths Corn market
EDMUNDS Isaac, cabinet maker High st
EDWARDS Richard, maltster Friars st
ELCOX Mrs., fishmonger 53 High st
ELCOX Hen., brazier Mealcheaper st
ELCOX John, glover 63 High st
ELLIS -, flax dresser 16 Broad st
ELLISON -, shopkeeper Cripplegate
ELT Edward, builder Turkey
ENGLISH -, baker Cripplegate
EVANS Thomas, skinner 2 Friars str
EVANS Tho., barge owner Hinton lane
EVANS Mrs. & son, coal merchants Hinton lane
EVERELL George, baker 74 High st
EVERTON Francis, victualler (Dolphin) 5 Queen st
EVESHAM William, shopkeeper Cross
EVETT Sarah, dealer in spirituous liquors 1 Friars st
EYTON William, linen draper High st
FARLEY, WAKEMAN, TURNER & SPILSBURY Bankers Mealcheapen st
FARLEY Samuel, sadler & confectioner 23 Cross
FEATHERSTONE Wm., owner 34 Doldy
FEATHERSTONE John, shopkeeper Sidbury
FIELD Joseph, baker 25 Newport st
FIELDHOUSE Benjamin, Star & Garter Inn 60 Foregate st
FIELDHOUSE William, Crown Inn 10 Broad st
FITZER John, shoemaker 14 Broad st
FLIGHT & BARR China manufacturers to their Majesties 45 High st
FLINN -, silk dyer 5 Newport st
FLUCK John, victualler (Wheatsheaf) Henwick
FLUKE Abraham, cabinet maker 11 High st
FORD Wm., Bridge Inn 5 Bridge st
FORD Elizabeth, victualler Sidbury
FORD Joseph, baker 57 Sidbury
FORREST John, hosier 56 High st
FRANCE Thomas, shoemaker Goose lane
FRANCE Henry, shoemaker Mealcheapen st
FREME Thomas, pawnbroker & draper 11 Goose lane
FROST John, victualler 13 Quay st
GAMIDGE Ann, bookseller 46 Sidbury
GARDENER John, maltster & corn chandler Cross
GARMSTON Samuel, glover Sansom st
GARNER -, shoemaker High st
GARNET John, woollen draper 19 Cross
GEORGE Christopher, hop merchant Cripplegate
GEORGE Daniel, baker 34 Sidbury
GEORGE Heming, baker & maltster 15 Friars st
GEORGE William, baker Tything
GEORGE -, victualler (Britannia) Doldy
GILES William, surveyor of highways Henwick
GILES Mary, baker 7 Cooken st
GILLAM & WEAVER Drapers Leech st
GLOVER Sol., hair merchant Tything
GLOVER Mrs., Green Dragon Inn 21 Newport st
GOODERE Ephraim, watchmaker & jeweller 85 High st
GOODMAN John, hallier Powick's lane
GORLE George, maltster 36 Sidbury
GOULDING & WEST London carriers Angel st
GRAINGER Tho., drawing master Fish st
GRANE Mrs., baker 7 High st
GREEN Arnold, hosier 32 Cross
GREEN & ROMNEY Hop & cider merchants Butts
GRIFFIN Edward, grocer College yard
GRIFFITHS William, victualler Friars st
GROUT John, cooper 10 Friars st
GRUNDY James, printer 4 Silver st
GRUNDY John, printer 11 Friars st
GWINNELL Tho., cork cutter High st
HALE Mrs., shopkeeper 10 Pump st
HALL John, tallow chandler 1 New st
HALL John & W., porter brewers Hinton lane
HALL William, glover Birdport
HALL Lancelot, glover Angel st
HAMMOND Thomas, nursery and seeds man 2 Corn market
HAND James, shoemaker Newport st
HANDY Wm., auctioneer Foregate st
HANDY Thomas, taylor & man's mercer 16 Foregate st
HARDWICK Tho., shoemaker Leech st
HARDWICK Samuel, glover 20 High Timber st
HARPER Geo., painter Newdix court
HARRIS -, land surveyor College green
HAY John, Angel Inn 1 Silver st
HAYWARD Tho., sadler 61 High st
HEATH -, lamprey potter Edgar st
HELM Jos., dancing master College yard
HEMING John, cheesemonger High st
HEMING William, whitesmith 22 High st
HEMING John, whitesmith Cooken st
HIAM Tho., victualler (Jolly Brewer) 10 Angel st
HICKEY -, carver & gilder 57 Foregate st
HICKMAN Thomas, maltster Quay st
HICKMAN -, butcher 45 Shambles
HIDE John, cooper 14 Newport st
HIGGINS James, taylor Tything
HIGGINS Samuel, shopkeeper 1 Garden market
HIGGINS Rob., calenderer College yard
HIGGS William, bricklayer Frog lane
HILL Wm., porter brewer Hinton lane
HILL Mary, ladies shoe warehouse College yard
HOBRO John, victualler Cooken st
HODGES Joseph, liquor merchant 5 Mealcheapen st
HODGES Thomas, hop merchant & maltster 4 Bank st
HODSON Thomas, glover 7 New st
HOLL Thomas, printer 72 High st
HOOPER Richard & Co., hop merchants 25 Foregate st
HOOPER William, merchant High st
HOOPER Misses, wine merchants High st
HOOPER Edward, glover High st
HOPE George, butcher Tything
HORN Mrs., glazier 10 Goose lane
HORN William, agent to the Waggons Angel st
HORSLEY Wm., linen draper High st
HUGHES Henry, glover & hatter High st
HUGHES William, baker 12 Broad st
HUGHES John, butcher Newport st
HUNDLEY Sarah, hair dresser Broad st
HUNDRELL Richard, peruke maker 9 Angel st
HUNT John, shoemaker Goose lane
HUNT John, jun., shoemaker Broad st
HUNT Samuel, shoemaker 68 High st
HUNT Joseph, shoemaker 58 Broad st
HUNT R., hair dresser 58 Broad st
HURDMAN Robert, Shakespeare Tavern 4 Angel st
HUTCHINS Thomas, flax dresser 68 Broad st
INSULL Willliam, shoemaker New st
JACKSON Thomas, ironmonger 6 Mealcheapen st
JARVIS Mrs., saleswoman Leech st
JENKINS Geo., fisherman 6 Frog lane
JOHNSON Tho., architect Edgar st
JOHNSON -, shoemaker Bridge st
JOHNSON Thomas, victualler (Merry Fellow) 36 Cooken st
JONES Thomas, linen draper High st
JONES Thomas, wheelwright Sidbury
JONES Samuel, tea dealer Tything
JONES Sarah, soap boiler 22 Broad st
JONES Jacob, livery stable Tything
JONES Edward, peruke maker Corn market
JONES Charles, victualler (Cross Keys) 37 Friars st
JONES James, victualler (Seven Stars) 48 New st
JONES John, victualler 50 Doldy
JONES Susannah, victualler (Fish) High Timber st
JORDEN Richard, shopkeeper Leech st
JUMPER Tho., salt warehouse 8 Cross
KETTLE Mary, victualler (Queen's Head) Tything
KING George, glover 7 Fish st
KINNERSLEY Joseph, glover 15 Garden market
KNAPP & LEE Glovers Losemere
KNAPP George, shopkeeper Losemere
KNIGHT Henry, victualler (Cross Keys) Trinity
KNIGHT Stephen, brazier 86 High st
KNIGHT Thomas, victualler (Leopard) Broad st
KNIGHT William, draper 26 Broad st
LANE Richard, taylor 26 Friars st
LANE Thomas, bendman & cooper 65 Broad st
LANE Thomas, barge owner Doldy
LANE William, victualler (Crown) 4 Pump st
LANGFORD Mrs., breeches maker 11 Mealcheapen st
LAVENDER J.P., ironmonger 1 Shambles
LENCH Luke, butcher 2 Shambles
LENCH John, butcher 43 Shambles
LENCH Thomas, butcher 52 Shambles
LEWIS James, carpenter 104 High st
LEWIS John, brandy & porter merchant 2 Bank st
LEWIS John, carpenter 13 New st
LEWIS George, bookseller 69 Broad st
LEWIS George, victualler (Wool Pack) 14 Doldy
LIGHTBURN Sarah, victualler (Crown & Anchor) 15 Silver st
LINGHAM Joseph, glover 42 Cooken st
LINGHAM Edward, glover 23 Fish st
LINGHAM Frances, milliner 38 High st
LINGHAM Thomas, corn chandler 11 Newport st
LINGHAM Ephraim, baker Corn market
LLOYD & JONES Grocers 3 Cross
LLOYD Cordelia, boarding school 3 Corn market
LLOYD Sarah, boarding school 7 Sidbury
LLOYD James, glover Bridge st
LLOYD William & son, barge owners Hinton lane
LLOYD John, victualler (Mason's Arms) 47 Frog lane
LLOYD W., victualler (Fleece) Angel st
LONG William, painter & japanner 93 High st
LOWE Edmund, glover 30 Sidbury
LUCY William, carpenter Broad st
LUMBERT Ann, London Carrier Friars st
LUTWYCHE Thomas, watchmaker Foregate st
MADDOX John, toymaker 1 Mealcheapen st
MADDOX & YOUNG Breeches maker College yard
MALPAS Samuel, whitesmith Leech st
MALPAS John, glazier 14 Leech st
MALPAS John, jun., glazier 16 High st
MALPAS Mary, whitesmith 9 Broad st
MALPAS William, baker 96 High st
MANN Joseph, grocer & maltster 20 Cross
MANN John, glover Garden market
MANNISON William, hair dresser 61 Broad st
MARTIN John, painter of heraldry & signs, writer on glass in burnished gold, transparencies on silk, &c 23 Newport st
MATHERS William, hair manufacturer Cooken st
MAYBERRY William, victualler & blacksmith Quay st
MAYERS Walter, shopkeeper Turkey
MAYERS J., billet master 11 Cooken st
MEREDITH Edward, glover 9 New st
MEREDITH Joseph, maltster Merry Vale
MEREDITH John, musician 24 Silver st
MERRIFIELD Mrs., laundress Salt lane
MESSENGER Thomas, auctioneer, Bird in Hand 21 Cross
MICHAEL William, carpet manufacturer to their Majesties, upholsterer & broker 15 Bridge st
MILES & WARD Sedan chairmen Birdport
MILLARD James, glover Newport st
MILLARD Henry, glover Henwick
MILLER Jos. victualler (Fish) Friars st
MILLICHAP Tho., wheelwright Tything
MILNER Thomas, staymaker Goose lane
MINSHALL William, shoemaker & tanner 64 High st
MITCHEL Joseph, staymaker Leech st
MOORE William, salesman Leech st
MOORE William, blacksmith Sidbury
MOORE Roger, glover College yard
MORGAN Samuel, baker & maltster 14 Allhallows well
MORGAN George, glover High st
MORRIS Thomas, bricklayer Broad st
MORRIS James, millwright Turkey
MORRIS Ed., victualler, Britannia Doldy
MORTON William, maltster Newport st
MORTON Rich., cabinet maker Broad st
MORTON Anthony, grocer Goose lane
MOSELEY Rd., hop merchant Broad st
MULLINGS William, maltster Sidbury
NANSAN Thomas, auctioneer, Black Swan 8 Quay st
NASH Richard, glover & maltster 13 High st
NASH Samuel, victualler College yard
NAIRN John, glover & undertaker 4 Garden market
NELME Mary, pastry cook to their Majesties High st
NETTON John, stonemason Newport st
NEW William, grocer 28 High st
NEWMAN Thomas, glover Foregate st
NEWMAN Robert, glover 13 Sansom st
NICHOLAS William, victualler Garden market
NICHOLS John, baker & maltster 18 Friars st
NICHOLS Thomas, victualler (Rising Sun) Powick's lane
OATES Jonathan, cutler 80 High st
OATES Jonathan, jun., cutler Broad st
OLDNALL Edw., hardwareman Broad st
OLIVER James, grocer 13 Cross
OSBORN Watkin, cabinet maker Sidbury
OVERTON Samuel, glover & leather seller Tything
OWEN Thomas, linen draper 30 Cross
PAGE John, hop merchant Bridge st
PAGE Simon, Wolverhampton Carrier 5 Church st
PAINTER William, dancing master Mall, Tything
PALMER Mary, shoemaker High st
PARKES Samuel, glover High st
PARKINGTON Samuel, butcher Church st
PARROCK William, farrier, & livery stable keeper Butts
PARRY Charles, carpet manufacturer 43 High st
PARSONS Geo., breeches maker Broad st
PARTRIDGE George, musical instrument maker Cooken st
PARTRIDGE Thomas, victualler (Mitre) 4 Leech st
PAYNE William, butcher Bridge st
PEARKES Phineas, grocer High st
PEARKES Jonathan, owner Quay st
PEMBERTON Abraham, brushmaker 14 Broad st
PENITHORNE Thomas, merchant Butts
PENNINGTON J., enameller Palace row
PERRINS Susannah, butcher Shambles
PETTERS John, baker College yard
PHELPS Robert, butcher 42 Shambles
PIDDOCK Thomas, farrier, & beastleech Shambles
PIERCY William, victualler (Carpenters' Arms) 44 Doldy
PINGRIFF William, victualler (Royal Oak) Silver st
PINHORN J., chimney sweeper Blackfriars
PITMAN T., ladies' shoemaker Tything
PITMAN Joseph, ladies' shoemaker Tything
PITT Joshua, shopkeeper Leech st
PLASTAN John, coachmaster Broad st
POLLARD Thomas, butcher 22 Shambles
PONEY -, shopkeeper 37 Sidbury
POOLE Richard, combmaker Broad st
POOLE Thomas, combmaker Broad st
POOLE Richard, shopkeeper 29 Birdport
POPE Thomas, taylor 14 Bridge st
POPE Alexander, taylor 36 High st
POTTER Joseph, gingerbread baker 3 Broad st
POTTER Jas., stainer of leather Henwick
POWELL John, hair dresser Foregate st
POWELL Joseph, hair dresser 3 Foregate st
POWELL Joseph, glover Newport st
POWELL James, carpenter 5 Sansom st
POWELL William, glover 4 Silver st
POWELL John, victualler (White Horse) Cripplegate
POUND Eliz., lamprey potter Edgar st
PRICE William, shoemaker High st
PRICE Sarah, milliner Mealcheapen st
PRITCHETT Edward, druggist High st
PROSSER Philip, victualler (Holly Bush) 21 Garden market
PUGH Thomas, barge owner Turkey
PUGH William, barge owner Turkey
PUGH -, salt officer 3 Quay st
PUMPHREY John, glover 21 Doldy
PUMPHREY Stanley, glover Cooken st
RANFORD John, Greyhound Inn New st
RANFORD Samuel, pawnbroker 25 Mealcheapen st
RAXTER Robert, Saracen's Head Inn Tything
READ T.B., dealer in spirituous liquors 14 Corn market
REDDING James, brazier Broad st
REDDING Rich., carpenter Lowesmere
REDDING Thomas, brazier Corn market
REEVES Thomas, perfumer 26 Cross
REYNOLDS Joseph, gardener Henwick
RICKARDS Richard, victualler (Crown & Anchor) Henwick
ROBERTS Thomas, baker 9 Goose lane
ROBINS Miss, ladies' boarding school 24 Foregate st
ROBINS Thomas, seedsman & green grocer Goose lane
ROBSON J., hatmaker Mealcheapen st
ROE John, sadler 22 Mealcheapen st
ROGERS Herbert, maltster Cooken st
ROGERS James, salesman Leech st
ROGERS John, shopkeeper Cooken st
ROPER William, grocer 39 High st
ROSE Mrs., perfumer 3 Broad st
ROSS James, engraver 7 Corn market
ROSS Samuel, victualler (Green Man) Tything
RUSS Mrs., shopkeeper 51 Broad st
RUSS H. & G.. Glovers Broad st
RUSSELL John, grocer 27 Cross
RUSSELL Richard, painter 7 Blackfriars
SALMON William, cooper 6 Church st
SAMWELL William, maltster Broad st
SANDFORD John, bricklayer Tything
SARJEANT Moses, glover Friars st
SAUNDERS John H, draper & salesman 1 Leech st
SAUNDERS John & W., hair dressers 17 High st
SAUNDERS William, victualler (Lamb) 4 Birdport
SCANDRESS John, watchmaker Broad st
SCARLETT Anthony, hop merchant Foregate st
SCOTT John, taylor 1 High st
SCRIVEN John, owner Hinton lane
SEVERN Joseph, shopkeeper 6 Birdport
SHAKELL & PROSSER Hair dressers High st
SHARP F., victualler (Peacock) Trinity
SHAW Thomas, currier Sidbury
SHAW William, sadler Sidbury
SHAW Frederic, currier 7 Friars st
SHAW William, glover Mealcheapen st
SHERIFF Francis, taylor & man's mercer 62 Broad st
SHERIFF Mary, shopkeeper 107 High st
SHEWARD John, glover Cooken st
SHINGLETON Mrs., cheesemonger 2 Newport st
SHINTON Robert, sadler 6 Corn market
SHIRLEY John, shoemaker Sidbury
SHUCK William, glover 66 Broad st
SHUCK John, glover Lowesmere
SILVESTER Samuel, shoemaker High st
SILVESTER Tho., ladies shoemaker High st
SIMMS Thomas, grocer 98 High st
SIMPSON John, Acdemy 7 Silver st
SISUM Samuel, gardener Tything
SISUM Samuel, jun., musician & picture frame maker -
SKARRATT John, watchmaker Goose lane
SKINNER John, baker 43 Sidbury
SKYRME John, working jeweller 2 Bishopsgate st
SKYRME Samuel, shopkeeper Lowesmere
SLADE John, shopkeeper 3 Pump st
SMART William, bookseller 88 High st
SMITH Edward, linen draper High st
SMITH & LEES Woollen drapers High st
SMITH Thomas, London & Dudley carrier 3 Friars st
SMITH Joseph, London carrier Silver st
SMITH Thomas, hop merchant Henwick
SMITH Ann, milliner 29 Cross
SMITH Frances, milliner 42 High st
SMITH Ann, soapboiler Cripplegate
SMITH J., Wheat Sheaf Inn Corn market
SMITH W., King's Head Inn 15 Sidbury
SMITH Richard, farrier Tything
SMITH R., shoemaker Mealcheapen st
SMITH James, pastry cook Goose lane
SMITH Samuel, cutler Leech st
SMITH Rebecca, saleswoman Leech st
SOUTHALL Joseph, Cross Keys Inn Sidbury
SOUTHAN Thomas, linen draper 46 & 57 High st
SOUTHAN John, baker & maltster 47 Broad st
SOUTHAN -, victualler (Duke of York) Angel st
SPARKES John, shopkeeper New st
SPENCER Susannah, victualler (Horse & Jockey) 38 Cooken st
SPILSBURY Luke, postmaster 17 Mealcheapen st
SPOONER John, letter carrier Leech st
SPRINGALL W., harness maker Tything
SQUIRE George, maltster New road
STANTON John, writing master High st
STEPHAN John C., victualler (Cock) 7 Birdport
STEPHENS Jos., jun., Angel Inn Sidbury
STEPHENS Wm., stonemason Cooken st
STEPHENS Wm., brazier 26 High st
STEPHENS John, maltster 4 New st
STEPHENS John, carpenter Tything
STEPHENS -, shopkeeper Sanctuary side, Sidbury
STEVENSON R.S., watchmaker High st
STERRY George, woolstapler Foregate st
STINTON Thomas, confectioner 53 Foregate st
STOKES Tho., letter carrier High st
STOKES Rich., victualler (White Hart) Sidbury
STOKES John, basket maker Bridge st
STORER Richard, victualler (Plume of Feathers) 19 Sansom st
STRETCH John, schoolmaster Sansom st
STRICKLAND Thomas, butcher Shambles
STRICKLAND -, salt warehouse 4 Shambles
SUMMERFIELD John, Old Greyhound Inn 38 New st
SYKES -, Villier's house academy -
TANDY J., dealer & chapman Tything
TATKER Robert, shoemaker 11 Cross
TAYLOR James, grocer 25 Broad st
TAYLOR Thomas, taylor Mealcheapen st
TAYLOR Rt., hair dresser Hop market
TAYLOR Mary, gardener Blockhouse
TAYLOR Elizabeth, shopkeeper Tything
TEARNE Charles, dentist Tything
TEARNE Charles jun., dentist High st
TEARNE William, hair dresser Tything
TEARNE Miss, boarding school Henwick
THOMAS John, watchmaker Goose lane
THOMAS James, victualler (Dragoon) Birdport
THOMPSON William, breeches maker 24 Mealcheapen st
THOMPSON & KNIGHT Grocers 7 Broad st
THOMPSON Richard, glover & maltster -
THORNE Mrs., huckster 39 Shambles
THRUPP John, victualler (Bleeding Heart) 2 Sansom st
TIDMARSH -, victualler (Wheat Sheaf) Oxford rd
TILL Edward, butcher 8 Shambles
TILL Mrs., butcher 36 Shambles
TIMINGS John, cabinet maker & auctioneer 94 High st
TIPTON Tho., Kings Head Inn 30 High st
TOMKINS James, glover 101 High st
TOMKINS Robert, maltster Sidbury
TOMLINS William, victualler (Red Lion) 2 Sidbury
TOMPSON George, farrier 25 Silver st
TRENFIELD William, carpenter Butts
TRUEMAN Edward, stonemason 23 Newport st
TURK Jeremiah, sadler 11 Broad st
TURNER John, hosier 54 High st
TURNER William, owner Turkey
TWINBERROW John, glover Tything
TYLER John, manager of the Waterborks Barbourn
TYLER James, butcher 28 Shambles
TYMBS John, printer, & distributer of stamps 5 Cross
TYRER Edward, keeper of the City gaol Friars st
VELLERS Robert, silk mercer 91 High st
WAINWRIGHT George, glove manufacturer 9 High st
WAINWRIGHT Richard, plumber & glazier 84 High st
WAKEMAN James, glover 58 Foregate st
WALDRON William, leather dresser & sadler 12 Goose lane
WALKER Matthew, glazier Broad st
WALKER John, glazier Mealcheapen st
WALKER William, Porto Bello tea gardens Henwick
WALKER Stephen, cooper Newport st
WALL Samuel, snuffmaker Sansom st
WATKINS Thomas, carpet manufacturer to their Majesties 16 Silver st
WATKINS H. & son, maltsters Doldy
WATKINS J., manager of the Water pipes Blackfriars
WATKINS Wm., victualler Powick's lane
WATTON Edward, green grocer & fruiterer 19 Sidbury
WATTON William, silk dyer Broad st
WEAVER Thomas, Hop Pole Inn 61 Foregate st
WEAVER William, Swan Inn New st
WELLS Thomas, Unicorn Inn Broad st
WELLS William, butcher 51 Shambles
WENSLEY, HOPKINS & CO. Wholesale grocers, & tobacconists Broad st
WEST John, woollen draper High st
WEST Henry, Oxford carrier Sidbury
WESTBURY Doro., shopkeeper Broad st
WESTWOOD John, cheesemonger Leech st
WHEELER Thomas, victualler (Punch Bowl) College yard
WHEELER -, shopkeeper Newport st
WHEELEY John, wine merchant Broad st
WHITAKER Richard, musician Angel st
WHITAKER Samuel, George Inn Tything
WHITEHOUSE John, bricklayer Bank st
WHITEHOUSE William, glover Silver st
WHITTINGHAM John, maltster Fish st
WILKINSON Thomas, cooper Newport st
WILLIAMS & BEW Druggists High st
WILLIAMS John, distiller & maltster 32 Newport st
WILLIAMS Francis, rectifier & compounder 36 Newport st
WILLIAMS George, glover Foregate st
WILLIAMS Thomas, grocer High st
WILLIAMS William, glover New st
WILLIAMS Thomas, Talbot Inn Sidbury
WILLIAMS Thomas, Talbot Inn Tything
WILLIAMS Thomas, glover Broad st
WILLIAMS Thomas, glover South Parade
WILLIAMS John, glover Cripplegate
WILLIAMS Robert, brazier Broad st
WILLIAMS Wm., barge owner Frog lane
WILLIAMS Joseph, victualler 35 Frog lane
WILLIAMS David, carpenter Sidbury
WILLIAMS Thomas, fisherman Frog lane
WILSON & CO. Linen drapers Broad st
WILSON James, Pack Horse Inn 16 Garden market
WILSON Henry, maltster Tything
WITHERS Edward, snuffmaker Birdport
WITHENBURY James, victualler (Hand & Sheers) 9 Fish st
WOAKES Henry, taylor 69 High st
WOOD William, bookseller 72 High st
WOOD Robert, shopkeeper Cooken st
WOODWARD Thomas, glover Sansom fields
WOODWARD John, glover -
WOODWARD J., gardener Garden market
WORMINGTON John, victualler (Cock) Cripplegate
WORTON Richard, shoemaker High st
WORTON Joseph, victualler Birdport
WRIGHT Gilbert, wholesale glover 56 Foregate st
WRIGHT William, shopkeeper New st
YARNOLD Charles, glazier 38 Sidbury
YARNOLD Thomas, butcher Broad st
YARNOLL Mrs., hosier Bridge st
YARRANTON Edward, hop merchant Tything
YEALES William, shopkeeper Sidbury
YEATES John, whitesmith Blackfriars
YEATES Thomas, victualler Shambles
YOUNG George, land surveyor Mealcheapen st
YOUNG Amphylis, victualler Friars st
YOUNG John, glover Friars st